2003 KY PREP SOFTBALL TOP 25

Provided by Jim McAlister of the Sentinel Echo in London, KY

Brian Gallagher has teamed up with Jim McAlister to provide the records and Top Teams beaten

The top 25 is voted on by KSCA members

Contact Jim McAlister at Phone: 606-878-7400, Fax: 606-878-7404, or kpsoftball@yahoo.com

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2003 KSCA Coaches Poll

Week of May 6

Top 25 Teams in the State as voted by the KSCA.

KSCA RANKINGS AND WON – LOSS RECORDS AS OF May 6, 2003

POS

LAST WK

TEAM

PTS (1ST)

RECORD

TOP 25 BEAT

1

1

OWENSBORO CATHOLIC

388 (21)

21-4-1

REIDLAND (BY 10), HENDERSON CO, GRAYSON CO, SCOTT, MIDDLESBORO

2

4

CHRISTIAN CO

366 (6)

17-1

OWENSBORO CATHOLIC, HOPKINSVILLE, BOONE CO, REIDLAND, GREENWOOD, LONE OAK

3

3

GREENWOOD

301 (2)

15-3

SACRED HEART, LARUE CO

4

2

DUPONT MANUAL

283 (1)

14-2

MERCY (2), REIDLAND (BY 10), BOONE,

5

5

ELIZABETHTOWN

267 (2)

19-3

N LAUREL,

N HARDIN,

6

7

PAUL DUNBAR

232

18-6

LONE OAK, SCOTT CO, MADISON CENTRAL

7

10

NORTH LAUREL

213

19-6

SACRED HEART, PAUL DUNBAR

8

9

MIDDLESBORO

201

19-2

SCOTT CO, CALLOWAY CO, MADISON CENTRAL

9

6

BOONE CO

145

13-5

LONE OAK, CALLOWAY,

GRAYSON CO, N HARDIN

10

8

BALLARD

143

11-6

SACRED HEART, PAUL DUNBAR,

N HARDIN, WENDY’S CLASSIC (0-5)

11

11

HENDERSON CO

141

18-7

PAUL DUNBAR, FRANKLIN CO, CALLOWAY CO, CHRISTIAN CO, REIDLAND,

12

13

LARUE CO

127

16-2

ELIZABETHTOWN

13

13

EASTERN

107

11-1

BALLARD, MERCY

13

12

MERCY

107

16-3

HOPKINSVILLE, GRAYSON, SACRED HEART

15

15

REIDLAND

96

15-7

HOPKINSVILLE(BY 10),

16

16

GRAYSON CO

90

14-6

N HARDIN (BY 10), ELIZABETHTOWN

17

24

MADISON CENTRAL

82

13-4

NORTH LAUREL, SOUTH LAUREL, SACRED HEART

18

19

HOPKINSVILLE

77

12-4

REIDLAND

18

20

NORTH HARDIN

77

16-7

NORTH LAUREL, GRAYSON

ELIZABETHTOWN, PAUL DUNBAR

20

23

SACRED HEART

67

9-6

BOONE CO, EASTERN

21

16

LONE OAK

65

17-6

REIDLAND, FRANKLIN CO

22

NR

CONNER

45

18-6

S LAUREL, BOONE CO, HENDERSON CO, SCOTT CO,

23

18

SCOTT CO

45

19-2

SOUTH LAUREL, N HARDIN, FRANKLIN CO

24

21

FRANKLIN CO

42

16-6

CONNER

25

NR

CALLOWAY CO

37

14-5

PAUL DUNBAR, GRAYSON CO

Others receiving votes: South Laurel 34, PRP 27, Allen County 24, Dixie Heights 23, Fern Creek 23, Russell 18, Male 12, Caldwell County 12, Lexington Catholic 11, Butler 8, Hopkins Central 8, Southwestern 6, Anderson County 6, Presentation 5, Jeffersontown 4, Montgomery County 4, Daviess County 3, Pikeville 3, Assumption 3, Warren East 3, Shelby Valley 3, Bullitt Central 3, Belfry 3, Taylor County, Marshall County, Murray, Central Hardin, Madisonville, Union County, Holy Cross, Muhlenerg North, Simon Kenton, Ballard Memorial, Bryan Station, East Ridge, Trimble County, Hazard, Russell County, Western Hills 1.

April 29 Poll

April 22 Poll

April 15 Poll

April 8 Poll

2003 Preseason Poll

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 Ky Prep Softball

2002 Final Ranking (Before Districts)

2001 Final Ranking (Before Districts)

2000 Final Ranking (Before Districts)

1999 Final Ranking (Before Districts)

HOME | KSCA/Hall of Fame | Team Records | Rankings | Tournaments | Members

Message Board | All-State | Region/State | Player of the Week | KY Colleges

 Ky Prep Softball | KHSAA | Kentucky Weather| Other Links | E-W All Stars