Kentucky High School Team Records

2004 Season

To post your 2004 Season record here:

Important for posting records! Read below.

Make sure to send: region, school, record, date reported, best teams beaten and lost to.

Coaches—Send your final records or your most updated record as you keep winning. Include finishes in post season tournaments.

Please look at the format of the others that are posted and send it exactly as you would like it listed.

Only members records will be posted

2004 Season Records (NR = Not Reported)—Records through June 15, 2004

Region

School

Record

Posted

Best Teams Beaten

Best Teams Lost To

4

Allen Co.-Scottsville

22-10

5/9

Hopkinsville, Greenwood, Kings HS (OH), Beech HS and Boone Co., Christian County and Dupont Manual

Blackburn (TN), Farragut (TN), Wilson Central (TN), Male, Franklin County and Grayson County, Calloway County, Central Hardin

8

Anderson Co.

2-11

4/18

Lexington Catholic

(Daphne-2, Robertdale-3, Baldwin Co.-3 Ala), Lafayette, Meade Co.

16

Ashland Blazer

13-13

5/9

Dixie Heights, Russell, Boyd County, Huntington St. Joe, WV

North Laurel, Callaway County, Russell, Boyd County (2), Portsmouth OH (2)

7

Assumption

14-4

5/2

Boone Co., Sacred Heart (2), Fairfield OH., Mercy, Greenwood.

Grayson Co. and Presentation

7

Ballard

-Ballard Inv. Champion

  • North Laurel Lowes Classic

28th district champs

27-5

5/28

Christian County, North Hardin, Elizabethtown, Southern, Seneca. , Mercy, Gahanna Ohio, Oak Park IL, Darby Oh, Dupont Manual, Eastern

Christian County, Lake Park, IL, Tallmadge Oh, Clarksville IN, Grayson Co.

1

Ballard Memorial

18-12

5/24

Murray, Warren East, Lone Oak

Christian Co., Calloway Co., Heath, St. Mary, Reidland

5

Bardstown

6-9

5/2

Caverna (2), Washington Co., Louisville Collegiate, St. Henry

Spencer Co. Campbellsville,Louisville Holy Cross, Campbell Co. Harrison Co.

13

Bell Co.

 23-8

5/23

Casey Co, Whitley Co (2), Shelby Co, Johnson Central, Madison Southern

Apollo, Bullitt Central, South Laurel (2), Middlesboro, Rockcastle, Rowan Co

9

Boone Co.

Kentucky Preps Challange Runner-up

24-8

5/23

East Central IN, Conner, Russell Co., Bryan Station, Pulaski County, Ryle, Bishop Brossart, Ryle, Madison Central, Montgomery County

Groveport OH, Elizabethtown and Assumption, North Laurel, Henderson Co Allen County Scottsville

16

Boyd Co.

21-14

5/24

 Dunkirk NY, Fairland OH, Ashland, Portsmouth OH, Breathitt Co., PRP, Dixie Hgts., Pulaski Co.

 Valley Central NY, Langly VA., Pickerington OH, Allen Co. Scottsville, Russell, Beech TN

10

Bracken Co.

7-4

4/19

Campbell Co.

Bishop brossart

14

Breathitt Co.

14-5

5/9

Hazard, East Ridge, Whitesburg, Cumberland, Pike Central, Leslie, Cordia

Boyd County, Rowan County, Hazard (2), Morgan

8

Bullitt Central

Bullitt Central Invitational Tournament Champions

21-7

5/24

Bell Co., Campbell Co. TN, John Hardin, Nelson Co. , Spencer Co. (2), Larue Co., Western Hills, Oldham Co, Bullitt East (2), Bardstown, Simon Kenton, Fairdale (2)

Seneca, Shelby Co., Franklin Co., East Ridge, North Bullitt, Shelby Co. (2), Larue Co.

12

Burgin

7-10

5/9

 

Russell County, Bell County, Model and Western Hills

1

Calloway Co.

Lexington Catholic Lady Knights Tournament Runner-up

16-5

5/2

Allen County Scottsville, Lexington Catholic, Murray

#2 Beech TN, Briar Crest Christian TN, North Hardin, Murray

5

Central Hardin

TSOA Meade Co. Tournament Champions

Runner Up in Allen Co./Scottsville Sluggerfest Gold Division

District Runnerup

5th Region Champs

29-8

6/8

Allen Co. Scottsville, Louisville Male, North Hardin, Elizabethtown, Meade Co., Tates Creek

Grayson, Greenwood(2), North Hardin

7

Christian Academy

7th Region Class A Champs

16-7

5/24

KCD, Woodford Co., Fairview, Fern Creek, Dupount Manual, South Oldham, KCD (2)

Ballard, Eastern, Assumption

2

Christian Co.

