2009 East/West All-Star Series – Softball – June 12-14, 2009 @ University of Kentucky

Thanks to our donors for this year’s games

www.thewhiphitbat.com

Updated June 14, 2009

Results

2009 East/West All-Star Series – Softball – June 13, 2009 @ University of Kentucky

Game 1 at 9:00 am (7 inning game)

·        East Seniors 3

·        East Juniors 1

Game 2 at 11:00 am (7 inning game)

·        West Seniors 0

·        West Juniors 1

Game 3 at 1:00 pm (7 inning game)

·        West Seniors 1

·        East Juniors 0

Game 4 at 3:00 pm (7 inning game)

·        East Seniors 5

·        West Juniors 0

2009 East/West All-Star Series – Softball – June 14, 2009 @ University of Kentucky

Game 5 at 10:00 am (9 inning game)

·        West Seniors 3

·        East Seniors 13

Game 6 at 12:30 pm (9 inning game)

·        East Juniors 3

·        West Juniors 2

 

The following were recognized at the Reception on June 13 (as voted by KSCA members within each respective region)

 

Kentucky Prep Softball Coach of the Year:
Region 1 - Jennifer Burnham, Marshall County
Region 2 - David Joiner, Christian County
Region
3 - Mike Harreld, Meade County
Region
4 - Rick Roberts, Allen County
Region 5 - Donnie Baker, North Hardin
Region 6 - Megan Miller, PRP
Region 7 - Alan Jones, Ballard
Region 8 - Kelly Cable, Shelby County
Region
9 - Patti Oliverio, Ryle
Region 10 - Christine Garnett, Harrison County
Region 11 - Tracy Spickard, Franklin County
Region
12 - Scott Taylor, Pulaski County
Region
13 - Chris Hart, Corbin
Region 14 - Shirley Beard, Estill County
Region 15 - Erin Evans, Lawrence County
Region 16 - Dave Miller, Ashland & Larry Slone, Rowan County

Kentucky Prep Softball Player of the Year
Region 1 - Kelli Jones, Heath
Region 2 - Taner Fowler, Union County
Region
3 - Maris Harreld, Meade County & Emily Jolly, Owensboro Cath.
Region 4 - Ali Hart, Greenwood
Region 5 - Sara Beth Gillis, Nelson County
Region 6 - Megan Beechum, PRP
Region 7 - Ashley McNutt, Mercy
Region 8 - Shauna Gramig, Shelby County
Region 9 - Savannah Briggs, Ryle
Region 10 - Harley Catron, Montgomery County
Region
11 - Madelyn Brown, Franklin County
Region 12 - Shelby Kosmecki, Southwestern
Region 13 - Megan Taylor, North Laurel
Region 14 - Brittany Woolery, Estill County
Region 15 - Audra Rose, Lawrence County
Region 16 - Amber Riddle, Rowan County

2009 Itinerary for East/West All Stars

All times for East/West Weekend are EST

Friday, June 12, 2009

o  East Seniors will practice from 5:00 to 6:30 pm at UK Softball (Directions). All East Senior players and coaches will meet in the Hyatt Regency lobby at 4:30 pm to leave for practice at UK. Players may then drive to practice (approx. 3 miles). Those players that need a ride may ride with other players or coaches.

o  West Seniors will practice from 6:30 to 8:00 pm at UK Softball (Directions). All West Senior players and coaches will meet in the Hyatt Regency lobby at 6:00 pm to leave for practice at UK. Players may then drive to practice (approx. 3 miles). Those players that need a ride may ride with other players or coaches.

o  East Juniors will practice from 5:00 to 6:30 pm at Lexington Catholic High School (Directions). All East Junior players and coaches will meet in the Hyatt Regency lobby at 4:30 pm to leave for practice at Lexington Catholic. Players may then drive to practice (approx. 3 miles). Those players that need a ride may ride with other players or coaches.

o  West Juniors will practice from 6:30 to 8:00 pm at Lexington Catholic High School (Directions). All West Junior players and coaches will meet in the Hyatt Regency lobby at 6:00 pm to leave for practice at Lexington Catholic. Players may then drive to practice (approx. 3 miles). Those players that need a ride may ride with other players or coaches.

Saturday, June 13, 2009 – All Games at University of Kentucky

Hannah Roberts (player)- Allen County
Jamie Robinson Roby (player) - Shelby County
Dale Conner (coach) - Reidland
Kathy Church (player) - Greenwood
Megan Jolly (player) - Owensboro Catholic
Mary Ratliff (player) - Montgomery County
Bart Rison (coach) - Montgomery County

Sunday, June 14, 2009—Both Games at University of Kentucky

 The rosters and coaching staffs are listed below.

Senior East Team Coaches

 Chris Hart (Corbin), Jim Woodall (Southwestern), Larry Slone (Rowan Co.)

Junior East Team Coaches

April Damron (Jenkins), Stephon Brown (Woodford Co.), Jeff Pritchett (Western Hills)

Senior West Team Coaches

Daryl Murphy (Cumberland Co.), Phil Burkeen (Warren East),

Donnie Baker (North Hardin), Mike Harreld (Meade)

Junior West Team Coaches

Lynn Dickey (Heath), Mielle Distefano (Larue Co.), Suzanne Cates  (Henry Co.)

