2010 KY PREP SOFTBALL TOP 25

Provided by Jim McAlister of KY Prep Softball in London, KY

The top 25 is voted on by KSCA members

Contact Jim McAlister at kpsoftball@yahoo.com

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2010 KSCA Coaches Poll

Top Teams in the State as voted by the KSCA.

Current Poll

May 25, 2010 Coaches Poll Final Poll

updated results on June 6

 

Red = eliminated, Bold = Region Champ, otherwise still playing

 

1. Christian County (9)

2. Ballard (2)

3. Owensboro Catholic (2)

4. Lafayette (2)

5. North Laurel

6. Mercy (2)

7. Allen County

8. Reidland

9. Meade County

10. Scott County

11. Butler County

12. Marshall County

13. Louisville Butler

14. Heath

15. Male

16. Eastern

17. Green County

18. Ballard Memorial

19. Lexington Catholic

20. South Laurel

21. Western Hills

22. Garrard County

23. Barren County

23. Franklin County

25. Clark County

302

298

295

276

247

225

198

190

183

161

141

126

107

101

88

77

67

65

59

57

54

51

45

45

43

District Champs, 2nd Region Champs

District Champs, eliminated in region semis by #6 Mercy

District Champs, 3rd Region Champs

District Champs

District Champs, 13th Region Champs

District Champs, 7th Region Champs

District Champs, 4th Region Champs

District Champs, 1st Region Champs

District Runnerup to Hancock Co., eliminated in region semis by #11 Butler Co.

District Champs, 11th Region Champs

District Champs, Region Runnerup to #3 Owensboro Catholic

District Runnerup to Calloway Co., eliminated in region semis by #8 Reidland

District Champs, eliminated in region semifinals by Bullitt East

District Runnerup to #8 Reidland, eliminated 1st round of region by Hickman Co.

District Runnerup to #6 Mercy, Eliminated in region semis by #16 Eastern

District Champs, 7th Region Runnerup to #6 Mercy

District Champs, 5th Region Champs

District Champs, eliminated 1st round of region by #12 Marshall Co.

Eliminated in district by #4 Lafayette

District Champs, Region Runnerup to #5 North Laurel

District Runnerup to #23 Franklin Co., eliminated in region by #10 Scott Co.

District Champs, eliminated in region Semis by Somerset

District Runnerup to #7 Allen Co.

District Champs, 11th Region Runnerup to #10 Scott Co.

District Champs, 10th Region Champs

 

Others receiving votes: Manual 26, Anderson County 24, Bishop Brossart 18, Montgomery County 16, Boyle County 16, Harrison County 15 (10th Region Runnerup), Daviess County 13, Hancock County 13, Pulaski County 13, East Jessamine 10 (12th Region Runnerup), Glasgow 8, Conner 7 (9th Region Runnerup), Holy Cross (Lou) 7, PRP 6 (6th Region Champs), Dunbar 6, Henry County 5, Lawrence County 5 (16th Region Champs), Boyd County 4 (16th Region Runnerup), Corbin 3, Ryle 3 (9th Region Champs), Taylor County 3, Walton Verona 1.

 

Not Ranked:

Somerset (12th Region Champs), Ashland Blazer (16th Region Champs), Shelby Co. (8th Region Champs), Jenkins (14th Region Champs)

May 18, 2010 Coaches Poll

 

1. Owensboro Catholic (11)

2. Christian County (3)

3. Ballard

4. Lafayette (2)

5. Mercy (1)

6. Reidland

7. North Laurel

8. Meade County

9. Allen County

10. Butler County

11. Scott County

12. Marshall County

13. Louisville Butler

14. Heath

15. Green County

16. South Laurel

17. Male

18. Ballard Memorial

19. Clark County

20. Eastern

21. Franklin County

22. Lexington Catholic

23. Garrard County

24. Barren County

25. Western Hills

 

344

318

295

278

249

234

233

209

202

198

168

110

101

88

84

81

70

66

51

49

48

46

43

39

27

Others receiving votes: Manual 20, Daviess County 18, Glasgow 18, Shelby County 13, Anderson County 12, Ryle 12, Greenwood 11, Ashland 10, Harrison County 9, Pulaski County 9, Hancock County 7, Corbin 6, East Jessamine 6, Montgomery County 4, Simon Kenton 4, Boyd County 4, Lawrence County 4, Fleming County 3, Nelson County 3, Walton Verona 1, Lone Oak 1, Fern Creek 1.