28-8

5/23

Evansville Harrision (IN), Brentwood Academy (TN), Murfreesboro Siegel (TN), Giles Co (TN), Marshall Co (TN), #2 North Laurel, #6 Ballard, #9 Elizabethtown, North Hardin, Franklin Co., Male, Sacred Heart, Franklin Simpson (2), Calloway Co. (22 innings), Caldwell Co.

Wilson Central (TN), #6 Ballard, Henderson Co. and North Hardin, Rossview (TN), Allen Co.-Scottsville

9

Conner

8-5

4/26

Assumption

Grayson, Dixie Heights

12

Danville

Danville Inv. Champion

45th district champs

21-17

6/5

Walker Valley (TN)

Madison Central 3 tmes, Mercy, Hopkins County Central, North Hardin, Christian County, Pulaski Southwestern 2 times, Heath, Lone Oak, Ballard Memorial

7

Dupont Manual

Capital City Classic Champion

Eastern Classic Runner-up

Boyle County Inv. Champion

24-8

5/23

Clarksville, In., Eastern, Lafayette, Mercy, North Hardin (2), Madison Central, Paul Dunbar, Henry County, Lexington Catholic, Butler (2)

Ballard, Eastern, Allen County-Scottsville, Franklin County, Male, Butler, Assumption

11

East Jessamine

5-5

4/25

 

 

7

Eastern

21-6

5/28

Assumption, Mercy, Manual, Sacred Heart, South Oldham, Woodford County

Owensboro catholic, Ballard, Male, Manual, Floyd Central

5

Elizabethtown

7-7

4/19

North Hardin Boone Co. Paul Dunbar

Ballard Christian Co. North Laurel Lafayette Allen Co.-Scottsville Olentangy (OH)

6

Fairdale

District Runnerup

12-19

5/30

 

Dupont Manuel, Butler (2), Christian Academy, Lou. Holy Cross, Presentation

14

Fleming-Neon

7-1

4/19

Knott Co., Cordia, Letcher

Hazard

11

Franklin Co.

-Oldham Co. Invitational Champions

24-9-1

5/23

Shelby Co., Allen Co., Male, Dupont Manual, Franklin Simpson, Scott Co.

Robertsdale (AL), Gulf Shores (AL), Daphne (AL), North Hardin, Lafayette, Christian Co., Dunbar, Russell

4

Franklin-Simpson

17-13

5/17

Hoptown, Edmonson Co., Ft. Thomas Highlands, Robertsdale AL

Male, Franklin Co., Daphine AL, Robertsdale AL, Baldwin Co. AL

12

Garrard Co.

16-16

5/23

Sevier Co. TN, Pleasure Ridge Park

Southwest Pulaski, Ryle, Dupont Manuel

10

George Rogers Clark

Cardinal Classic Champion

9-6

4/18

Russell Co. (2), Boyle Co.

Central Hardin, Butler, Meade Co.

8

Grant Co.

11-17

5/15

Russell Co, Conner

Franklin Co, Paul Dunbar, Lafayette, and Scott Co.

3

Grayson Co.

-3rd Place Bob Jones Tourney (56 Teams)

Sluggerfest Gold Champs

31-4

5/26

Conner, Pace FL, Pasgaw AL, Western Hills, Oak Mountain AL, Etown, North hardin, Central Hardin(3), Ballard, Sacred Heart, Daviess Co(2), Larue Co, Hopkinsville,Allen Co-Scottsville, Assumption

Escambia FL, Baker AL, Grissom AL, Owensboro Catholic

4

Greenwood

14th District Champs

4th Region Semifinalist

eliminated by Allen Co.

24-8

6/4

Foley, Al. , Central Hardin, Franklin-Simpson, Sacred Heart and Warren East, Edmonson Co., Central Hardin (2), Glasgow and Warren Central, Warren East (2), Hopkinsville, Elizabethtown, Edmonson Co., Hopkinsville(2) and Calloway Co.

Presentation, Assumption, Allen Co. Scottsville, Grayson Co, Warren Central, Owensboro Catholic and Henderson

10

Harrison Co.

7-2

4/29

George Rogers Clark

 

1

Heath

 19-13

6/15

Reidland (2), Calloway, Lone Oak(2), St Mary(2).

Christian Co, North Hardin, Grayson County

2

Henderson Co.

