2012 KY PREP SOFTBALL TOP 25

Provided by Jim McAlister of KY Prep Softball in London, KY

The top 25 is voted on by KSCA members

KSCA members must send their top 25 each week by 10 pm on Mondays to kpsoftball@yahoo.com (One ballot may sent by each member school)

Contact Jim McAlister at kpsoftball@yahoo.com

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2012 KSCA Coaches Poll

Top Teams in the State as voted by the KSCA.

Current Poll

Final Coaches Poll May 22, 2012

Results with Region Champ and Runnerup (after state tournament)

1. Allen Co. (15) 4th region runnerup
2. Ballard (4) 7th region runnerup
3. Greenwood (5) 4th region champion, 4th place state
4. Mercy (1) 7th region champion, state champion
5. Christian Co. (2) 2nd region champion, eliminated by Greenwood
6. Assumption
7. Green Co. 5th region champion, final 8 in state, eliminated by N Laurel
8. Scott County 11th region champion, eliminated by N Laurel
9. Owensboro Catholic 3rd region champion, final 8 in state, eliminated by Greenwood
10. North Laurel 13th region champion, final 6 in state, eliminated by Lone Oak
11. Lafayette
12. Male
13. Central Hardin
14. Bowling Green
15. CAL
16. Reidland 1st region runnerup
17. Lone Oak 1st region champion, state runnerup
18. Grayson Co.
18. Livingston Cent.
20. Daviess Co.
21. Heath
22. Oldham Co 8th region champion, eliminated by Owensboro Catholic
23. Hopkins Central
24. Marshall Co.
25. Bullitt East 6th region champion, eliminated by Scott Co.
25. Eastern
26. Ashland 16th region champion, eliminated by Christian Co.

28. Boyle Co. 12th region champion, 3rd place state, eliminated by Lone Oak

44. Nicholas Co. 10th region champion, eliminated by Oldham Co.

NR Estill Co. 14th region champ, eliminated by Green Co.

NR Ryle 9th region champ, final 6 in state

NR Johnson Central 15th region champ, eliminated by Green Co.

457

426

419

376

344

313

296

277

234

186

179

177

171

151

139

133

132

118

118

115

107

102

88

81

66

66

Others receiving votes: Ashland 58, Muhlenberg Co. 44, Boyle Co. 31, Meade Co. 27, Bell County 18, Madisonville 17, Franklin Co. 16, South Laurel 15, Calloway Co. 13, Butler 12, Apollo 11, Manual 12, Glasgow 11, PRP 10, Walton Verona 9, Butler Co. 8, Corbin 7, Holy Cross 5, Nicholas Co. 1

 

Coaches Poll May 16, 2012

1. Allen Co. (6)
2. Greenwood (6)
3. Ballard (2)
4. Mercy
5. Green Co.
6. Christian Co.
7. Scott Co.
8. Owensboro Catholic
9. Male
10. Assumption
11. Lafayette
12. Central Hardin
13. North Laurel
14. Bowling Green
15. Reidland
16. CAL
17. Livingston Central
18. Grayson Co.
19. Heath
20. Lone Oak
21. Ashland
22. Daviess Co.
23. Hopkins Central
24. Oldham County
25. Marshall Co.

287

274

261

239

180

178

169

166

158

157

152

114

111

107

94

69

57

55

49

44

37

34

31

29

27

Others receiving votes: Calloway Co. 22, Bell Co. 19, Bullitt East 17, Meade Co. 12, South Laurel 12, PRP 11, Butler 10, Madisonville 7, Union Co. 7, Henderson Co. 7, Eastern 6, Holy Cross 6, Bourbon Co. 5, Walton Verona 5, Muhlenberg Co. 4, Apollo 2, Bourbon Co. 1, Butler Co. 1, Franklin Co. 1.

 

Coaches Poll May 9, 2012

1. Allen Co. (11)
2. Ballard (5)
3. Greenwood (7)
4. Mercy (1)
5. Lafayette
6. Assumption
7. Green Co. (1)
8. Christian Co. (1)
9. Owensboro Cath.
10. Scott Co.
11. Male
12. North Laurel
13. Central Hardin
14. Bowling Green
15. Livingston Cent.
16. Grayson Co.
17. Ashland
18. Reidland
19. CAL (1)
19. Daviess Co.
21. Lone Oak
22. Hopkins Central
23. Heath
24. Glasgow
25. Muhlenberg Co.