 

May 11, 2010 Coaches Poll

 

1. Owensboro Catholic (14)

2. Ballard (1)

3. Christian County (2)

4. Lafayette (2)

5. Mercy (1)

6. North Laurel (1)

7. Meade County

8. Allen County (1)

9. Reidland

10. Butler County

11. Scott County

12. Male

13. Marshall County

14. Butler

15. Heath

16. Ballard Memorial

17. Green County

18. Garrard County

19. South Laurel

19. Lexington Catholic

21. Eastern

22. Clark County

23. Manual

24. Western Hills

25. Franklin County

 

386

368

358

328

283

276

264

261

252

194

193

139

132

129

98

88

84

73

68

68

63

57

38

36

35

Others receiving votes: Henry County 31, Harrison County 23, Daviess Co. 19, Dunbar 19, Hancock Co. 17, Shelby Co. 12, Barren Co. 11, Boyle Co. 9, Montgomery Co. 9, Greenwood 8, Fleming Co. 5, Muhlenberg Co. 5, Pulaski Co. 5, Corbin 4, Glasgow 4, Lawrence Co. 4, Anderson Co. 3, Ashland 3, Calloway Co. 2, Assumption 1, Danville 1, Lone Oak 1.

 

May 4, 2010 Coaches Poll

 

1. Owensboro Catholic (11)

2. Ballard (1)

3. Christian County (1)

4. Allen County (2)

5. Lafayette (1)

6. North Laurel

7. Reidland

8. Meade County

9. Scott County

10. Mercy (1)

11. Butler County

12. Louisville Male

13. Louisville Butler

14. Marshall County

15. Ballard Memorial

16. Western Hills

17. Clark County

18. Heath

19. Green County

20. South Laurel

20. Eastern

22. Manual

23. Garrard County

24. Lexington Catholic

25. Henry County

316

312

279

248

234

224

208

183

182

175

155

139

115

103

83

61

60

55

53

49

49

47

41

37

36

Others receiving votes: Hancock County 32, Franklin County 30, Anderson Co. 28, Montgomery Co. 25, Shelby Co. 24, Boyle Co. 13, Louisville Holy Cross 13, Daviess Co. 9, Pulaski Co. 9, Corbin 5, Dunbar 5, Greenwood 5, Muhlenberg Co. 5, Taylor Co. 5, Bullitt East 4, Union Co. 4, Calloway Co. 3, Central Hardin 3, Lawrence Co. 3, Barren County 1, Danville 1, Warren East 1.

 

 

April 28, 2010 Coaches Poll

 

1. Owensboro Catholic (13)

2. Ballard (1)

3. Christian County (3)

4. Lafayette

5. Reidland

6. Allen County (1)

7. North Laurel

8. Meade County

9. Scott County

10. Mercy

11. Butler County

12. Louisville Male

13. Marshall County

14. Louisville Butler

15. Manual

16. Ballard Memorial

17. Franklin County

18. Clark County

19. Green County

20. Western Hills

21. Garrard County

22. Lexington Catholic

22. Heath

23. Eastern

24. Shelby County

24. Henry County

334

327

306

254

250

238

236

204

189

166

150

147

111

110

85

74

57

53

49

47

46

44

42

40

31

31

 

Others receiving votes: Hancock County 29, South Laurel 26, Anderson County 22, Daviess County 18, Greenwood 10, Barren County 9, Boyle County 8, Montgomery 7, Union County 7, Pulaski County 6, Ashland 5, Dunbar 5, Brossart 5, Muhlenberg Co. 5, Bell County 4, Lawrence Co. 4, Assumption 4, Harrison Co. 4, Central Hardin 3, Calloway County 3, Lone Oak 1, Warren East 1, Hopkins Central 1, Glasgow 1.

 

April 21, 2010 Coaches Poll

 

1.     Owensboro Catholic (7)

2.     Christian County (9)

3.     Ballard (1)

4.     Allen County (1)

5.     Reidland (1)

6.     Lafayette

7.     Scott County

8.     Meade County

9.     North Laurel

10. Mercy

11. Butler County

12. Manual

13. Male

14. Marshall County

15. Louisville Butler

16. Clark County

17. Franklin County

18. Ballard Memorial

19. Green County

20. Shelby County

21. Western Hills

22. Garrard County

23. Eastern

24. Lexington Catholic

25. Henry County

 

327

324

314

289

277

216

198

188

181

178

150

121

109

88

87

83

60

57

55

54

39

35

31

31

28

Others receiving votes: Assumption 26, South Laurel 25, Hancock County 24, Ashland 23, Heath 15, Anderson Co. 14, Fern Creek 13, Taylor County 11, Jenkins 10, Warren East 9, Boyle County 8, Union Co. 7, Glasgow 7, Greenwood 7, Estill County 6, Montgomery Co. 5, Dunbar 5, Holy Cross 5, Pulaski County 4, Bowling Green 2, Bullitt East 2, Central Hardin 2, Mercer County 2, Walton Verona 2, Brossart 1, Oldham County 1.

