2011 East/West All-Star Series – Softball – June 17-19, 2011

At University of Kentucky and Paul Laurence Dunbar High School

Updated June 19, 2011

Sunday games at Dunbar

·          9:00 am East Seniors vs. East Juniors - Cancelled

·          11:00 am West Seniors vs. West Juniors - Cancelled

·          12:30 pm West Seniors 10, East Juniors 5

·          2:30 pm East Seniors 2, West Juniors 3 (10 innings)

 

Saturday’s Games

·          West Seniors 5,  East Seniors 2

·          West Juniors 2, East Juniors 0

 

Players were selected by KSCA Coaches that attended the East and West All Star Meeting.

The Kentucky Team (that will play against Tennessee) will be selected from the Seniors on the East and West Teams.  This team will be announced on this website on June 19 or 20.

2011 Itinerary for East/West All Stars

All times for East/West Weekend are EST

Click here for directions to Hilton Suites, Lexington Catholic High School, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School, and University of Kentucky Softball

Friday, June 17, 2011

o   East Seniors will practice from 4:00 to 5:30 pm at UK Softball.  All East Senior players and coaches will meet in the Hilton Suites lobby at 3:30 pm to leave for practice at UK. Players may then drive to practice. Those players that need a ride may ride with other players or coaches.

o   West Seniors will practice from 5:30 to 7:00 pm at UK Softball. All West Senior players and coaches will meet in the Hilton Suites lobby at 5:00 pm to leave for practice at UK. Players may then drive to practice. Those players that need a ride may ride with other players or coaches.

o   East Juniors will practice from 4:00 to 5:30 pm at Lexington Catholic High School.  All East Junior players and coaches will meet in the Hilton Suites lobby at 3:30 pm to leave for practice at Lexington Catholic High School. Players may then drive to practice. Those players that need a ride may ride with other players or coaches.

o   West Juniors will practice from 5:30 to 7:00 pm Lexington Catholic High School. All West Junior players and coaches will meet in the Hilton Suites lobby at 5:00 pm to leave for practice at Lexington Catholic High School. Players may then drive to practice. Those players that need a ride may ride with other players or coaches.

Saturday, June 18, 2011 – All Saturday Games are at University of Kentucky Softball

Players

§           Haliegh Ashworth – Owensboro Catholic

§           Deanna Baker – Reidland

§           Ali Ray – North Laurel

§           Amy Eichhorn – Franklin County

§           Brittany York – Greenwood – Miss Softball  2007

 

Coaches

§           Stewart Caudil – Montgomery County

§           Jessie Huff – Hopkins Central

§           Lynn Dickey – Heath

 

Umpire

§           Paul Lewis – Ashland

§           Coaches by Region

§           1st Region                   Tony Hayden – Reidland                                                       

§           2nd Region                   David Joiner – Christian Co.                                                

§           3rd Region                   George Randolph – Owensboro Catholic/ John Embry – Butler County       

§           4th Region                   Penny Reece – Greenwood                                                  

§           5th Region                   Robin Milby – Green County                                              

§           6th Region                   Megan Miller – PRP                                                                  

§           7th Region                   Bob Wheatley – Sacred Heart                                            

§           8th Region                   Steve Leanhart – Oldham County                                   

§           9th Region                   Patti  Oliverio – Ryle                                                                

§           10th Region                Bart Rison – Montgomery Co.                                           

§           11th Region                Tracey Spickard – Franklin Co./Dana Taylor—Lafayette                                                             

§           12th Region                Stephen Lyons – Mercer County                   

§           13th Region                David Halcomb – Whitley County                                                     

§           14th Region                David Faulkner – Powell County                                      

§           15th Region                Sanford Holbrook – Magoffin Co.                                   

§           16th Region                Dave Miller – Ashland/Larry Slone – Rowan Co.                                                           

§           Players by Region

§           1st Region                   Kristin Boggess – Calloway Co.

§           2nd Region                   Griffin Joiner – Christian Joiner

§           3rd Region                   Cheynne Gaskey – Butler Co.

§           4th Region                   Kelsi  Pardue – Allen County

§           5th Region                   Andrea Whelan – North Hardin

§           6th Region                   Kelsey Hicks – Butler

§           7th Region                   Kayla Fairley – Ballard

§           8th Region                   Jenalee Ginn – Walton Verona

§           9th Region                   Haylee Smith – Ryle

§           10th Region                Erin Charles – Montgomery Co.

§           11th Region                Alyssa Oakley – Lafayette/ Tanner Tevis – Scott County                      

§           12th Region                Lindsey Stephens – Pulaski County

§           13th Region                Gloriann Cordero – North Laurel/Caitlin Walden – Whitley Co.