19-9-1

5/23

North Hills PA, Christian Co., Boone Co., Apollo, Owensboro Catholic, North Posey IN, Greenwood

Medina OH (2), Boonville IN, North Hills PA, Gibson Southern IN, Beech Tn Evansville, Harrison IN and Evansville Memorial IN

2

Hopkins Co. Central

20-4

5/24

Murray(2), Boyd Co., Danville Apollo, Caldwell Co.

Niceville Fla, Rutherford Fla Owensboro Catholic, Madison Central

7

Jeffersontown

Eliminated by KCD in 27th District Tournament

2-18

5/28

 

Assumption, Butler, Manual, Holy Cross, Manual, Mercy, Male, Eastern

11

Lafayette

Lafayette Derby Classic Co-Champion

Boyle County Invitational Runner-Up

27-5

5/24

Elizabethtown, Centerville OH, Lakota East OH, Olentangy OH, Paul Dunbar(2), Western Hills, Franklin County, Madison Central, Tates Creek, North Laurel

Owensboro Catholic,Tates Creek, Ryle, Manual

5

Larue Co.

18th District Champions

Lost to North Hardin 7-1 in 5th Region Semi-Finals

21-9

6/6

Taylor County and Warren East

Central Hardin, Elizabethtown, and Russell County, Bullitt Central, Grayson Co.

11

Lexington Catholic

41st District Champs

11th Region Semifinalist

Eliminated by Lafayette

21-16

6/4

Pikeville, Shelby Co., Bryan Station, Bishop Brossart, East Jessamine, Franklin Co., Cardinal Ritter IN, Estill Co., Model, Madison Central, George Rogers Clark, Allen Co.-Scottsville, East Jessamine(2), Madison Southern (2)

North Hardin, Meade Co., Bishop Chatard IN, St. Mary, Manual, Scott Co., North Laurel, Calloway Co., Franklin Co., Hancock Co., West Jessamine, Male, Montgomery Co., Dixie Heights, Lafayette

11

Lexington Christian

Holmes Bulldogs Bash Runner-up

9-13

5/20

Harrison Co., Woodford Co., Notre Dame

Scott Co., East Jessamine, Middlesboro, Lexington Catholic, Dunbar Lafayette, Bryan Station

11

Madison Central

15-14

5/24

Hopkins County Central, Scott County, Tates Creek, Dixie Heights, Model, Estill Co.

Ballard,Manual, Middlesboro, Mercy, South Laurel, Lafayette, Franklin County, Dunbar, Lex. Catholic, Montgomery Co., Scott Co., Boone Co., Russell, North Laurel

2

Madisonville North Hopkins

Eliminated in 1st round of region by Henderson Co.

12-17

6/3

 

Christian Co.; Henderson Co.(2); Hopkins Central Co. (3)

15

Magoffin Co.

12-13

5/23

Pike Co. Cent, Sheldon Clark

Belfry, Morgan Co., Boyd Co., Breathitt Co., Pikeville

7

Male

Oldham Co. Inv. Runnerup

District Runnerup

25-8

5/30

Centerville (OH), Butler, Seneca, Tippecanoe, Ohio and Allen County-Scottsville, Tates Creek, Holy Cross, Sacred Heart, Franklin Simpson, Dupont Manual (2), Lexington Catholic, Eastern, Southern

Ft. Walton Beach (FL), Mercy, Franklin County, Central Hardin, Christian Co., Louisville Christian, Mercy

5

Meade Co.

18-8

5/18

N. Hardin, E-Town, Sacred Heart, Lex Catholic.

S. Laurel, Tates Creek Twice, N. Hardin, C. Hardin twice, E-Town

12

Mercer Co.

5-10

5/23

Washington Co, Burgin, and Harrodsburg.

Boyle Co, Western Hills, Scott Co., Russell County, Danville.

7

Mercy

4-4

4/6

 

 

13

Middlesboro

All A State Champs

All A Region 13 Champs

"All A Section 7 Champs"

Border Wars Tourney Champs

Holmes Bulldog Bash Champs

50th District Champs

13th Region Champs

36-2

6/3

Madison Central, Walker Valley TN, Hazard (2), Murray, Holy Cross, Hancock Co (2).

Sweetwater, TN, South Laurel

10

Montgomery Co.

Applebee's Lady Indian Classic Champs

39th District Champs

10th Region Champs

36-4

6/6

Madison Central, Lexington Catholic, Western Hills, Bryan Station, Pikeville, Estill Co. (4), Clark Co. (3), Campbell Co., Harrison Co., Rowan Co. (3), Ashland (2), Powell Co., Russell Co., Bracken Co. (2), Mason Co., Nicholas Co., Madison Southern

South Laurel, Boone Co., Estill Co., Powell Co.