491

476

471

427

334

329

316

314

281

267

263

186

151

118

112

106

97

91

78

78

64

59

57

50

47

Others receiving votes: Bullitt East 44, PRP 39, Oldham Co. 36, Eastern 33, Calloway Co. 30, Louisville Butler 26, Meade Co. 22, Marshall Co. 21, Henderson Co. 19, Bell Co. 18, Madisonville 16, Union Co. 14, Holy Cross 10, Butler Co. 8, Walton Verona 7, Taylor Co. 2, Bullitt Central 1, Franklin Co. 1, Harrison Co. 1, South Laurel 1.

 

Coaches Poll May 2, 2012

1. Allen Co. (15)
2. Ballard (2)
3. Lafayette (2)
4. Mercy (1)
5. Christian Co.(1)
5. Scott Co.
7. Greenwood
8. Assumption
9. Green Co.
10. Owensboro Cath.
11. Male
12. North Laurel
13. Bowling Green
14. Central Hardin
15. Ashland
16. Reidland
17. Livingston Cent.
18. Heath
19. Grayson Co.
20. Eastern
21. Lone Oak
22. CAL
22. Oldham Co.
24. Bullitt East
25. Hopkins Central

395

354

338

331

307

307

301

272

234

205

185

151

125

117

103

93

77

67

59

46

45

44

44

42

38

Others receiving votes: Calloway Co. 36, Muhlenberg Co. 36, Bell Co. 34, Henry Clay 34, Meade Co. 24, PRP 21, Marshall Co. 19, Madisonville 16, Henderson 14, Glasgow 11, Union Co. 10, Walton-Verona 10, Pikeville 9, Butler Co. 8, Butler 5, Daviess Co. 4, Holy Cross 2, South Laurel 2, Murray 1, Johnson Central 1.

 

Coaches Poll April 25, 2012

1. Allen Co. (15)
2. Ballard (4)
3. Lafayette (2)
4. Mercy (2)
5. Christian Co. (2)
6. Assumption (1)
7. Greenwood
8. Male
9. Owensboro Cath.
10. Green Co.
11. Scott Co.
12. Reidland
13. Ashland
14. Central Hardin
15. Bowling Green
16. North Laurel
17. Bullitt East
18. CAL
19. Heath
20. Eastern
20. PRP
22. Grayson Co.
23. Hopkins Central
24. Muhlenberg Co.
25. Livingston Cent.

489

425

410

407

379

376

333

288

279

253

217

157

139

118

101

93

91

90

89

78

78

69

68

64

41

Others receiving votes: Lone Oak 40, Nicholas Co. 34, Marshall Co. 29, Butler 27, Oldham Co. 23, Franklin Co. 16, Henderson Co. 16, Meade Co. 14, Bell Co. 13, Holy Cross 13, Calloway Co. 12, Glasgow 12, Madisonville 12, Butler Co. 11, Union Co. 11, South Laurel 9, Walton Verona 9, Murray 8, Taylor Co. 8, Apollo 7, Graves Co. 6, Warren East 3, Boyd Co. 2, Daviess Co. 2, Bourbon Co. 2, Boyle Co. 1, Estill Co. 1, Magoffin Co. 1.

 

Coaches Poll April 18, 2012

1. Allen Co. (8)
2. Ballard (9)
3. Mercy (2)
4. Lafayette (1)
5. Assumption (1)
6. Christian Co. (1)
7. Greenwood
8. Owensboro Catholic
9. Louisville Male
10. Green County
11. Reidland
12. Scott County
13. Ashland
14. Bowling Green
15. North Laurel
16. Bullitt East
17. PRP
18. Central Hardin
19. Heath
20. Eastern
21. Grayson County
22. Hopkins Central
23. Muhlenberg County
24. Livingston Central
25. Louisville Butler

402

386

368

363

306

293

276

257

201

192

156

155

146

127

103

91

83

70

64

60

53

48

47

36

35

Others receiving votes: Walton Verona 34, Marshall Co. 32, Christian Academy of Louisville 27, Oldham Co. 26, Franklin Co. 25, Nicholas Co. 19, South Laurel 18, Glasgow 17, Montgomery Co. 16, Holy Cross (Lou) 16, Calloway Co. 15, Union Co. 13, Henderson Co. 12, Lone Oak 11, Madisonville 10, Meade Co. 10, Boyle Co. 10, Warren East 7, St. Henry 5, Conner 4. Hancock Co. 4, Graves Co. 3, Jenkins 4, Ryle 4, Pikeville 4, Johnson Central 3, Corbin 3, Pulaski Co. 2, Butler Co. 2, Magoffin Co. 1, South Warren 1.