§           14th Region                Kayla Stambaugh – Jenkins

§           15th Region                Sarah Williams – Johnson  Cent

§           16th Region                Kaitlin Miller – Ashland

 

Sunday, June 19, 2011—Both Games at Paul Laurence Dunbar High School

 

Click here for directions to Hilton Suites, Lexington Catholic High School, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School, and University of Kentucky Softball

 

 The rosters and coaching staffs are listed below.

Senior East Team Coaches

Larry Slone (Rowan Co.), Shane Weaver (North Laurel),

Dave Miller (Ashland Blazer), Patti Oliverio (Ryle)

Junior East Team Coaches

Christine Garnett (Harrison Co.), Terry Sargent (Lexington Catholic),

Jeff Pritchett (Western Hills), Geoff Stewart (Boyd Co.)

Senior West Team Coaches

Troy Webb (Calloway Co.), Andrew Hundley (Dupont Manual),

Megan Miller (Pleasure Ridge Park), Ted Booth (Murray)

Junior West Team Coaches

Tony Hayden (Reidland), Dale Estes (Campbellsville),

John Biggs (Daviess Co.), Jeff Morgan (Simon Kenton), Chris Riggs (South Warren)

Players were selected by KSCA Coaches at the East and West Selection Meetings.

The Kentucky Team (that will play against Tennessee) will be selected from the Seniors on the East and West Teams

East Seniors Regions (9-16)

Players

(players that have confirmed as of June 6)

West Seniors (Regions 1-8)

Players

(players that have confirmed as of June 6)

Erin Charles, Montgomery County

Gloriann Cordero, North Laurel

Bethany Davis, East Jessamine

Lindsay Griggs, Lexington Catholic

Amy Haggard, George Rogers Clark

Cassie Hamilton, Ryle

Emily Hampton, Franklin County

Calli Hendrickson, Corbin

Brooklyn Hesterburg,  Rowan County

Hollie McCarty, East Ridge

Katelyn Miller, Ashland

Lauren Mitchell, Lafayette

Alyssa Oakley, Lafayette

Simbree Sizemore, Whitley County

Cassidy Taylor, Lafayette

Tanner Tevis,  Scott County

Sarah Williams, Johnson Central

Shamera Williams, George Rogers Clark

Jordyn Willoughby, Montgomery County

Ali Austin, Hopkins Central

Kristin Benton, Meade County

Kristin Boggess, Calloway County

Kayla Fairley, Ballard

Cheyenne Gaskey, Butler County

Kalie Harbison , Reidland

Kelsey Hicks, Butler

Griffin Joiner, Christian County

Kristina Krupinski, Central Hardin

Andrea McBride, Owensboro Catholic

Sara Paragon, PRP

Scarlett Powers, Meade County

Mallory Richardson, Owensboro Catholic

Caroline Webb, Heath

Andrea Whelan, North Hardin

Amanda Winchester, Murray

Amanda Wood, Allen County

Catie Yates, Allen County

 

East Juniors (Regions 9-16)

Players

(players that have confirmed as of June 6)

West Juniors (Regions 1-8)

Players

(players that have confirmed as of June 6)

Kaitlin Brown, Boyd County

Logan Cline, Johnson Central

Kristin Fields, North Laurel

Kelsee Hammonds, Ashland

Tracey Hicks, Harrison County

Chelsea Honchell, Estill County

Darrian Jamison, Woodford County

Ashley Lindsay, Whitley County

Jill Maronde, Lexington Catholic

Sarah Mathis, Henry Clay

Ashli Mayes, Franklin County

Elizabeth Owens, Western Hills

Emily Preece, Ashland

Tabby Shewmaker, Mercer County

Kristen Slusher, Bell County

Kayla Stambaugh, Jenkins

Destiney Taul, Montgomery County

Rachel Yeary, Bell Co.

Kasey Estes, Green County

Ashley Flener, Hopkins Central

Morgan Foley, Assumption

Jenalee Ginn, Walton Verona

Morgan Hart, PRP

Heather Hayden, Reidland

Erica Howard, Reidland

Kaitlyn Kinne, Heath

Zatoria Leavell, Christian County

Courtney Morgan, Simon Kenton

Kelsi Pardue, Allen County

Taylor Proctor, South Warren

Shelby Ray, Glasgow

Hannah Tipton, Daviess County

Destiny Wilson, Campbellsville

Madison Wise, Ballard

Sandy Young, Allen County

Tiffany Slone, Campbellsville

 

   --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

All Stars 2010

All Stars 2009

All Stars 2008

All Stars 2007

All Stars 2006

All Stars 2005

All Stars 2004

All Stars 2001-2003

All Stars 2000

 

All Stars 1999- June 19-20, 1999 At Christian Co. High School

Slide Show from 1999 games

1999 West Team

1999 East Team

HOME | KSCA/Hall of Fame | Team Records | Rankings | Tournaments | Members

Message Board | All-State | Region/State | Player of the Week | KY Colleges

 Ky

 Prep Softball

 | KHSAA | Kentucky Weather| Other Links | E-W All Stars