3

Muhlenberg North

2-9

4/12

South Oldham

PRP, Hopkinsville, Pulaski Co., South Oldham, Apollo

1

Murray

Lone Oak Invitational Tournament Champ

All A Region 1 Champs

All A Section 1 Champs

19-5

5/10

 Calloway Co., St. Mary, Heath (2), St. Mary (2) Fort Cambell (2)

Calloway Co., Middlesboro

5

North Hardin

20-6

4/25

North Laurel, Christian Co., Calloway Co., Franklin Co., Scott Co.

 E-town, Ballard, Manual

12

North Laurel

Ky Prep 5 Star Showcase Champs

28-10

6/15

 

 

9

Notre Dame

4-4

4/25

 

 

8

Oldham Co.

Runner-up at Lady Cards Big Eight Tournament

4-9

4/12

Tates Creek, Delaware Hayes (OH)

Ballard, Trimble Co, George Rogers Clark

3

Owensboro Catholic

Worth/Lady Warrior Southern Invitational 3rd place

UPS/Pizza Magia Midwest Catholic Challenge champions

District Champs

3rd Region Champs

32-6-1

6/3

Daviess County, Oakland TN, Father Ryan TN, Greenbrier TN Ezell-Harding TN, Hueytown AL, Verona WI, McAuley, OH, Indianapolis Scecina IN, Indianapolis Roncalli IN, Evansville Memorial IN, Ryle, Lex. Lafayette and Grayson County (2), Castle, IN, Gibson Southern, IN and Hopkins County Central, Greenwood, Booneville IN and Eastern.

Goodpature TN, Soddy Daisey TN, Niceville FL, Henderson County, South Spencer, IN, Assumption

11

P.L. Dunbar

25-9

5/23

N. Laurel, Reidland, Presentation, Franklin Co., Madison Central, Tates Creek, Dixie Heights

S. Laurel, Lafayette, Tates Creek, Lakota West, Scott Co

15

Pikeville

58th District Champions

15th Region Runner-up

18-12

6/6

Belfry, East Ridge (2), Shelby Valley (2), Henry Clay, Ashland

Tazwell, Va., Haysi, Va., Honaker, Va., East Ridge, Belfry, Shelby Valley, Lexington Catholic, Shelby Co., Montgomery Co., Rowan Co.

6

Presentation

UPS Pizza Magia Tournament , Blue Division Runner up

The Defender Classic Runner up

6th Region Runner-up

19-16

6/6

Greenwood, Assumption

Presentation (San Jose, CA) Carmel (Carmel, CA), Santa Catalina (Monterrey, CA), Sacred Heart, Butler

12

Pulaski Co.

10-4

4/18

South Laurel, Casey Co., York Institute

Centerville Oh., Lakota West, Oh., Casey Co., Taylor Co.

12

Pulaski Southwestern

WARRIOR CLASSIC CHAMPIONS

LADY LAKERS TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS

25-8

5/23

Whitley Co , Danville, Pulaski Co, Clark Co., Taylor Co., Russell Co., Grant Co and Rockcastle Co.

North Laurel, South Laurel, Larue Co.,and Madison Central

1

Reidland

Champion: Warren East Lady Raider Tournament

Runner-Up: Harrison County Fillie Classic

2nd District Champ

27-8

6/1

Foley, Ala., Gulf Shores, Ala., Edmonson County, Lone Oak (3), Heath, Lex. Bryan Station, Calloway County, Ballard Memorial, St. Mary (2), Best

Hartselle, Ala., Tuscaloosa County, Ala., Heath (2), Lex. Dunbar, Simon Kenton, Warren Central, Meade County

16

Russell

Clark Co Big 8 Classic Champions

22-9

5/14

Starmount NC, Lancaster OH, River Valley OH, South Laurel Russell Co.

Cabell Midland WV, Shady Springs WV, Bloomcarrol OH, Boone County, Amherst Steele OH

15

Sheldon Clark

4-11

4/25

Tolsia,W.V. and Betsy Lane

Boyd Co., Rowan Co., and Cordia.