 

April 14, 2010 Coaches Poll

 

1.     Owensboro Catholic (20)

2.     Ballard (4)

3.     Mercy

4.     Christian County

5.     Reidland

6.     North Laurel

7.     Scott County

8.     Allen County

9.     Meade County

10. Manual

11. Lafayette

12. Male

13. Butler

14. Assumption

15. Clark County

16. Butler County

17. Shelby County

18. Franklin County

19. Heath

20. Green County

21. Hancock County

22. Western Hills

23. Ashland

24. Garrard County

25.   Anderson County

 

474

443

410

400

350

330

308

296

280

203

188

161

145

105

103

101

86

85

58

44

44

41

41

38

35

Others receiving votes: Eastern 35, Lexington Catholic 33, South Laurel 31, Daviess County 28, Warren East 25, Taylor County 15, Montgomery Co. 13, Ballard Memorial 12, Greenwood 11, Marshall County 10, Woodford County 10, Corbin 9, Henry County 8, Oldham County 8, Dunbar 7, Edmonson Co. 7, Bowling Green 6, Holy Cross (Lou.) 6, Boyle County 6, Fern Creek 6, Barren County 5, Muhlenberg County 5, Central Hardin 4, Lawrence County 3, Glasgow 2, Calloway Co. 2, Somerset 2, Harrison Co. 1, PRP 1, Pulaski County 1, Brossart 1, North Oldham 1, Boyd County 1, Madison Central 1.

 

April 7, 2010 Coaches Poll

 

1.     Owensboro Cath. (10)

2.     Ballard (2)

3.     Mercy

4.     Christian County

5.     Reidland (1)

6.     North Laurel

7.     Scott County

8.     Allen County

9.     Meade County

10. Manual

11. Lafayette

12. Male

13. Assumption

14. Clark County

15. Franklin County

16. Butler

17. Shelby County

18. Butler County

19. Ashland

20. Eastern

21. Garrard County

22. Western Hills

23. Lexington Catholic

24. South Laurel

25. Anderson Co.

252

233

224

216

167

165

163

149

139

136

86

79

76

74

73

73

47

42

41

37

32

30

28

28

26

 

Others receiving votes: Heath 19, Fern Creek 18, Montgomery Co. 18, Hancock Co. 17, Oldham Co. 15, Harrison Co. 12, Green County 11, Brossart 11, Taylor Co. 10, Holy Cross (Lou) 9, Boyle Co. 9, Greenwood 9, Estill Co. 8, Dunbar 6, Central Hardin 5, Jenkins 4, East Jessamine 3, Daviess Co. 2, Conner 1, Somerset 1, PRP 1, North Oldham 1, Marshall Co. 1, Warren East 1, Henry Clay 1, Henry Co. 1, Woodford Co. 1, Walton-Verona 1,

 

March 31, 2010 Coaches Poll

 

1. Owensboro Catholic (24)

2. Ballard (3)

3. Mercy (2)

4. Christian County

5. North Laurel

6. Reidland

7. Allen County

8. Scott County

9. Meade County

10. Manual

11. Franklin County

12. Clark County

13. Assumption

14. Butler

15. Lafayette

16. Male

17. Shelby County

18. Anderson County

19. Montgomery County

20. South Laurel

21. Hancock County

22. Ashland

23. Lexington Catholic

24. Heath

25. Greenwood

545

491

457

444

396

378

372

350

318

208

204

188

185

133

124

106

96

94

80

72

61

56

51

45

44

 

Others receiving votes: Butler Co. 40, Eastern 37, Calloway Co. 33, Garrard Co. 28, North Hardin 23, Green Co. 22, Woodford Co. 21, Western Hills 19, Fern Creek 17, East Jessamine 16, Bishop Brosart 13, Boyle Co. 12, Grayson Co. 12, PRP 11, Henry Clay 11, Henry Co. 11, Central Hardin 10, Estill Co. 9, Daviess Co. 9, Pulaski Co. 8, Marshall Co. 7, Dunbar 7, Corbin 7, Jenkins 6, Somerset 5, Lawrence Co. 5, Conner 4, Lou. Holy Cross 3, Edmonson Co. 2, Rowan Co. 2, Barren Co. 1, John Hardin 1, Warren East 1, Russell 1.

 

2010 Preseason Poll

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 Ky Prep Softball

2009 Final Rankings (Before Districts)

2008 Final Rankings (Before Districts)

2007 Final Rankings (Before Districts)

2006 Final Rankings (Before Districts)

2005 Final Rankings (Before Districts)

2004 Final Rankings (Before Districts)

2003 Final Ranking (Before Districts)

2002 Final Ranking (Before Districts)

2001 Final Ranking (Before Districts)

2000 Final Ranking (Before Districts)

1999 Final Ranking (Before Districts)

HOME | KSCA/Hall of Fame | Team Records | Rankings | Tournaments | Members

Message Board | All-State | Region/State | Player of the Week | KY Colleges

 Ky Prep Softball | KHSAA | Kentucky Weather| Other Links | E-W All Stars