Players were selected by a committee of KSCA Coaches selected by Jim McAlister.

The Kentucky Team (that will play against Tennessee) will be selected from the Seniors on the East and West Teams

East Seniors Regions (9-16)

Players

(players that have confirmed through June 1, 2009)

West Seniors (Regions 1-8)

Players

(players that have confirmed through June 1, 2009)

Rachel Akins, C/1B, North Laurel

Bethany Beatty, C, Southwestern

Chelsey Bleck, 2B/OF, Henry Clay

Courtney Brock, CF, North Laurel

Madelyn Brown, C/SS, Franklin County

Miranda Buchanan, P,  Western Hills

Harley Catron, SS, Montgomery Co.

Casey Cleary, 3B/OF,  Lexington Catholic

Hagan Goldley, SS, Garrard County

Kylee Johnson  , P, Lafayette

Mallory Johnson, SS/2B, Scott County

Shelby Kosmecki, P, Southwestern

Mariya Kobayashi, 2B, PL Dunbar

Kelsey Mitchell, C, Clark Co.

Kristen Perry, P/OF, Woodford County

Amber Riddle, C/1B, Rowan County

Cecily Sears, P/1B, Williamsburg

Kelsey Simpson, CF,    Russell

Andrea Shirar, CF/SS, Corbin

Rachel Thacker, P, Jenkins

Sarah Anderson, C/CF, North Hardin

Megan Beechum, P, PRP

Courtney Biggs, OF, Daviess County

Haley Cade, P, Jeffersontown

Christian Cox, SS, Larue County

Laura Creek, 2B, Warren East

Shameen Eure, CF, North Hardin

Amber Gamboa, OF, Campbellsville

Jordan Gilland, 2B/3B, Marshall County

Shauna Gramig, C, Shelby County

Maris Harreld, P, Meade County

Chasity Henning, 2B/OF, Breckinridge County

Candace James, 1B/3B, Reidland

Heleigh LeCompte, P, Shelby County

Kendra McIntyre, 2B/SS, Cumberland County

Katie Mann, P/1B, Assumption

Ashley McNutt, SS/3B, Mercy

Danielle Morris, SS/P, Campbellsville

Emma Napier, OF/SS, Allen County

Alexis Rodgers, P/1B, Ballard Memorial

Chrisanna Roberts, P, Presentation

 

East Juniors (Regions 9-16)

Players

(players that have confirmed through June 1, 2009)

West Juniors (Regions 1-8)

Players

(players that have confirmed through June 1, 2009)

L.J. Adkins, OF, Woodford Co.

Alyssa Barker, C, Western Hills

Tessa Barnes, 1B, Western Hills

Paige Compton, P, Montgomery Co.

Caitlin Conley, P, East Ridge

Samantha Dorsey, SS, Somerset

Emily Gaines, P/SS, South Laurel

April Hall, CF, Estill County

Rachel Hatfield, SS, Harrison County

Rachel Hollembaek, 2B, Lexington Catholic

Shantelle Horn, SS/C, Lawrence County

Dana Jarboe, CF, Franklin County

Taber Lewis, C, Scott County

Kaitlyn Muncy, SS/2B, Rowan County

Hannah Simms, C/1B, Lexington Catholic

Jessica Speake, P/2B, Garrard County

Micah Tarter, 1B, Southwestern

Megan Taylor, P, North Laurel

Emily Walker, SS, Jenkins

Morgan Woosley, P/IF, Clark Co.

Ali Hart, CF, Greenwood

Morgan Harrell, C, Reidland

Christina Harvey, LF, Anderson Co.

Katie Holmes, P, Warren East

Lacy Holt, C/1B, Russell County

Brianne James, CF, Owensboro Catholic

Emily Jolly, OF, Owensboro Catholic

Chelsea Meiners, CF, Mercy

Emily Montgomery, C   , Heath

Erica Pendleton, C, Owensboro Catholic

Katie Perkins, P/1B, Daviess County

Karie Powell, SS/2B, Henry County

Martina Riney, P/IF/OF, Owensboro Catholic

Jessie Shartzer, P/3B, North Hardin

Erin Sireno, RF, Meade County

Raissa Stovall, CF, Allen County

Courtney Turpin, P/SS, Anderson County

Mallory Wathen, 2B, Meade County

Kalyn Whitworth, SS/2B, Breckinridge County

Taylor Wroe, P, Hancock County

  --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

All Stars 2008

All Stars 2007

All Stars 2006

All Stars 2005

All Stars 2004

All Stars 2001-2003

All Stars 2000

 

All Stars 1999- June 19-20, 1999 At Christian Co. High School

Slide Show from 1999 games

1999 West Team

1999 East Team

HOME | KSCA/Hall of Fame | Team Records | Rankings | Tournaments | Members

Message Board | All-State | Region/State | Player of the Week | KY Colleges

 Ky Prep Softball | KHSAA | Kentucky Weather| Other Links | E-W All Stars