 

Coaches Poll April 11, 2012

1. Ballard (8)
2. Allen Co. (5)
3. Mercy (4)
4. Lafayette (1)
5. Christian Co. (1)
6. Assumption
7. Greenwood
8. Owensboro Catholic
9. Green Co.
10. Louisville Male
11. Scott Co.
12. Reidland
13. PRP
14. Ashland
15. Central Hardin
16. Bowling Green
17. North Laurel
18. Muhlenberg Co.
19. Bullitt East
20. Walton Verona
21. Hopkins Central
22. Heath
23. Grayson Co.
24. Christian Academy Louisville
25. Livingston Cent (1)
25. South Laurel

372

352

336

308

296

253

239

209

199

183

169

124

112

108

105

79

70

65

59

58

52

44

35

31

29

29

Others receiving votes: Marshall Co. 28, Meade Co. 28, Henderson Co. 26, Calloway Co. 22, Glasgow 19, Franklin Co. 18, Henry Clay 18, Madisonville 17, Lone Oak 14, Butler Co. 14, Union Co. 14, Fern Creek 10, Eastern 9, Butler 7, Graves Co. 7, Ryle 7, Collins 5, Woodford Co. 4, Boyd Co. 4, Sacred Heart 3, Nicholas Co. 3, Lexington Catholic 3, Magoffin Co. 1, Johnson Central 1, Edmonson Co. 1

 

Coaches Poll April 4, 2012

1. Ballard (8)
2. Allen county (5)
3. Mercy (5)
4. Lafayette
5. Christian Co.
6. Assumption
7. Greenwood
7. Owensboro Catholic
9. Male
10. Scott Co.
11. Green Co.
12. PRP
13. North Laurel
14. Central Hardin
15. Reidland
16. Muhlenberg
17. Bowling Green
18. Meade Co.
18. Walton Verona
20. Ashland
21. Hopkins Central
22. Bullitt East
23. Graves Co.
24. Calloway Co.
25. Henderson Co.

342

339

319

274

251

214

205

205

165

157

149

123

109

102

88

52

49

47

47

46

45

41

40

37

36

Others receiving votes: Franklin Co. 27, CAL 24, Marshall Co 23, Oldham Co. 21, Glasgow 20, Bell Co. 18, Henry Clay 17, Collins 16, South Laurel 13, Heath 13, Butler 11, Livingston Central 10, Woodford 8, Ryle 8,Madisonville 7, Lex.Catholic 3, Butler Co. 3, Anderson Co. 3, Lone Oak 2, Nicholas Co. 2, Holy Cross 2, Boyd Co., Magoffin Co., Daviess Co., Sacred Ht., Clinton Co., Edmonson Co., 1

 

Coaches Poll March 28, 2012

1. Ballard (3)
2. Allen Co. (6)
3. Mercy (3)
4. Greenwood
5. Lafayette
6. Louisville Male
7. Owensboro Cath.
8. Christian Co.
9. Assumption (1)
10. Central Hardin
10. Scott Co.
12. PRP
13. Green Co.
14. North Laurel
15. Meade Co.
16. Reidland
17. Calloway Co.

18. Eastern
19. Bullitt East
20. Grayson Co.
20. Louisville Butler
22. Bowling Green
23. Oldham Co.
24. Ryle
25. Hopkins Central

263

262

243

215

183

177

172

171

141

133

133

115

104

77

71

67

42

40

38

32

32

28

27

25

24

Others Receiving votes: Butler Co. 23, Ashland 21, Anderson Co. 16, Marshall Co. 16, Franklin Co. 11, Madisonville 9, Henry Clay 8, Western Hills 7,Henry Co. 7, Walton-Verona 6, Collins 6, Heath 6, Lone Oak 6, Muhlenberg Co. 6, Bell Co. 3, Glasgow 3, Daviess Co. 1, Franklin-Simpson 1, Graves Co. 1, Hancock Co. 1, South Laurel 1, Lexington Catholic 1, LaRue Co. 1.

