Updated June 17, 2008

Results

2008 East/West All-Star Series – Softball – June 14, 2008 @ University of Kentucky

West Juniors

0

0

0

0

0

3

0

 

 

3

3

1

East Seniors

0

0

0

1

0

0

0

 

 

1

5

3

WJ – Wright, Beecham (6) and Gramig, Henning (5)

ES – Cobb, Johnson (4), Allen (6) and Blackburn, Edwards (4) and Stepp (6)

WP – Beecham, LP – Allen

East Juniors

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

 

 

0

2

0

East Seniors

0

0

0

0

0

1

X

 

 

1

4

0

ES – Sears, Jimison (4), Allen (6) and Stepp, Edwards (6)

EJ – Perry, Ore (4), Kosmecki (6) and Brown, Riddle (4) and Beatty (6)

 

WP – Allen, LP – Kosmecki

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

West Juniors

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

 

 

0

1

1

West Seniors

3

0

0

0

0

3

X

 

 

6

7

0

WJ – Harlan, Creek (5) and Henning, Plain (5)

WS – Clark, Gustafson (5) and Harris, Green (5)

 

 

 

WP – Clark, LP – Harlan

2B – Williams (WS), 3B – Brady (WS)

East Juniors

0

0

1

2

0

0

0

 

 

3

2

1

West Seniors

3

1

2

2

0

0

X

 

 

7

10

2

EJ – Buchanan, Cleary (4) and Thacker (6) and Catron, Mitchell (4) and Akins (6)

WS – Gustafson and Clark (5) and Green, Harris (4) and Adkins (5)

 

 

WP – Gustafson, LP – Buchanan

2B – Drury (WS), Clemons (WS), Adkins (WS), Jones (EJ)

 

 

 

 

 

2008 East/West All-Star Series – Softball – June 15, 2008 @ University of Kentucky

West Juniors

1

0

0

0

1

0

2

1

0

 

 

5

7

2

East Juniors

0

0

0

0

0

1

0

0

0

 

 

1

5

3

W – Harreld, Creek (6) and Harlan (8) and Plain and Gramig (6)

E – Perry, Kosmecki (4), Ore (7) and Brown, Beatty (4) and Akins (7)

 

WP – Harreld, LP – Perry

2B – McNutt (W), Napier (W)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

East Seniors

0

0

0

1

0

0

1

0

0

 

 

2

5

2

West Seniors

3

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

X

 

 

3

6

0

E – Allen, Sears (4), Cobb (6) and Jimison (8) and Stepp, Edwards (4), Blackburn (5) and Stepp (7)

W – Clark, Gustafson (4) and Clark (8) and Adkins, Green (4) and Harris (7)

 

 

 

 

WP – Clark, LP – Allen

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2B – Allen (E), Stepp (E), Sears (E), 3B – Williams (W), HR – Walden (W), Sears (E)

All Star Note! -- Important for participants

The Hall of Fame and Player Reception will not be a banquet with a meal. This year, it will be a reception only. Fall of Fame Inductees (and their guests) and East-West Players/Coaches (and their guests) will be admitted for free (since there is no meal being served). This will be at the Campbell House in Lexington at 8:00 pm on Saturday, June 14, 2008.

2008 Itinerary for East/West All Stars

All times for East/West Weekend are EST

Friday, June 13, 2008

o          East Seniors will practice from 5:00 to 6:30 pm at UK Softball (directions). All East Senior players and coaches will meet in the Campbell House lobby at 4:40 pm to leave for practice at UK. Players may then drive to practice (approx. a mile). Those players that need a ride may ride with other players or coaches.

o          West Seniors will practice from 6:30 to 8:00 pm at UK Softball (http://www.kyhighschoolsoftball.com/e-wmaps2006.htmdirections). All West Senior players and coaches will meet in the Campbell House lobby at 6:10 pm to leave for practice at UK. Players may then drive to practice (approx. a mile). Those players that need a ride may ride with other players or coaches.

o          East Juniors will practice from 5:00 to 6:30 pm at Lexington Catholic High School (http://www.kyhighschoolsoftball.com/e-wmaps2006.htmdirections). All East Junior players and coaches will meet in the Campbell House lobby at 4:40 pm to leave for practice at Lexington Catholic. Players may then drive to practice (approx. a mile). Those players that need a ride may ride with other players or coaches.

o          West Juniors will practice from 6:30 to 8:00 pm at Lexington Catholic High School (http://www.kyhighschoolsoftball.com/e-wmaps2006.htmdirections). All West Junior players and coaches will meet in the Campbell House lobby at 6:10 pm to leave for practice at Lexington Catholic. Players may then drive to practice (approx. a mile). Those players that need a ride may ride with other players or coaches.