12

South Laurel

47th District Champs

12th Region Champs

35-5

6/4

Montgomery County, George Rogers Clark, Madison Central, Meade County, Dunbar, Middlesboro

North Laurel, Pulaski County, Russell

6

Southern

22-11

5/28

Butler, Eastern

Ballard, Male

1

St. Mary

8-8

5/3

Calloway Co., Cardinal Ritter Ind., Lexington Catholic, Lone Oak (2)

Murray, presentation, Calloway Co.(2) Murray, Heath

11

Tates Creek

Meade Co. TSOA Runnerup

24-10

5/24

Meade County, Lafayette, Dunbar, Western Hills, PRP

North Hardin, Central Hardin, Male, Lafayette

8

Trimble Co.

8th Region All "A" Classic Champs

All "A" Classic Sectional Champs

24-6

5/23

Lou.Christian Acad., Oldham Co., Conner, Henry Co. (2)

Lou. Holy Cross, Henderson Co., Raceland, Lou. Holy Cross

11

Western Hills

18-16

5/23

Conner, Pleasure Ridge Park, Clark County, John Hardin, Danville, Rowan County,

Frankfort (2), Woodford County (2), West Jessamine (2), Shelby County

Grayson County, Lafayette, Dunbar (2), Montgomery County, Franklin County, Anderson County, Assumption, Central Hardin, Scott County, Tates Creek

3

Apollo

 

NR

 

 

7

Atherton

 

NR

 

 

15

Belfry

 

NR

 

 

6

Beth Haven

 

NR

 

 

10

Bishop Brossart

 

NR

 

 

10

Bourbon Co.

 

NR

 

 

3

Breckinridge Co.

 

NR

 

 

11

Bryan Station

 

NR

 

 

14

Buckhorn

 

NR

 

 

14

Buckhorn

 

NR

 

 

8

Bullitt East

 

NR

 

 

6

Butler

 

NR

 

 

3

Butler Co.

 

NR

 

 

2

Caldwell Co.

 

NR

 

 

10

Campbell Co.

 

NR

 

 

5

Campbellsville

 

NR

 

 

5

Caverna

 

NR

 

 

3

Daviess Co.

 

NR

 

 

9

Dixie Heights

 

NR

 

 

16

East Carter

 

NR

 

 

15

East Ridge

 

NR

 

 

4

Edmonson Co.

 

NR

 

 

10

Estill Co.

 

NR

 

 

7

Fern Creek

 

NR

 

 

2

Ft. Campbell

 

NR

 

 

4

Glasgow

 

NR

 

 

1

Graves Co.

 

NR

 

 

3

Hancock Co.

 

NR

 

 

14

Hazard

 

NR

 

 

8

Henry Co.

 

NR

 

 

9

Holmes

 

NR

 

 

6

Holy Cross (Lou.)

 

NR

 

 

2

Hopkinsville

 

NR

 

 

4

Logan Co.

 

NR

 

 

1

Marshall Co.

 

NR

 

 

12

McCreary Central

 

NR

 

 

3

McLean Co.

 

NR

 

 

16

Menifee Co.

 

NR

 

 

11

Model

 

NR

 

 

4

Monroe Co.

 

NR

 

 

10

Nicholas Co.

 

NR

 

 

8

Owen Co.

 

NR

 

 

1

Paducah Tilghman

 

NR

 

 

15

Paintsville

 

NR

 

 

10

Paris

 

NR

 

 

6

Pleasure Ridge Park

 

NR

 

 

6

Portland Christian

 

NR

 

 

14

Powell Co.

 

NR

 

 

14

Riverside Christian

 

NR

 

 

13

Rockcastle Co.

 

NR

 

 

16

Rowan Co.

 

NR

 

 

7

Sacred Heart

 

NR

 

 

11

Sayre

 

NR

 

 

9

Scott

 

NR

 

 

8

Scott Co.

 

NR

 

 

7

Seneca

 

NR

 

 

8

Shelby Co.

 

NR

 

 

15

Shelby Valley

 

NR

 

 

15

South Floyd

 

NR

 

 

9

St. Henry

 

NR

 

 

3

Trinity (Whitesville)

 

NR

 

 

8

Walton-Verona

 

NR

 

 

4

Warren Central

 

NR

 

 

4

Warren East

 

NR

 

 

11

West Jessamine

 

NR

 

 

6

Western

 

NR

 

 

14

Whitesburg

 

NR

 

 

13

Whitley Co.

 

NR

 

 

 See 2003 Final Records?

See 2002 Final Records?

See 2001 Final Records?

See 2000 Final Records?

See 1999 Final Records?

HOME | KSCA/Hall of Fame | Team Records | Rankings | Tournaments | Members

Message Board | All-State | Region/State | Player of the Week | KY Colleges

 Ky Prep Softball | KHSAA | Kentucky Weather| Other Links | E-W All Stars