 

Coaches Poll March 21, 2012

1. Allen Co. (28)
2. Ballard (2)
3. Owensboro Cath.
4. Mercy (3)
5. Christian Co.
6. Greenwood
7. Lafayette
8. Central Hardin
9. Scott Co.
10. Male
11. PRP
12. Reidland
13. Ryle
14. Green Co.
15. Meade Co.
16. North Laurel
17. Calloway Co.
18. Oldham Co.
19. Assumption
20. Ashland
21. Hopkins Central
22. Butler Co.
23. Marshall Co.
24. Franklin Co.
25. Eastern

616

568

496

495

436

400

309

286

269

260

229

221

219

189

182

178

150

119

104

95

94

90

81

80

64


Others receiving votes: Bowling Green 59, Grayson Co. 43, Heath 42, Madisonville 41, Bullitt East 40, Glasgow 26, Muhlenberg Co. 16, Graves Co. 12, Butler 12, Woodford Co. 11, Walton-Verona 11, Henry Co. 10, Anderson Co. 9, Lone Oak 8, Fern Creek 8, South Laurel 7, Bell Co. 6, Montgomery Co. 6, Holy Cross 6, Edmonson Co. 6, Union Co. 6, Daviess Co. 5, Dunbar 5, Whitley Co. 5, Barren Co. 3, Corbin 3, Sacred Heart 1, Clark Co. 1, Henry Clay 1, South Warren 1, CAL 1, Boone Co. 1, LaRue Co. 1, Boyle Co. 1, Mercer Co. 1, Estill Co. 1, Johnson Central 1, East Jessamine 1, West Jessamine 1, Bourbon Co. 1.

 

Preseason Coaches Poll March 1, 2012

1. Allen Co. (22)
2. Ballard (4)
3. Mercy (7)
4. Owensboro Catholic
5. Christian Co.
6. Lafayette
7. Greenwood
8. Scott Co.
9. Central Hardin
10. Male
11. PRP
12. Reidland
13. Meade Co.
14. Green Co.
15. Ryle
15. Calloway Co.
17. Oldham Co.
18. North Laurel
19. Franklin Co.
20. Butler Co.
21. Ashland
22. Hopkins Central
23. Eastern
24. Heath
25. Assumption

636

555

547

503

327

302

297

278

269

247

229

218

198

187

183

183

166

164

157

110

107

91

83

77

68

Others receiving votes: Marshall Co. 66, Grayson Co. 51, Montgomery Co. 47, Glasgow 37, Walton Verona 27, Henry Clay 25, Butler 24, South Laurel 22, CAL 22, Bullitt East 21, Pulaski Co. 19, Bowling Green 18, Muhlenberg Co. 10, Madisonville 9, East Jessamine 7, Anderson Co. 7, Lone Oak 7, Bourbon Co. 6, Lou. Holy Cross 6, Newport Catholic 6, Edmonson Co. 6, Barren Co. 6, Corbin 5, Lone Oak 4, Collins 3, Letcher Central 3, Henderson Co. 3, Bullitt Central 3, Union Co. 3, Western Hills 3, Boyd Co. 2, Pikeville 2, Dunbar 1, Magoffin Co. 1, Clark Co. 1, Fern Creek 1, Dixie Heights 1, Johnson Central 1.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 Ky Prep Softball

2011 Final Rankings (Before Districts)

2010 Final Rankings (Before Districts)

2009 Final Rankings (Before Districts)

2008 Final Rankings (Before Districts)

2007 Final Rankings (Before Districts)

2006 Final Rankings (Before Districts)

2005 Final Rankings (Before Districts)

2004 Final Rankings (Before Districts)

2003 Final Ranking (Before Districts)

2002 Final Ranking (Before Districts)

2001 Final Ranking (Before Districts)

2000 Final Ranking (Before Districts)

1999 Final Ranking (Before Districts)

HOME | KSCA/Hall of Fame | Team Records | Rankings | Tournaments | Members

Message Board | All-State | Region/State | Player of the Week | KY Colleges

 Ky Prep Softball | KHSAA | Kentucky Weather| Other Links | E-W All Stars