Saturday, June 14, 2008 – All Games at University of Kentucky

Sunday, June 15, 2008—Both Games at University of Kentucky

 

The rosters and coaching staffs are listed below.

Senior East Team Coaches

 JW Campbell (retired – Middlesboro), Tricia Crowe (Henry Clay), Chris Hart (Corbin)

Junior East Team Coaches

Shirley Beard (Estill Co.), Stephon Brown (Woodford Co.),

Jim Woodall (Southwestern), April Damron (Jenkins)

Senior West Team Coaches

 Kelly Cable (Shelby Co.), Phil Burkeen (Warren East)

Junior West Team Coaches

Mike Harreld (Meade Co.), Mike Harned (Breckinridge Co.)

Players were selected by a committee of KSCA Coaches selected by Jim McAlister.

East Seniors Regions (9-16)

Players

(players that have confirmed)

West Seniors (Regions 1-8)

Players

(players that have confirmed)

Abby Baylor, Corbin

Amanda Edwards, Estill Co.

Abbey Stepp, Woodford Co.

Larkyn Wood, Scott Co.

Ally Johnson, Franklin Co.

Tess Arvin, Estill Co.

K.K. Oakes, Montgomery Co.

Brooklyn Jimison, Middlesboro

Katie Rose, Dunbar

Bailey Dillender, Lafayette

Samantha Sparks, Russell

Johnna Sizemore, South Laurel

Sarah Appleman, Lexington Catholic

Edye Blackburn, Tates Creek

Casey Cravens, Dunbar

Karneisha Johnson, Henry Clay

Mikkah Rogers, Corbin

Carrie Cobb, North Laurel

Abby Sears, North Laurel

Danielle Lindsay, Whitley Co.

Ashleigh Gustafson, CAL

Miranda Drury, Anderson Co.

Lori Fox, Meade Co.

Jessica Adkins, Owensboro Catholic

Hadley Clark, Owensboro Catholic

Laura Smith, Greenwood

Jessica Williams, Shelby County

Lindsey Green, Greenwood

Carrie Himmelhaver, Breckinridge Co.

Tesha Paysen, LaRue Co.

Sara Coulter, Warren East

Kari Jo Harris, Hopkins Central

Jordan Clemmons, Grayson Co.

Kylie Brady, Central Hardin

Caitlyn Royalty, Anderson Co.

Emily Ethington, Anderson Co.

Allie Blauser, Christian Co.

Lauren Sullivan, Allen Co.-Scottsville

 

East Juniors (Regions 9-16)

Players

(players that have confirmed)

West Juniors (Regions 1-8)

Players

(players that have confirmed)

Andria Shirar, Corbin

Brittany Woolery, Estill Co

Mariya Kobajashi, Dunbar

Rachel Akins, North Laurel

Shelby Rader, Estill Co.

Kristin Perry, Woodford Co.

Madelyn Brown, Franklin Co.

Kelsly Mitchell, Clark Co.

Harley Catron, Montgomery Co

Bethany Beatty, Southwestern

Michelle Ladanyi, Clark County

Rachel Thacker, Jenkins

Shelby Kosmecki, Southwestern

Brandi Ore, Dunbar

Casey Cleary, Lexington Catholic

Miranda Buchanan, Western Hills

Amber Riddle, Rowan County

Chelsey Bleck, Henry Clay

Lyndsay Jones, Madison Central

April Wright, Butler

Emma Napier, Allen Co.

Cindy Padgett, Meade County

Chasity Henning, Breckinridge Co.

Hillary Plain, Apollo

Maris Harreld, Meade County

Amanda Smith, Meade County

Madeline Ratliff, Male

Karson Canup, Reidland

Erin Thompson, Ballard

Megan Beecham, PRP

Chrisanna Roberts, Presentation

Shauna Gramig, Shelby County

Jordan Gilland, Marshall Co.

Laura Creek, Warren East

Kendra McIntyre, Cumberland Co.

Shelby Taylor, Eastern

Haleigh Lecompte, Shelby Co.

Kirstan Harlan, Muhlenberg North

Ashley McNutt, Mercy

  --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

All Stars 2007

All Stars 2006

All Stars 2005

All Stars 2004

All Stars 2001-2003

All Stars 2000

 

All Stars 1999- June 19-20, 1999 At Christian Co. High School

Slide Show from 1999 games

1999 West Team

1999 East Team

HOME | KSCA/Hall of Fame | Team Records | Rankings | Tournaments | Members

Message Board | All-State | Region/State | Player of the Week | KY Colleges

 Ky Prep Softball | KHSAA | Kentucky Weather| Other Links | E-W All Stars