Kentucky Prep Softball East / West All Star Weekend

June 18 20, 2004

Updated on June 18, 2004

The games were originally scheduled at UK, but will be played at Paul Laurence Dunbar High School instead (UK is doing maintenance on their field). See Itenerary below (scoll down)

Going into the 2004 series, the Senior Series Record is now 10-3 in favor of the West.

Going into the 2004 series, the Junior Series Record stands at 3-1 in favor of the West.

 Team members were selected by a panel of KSCA coaches under the direction of Jim McAlister (Ky Prep Softball). The rosters and coaching staffs are listed below.

Senior East Team Coaches

JW Campbell (Middlesboro), Bart Rison (Montgomery Co.), Stuart Caudill (Montgomery Co.), Elizabeth Baird Salyers (Pikeville)

Junior East Team Coaches

Larry Smith (South Laurel), Jeff Shearer (Madison Central), Carol Stevens (Russell), Dean Fookes (Dixie Heights)

Senior West Team Coaches

Bill Wine (Presentation), Rick Roberts (Allen Co.-Scottsville), Dave Frankrone (Louisville Holy Cross), Mike Harreld (Meade Co.)

Junior West Team Coaches

Penny Reece (Greenwood), Gary Rogers (Franklin Simpson), Jesse Huff (Hopkins Co. Central), Kent Akin (Hopkins Co. Central)

Ky Prep All Star Director: Jim McAlister (Kentucky Prep Softball; London, KY)

Asst. Directors: Tracy Spickard (Franklin Co.) & Bob Griggs (Lexington Catholic)

Players that were invited to play and are not listed must contact Jim McAlister at kpsoftball@yahoo.com

All Star Roster was updated on June 18.

East Seniors Regions (9-16)

Confirmed Players

West Seniors (Regions 1-8)

Confirmed players

Boone County - Kelli Pommier

Dunbar - Alyssa Chapman

Dunbar - Melissa Sharpe

Estill County - Casey Berryman

Franklin County - Brittany Williams

Franklin County - Michelle Farler

Garrard County - Brittany Gilbert

Lafayette - Kim Guy

Lex. Catholic - Caitlin O'Brien

Lex. Catholic - Jennifer Keller

Madison Central - Lauren Miller

Middlesboro - Amanda Arnold

Middlesboro - Amanda Chadwell

Middlesboro - Amy Wilson

Middlesboro - Miranda Carroll

Montgomery County - Mary Ratliff

Pikeville - Kalaiah Evans

South Laurel - Shaye Fields

Western Hills - Marissa Brewer

Allen County Ashley Cooksey

Assumption - Jami Patton

Assumption - Katherine Boldrick

Assumption - Mindon Whalen

Ballard Katie Livesay

Calloway Co. Danielle McMillen

E-town Leslie Borders

Fern Creek - Jennifer Gross

Franklin Simpson - Kathleen Matlock

Holy Cross - Mallory Wright

Hopkins Central Leighann Moore

Male - Sarah King

Meade County Jaclyn Ross

Mercy Laura Wolfe

Murray Emily Seay

Presentation Lindsey Willett

Presentation Rachael Gott

Shelby Co. - Blair Morse

Warren East Lauren Bennignfeld

 

East Juniors (Regions 9-16)

Confirmed Players

West Juniors (Regions 1-8)

Confirmed Players

Bryan Station - Marisa Abell

Clark County - Brittany Strange

Dixie Heights - Sarah Gronefeld

Franklin County - Carrie Bistline

Franklin County - Sarah Boden

Lafayette - Melissa Fowler

Lex. Catholic - Laureen Bland

Lex. Catholic - Whitney Webster

Madison Central - Jessica Moon

Montgomery Co. - Jenny Ford

Montgomery Co. - Kim Gessford

North Laurel Ali Ray

North Laurel - Jennifer Gross

Rockcastle Co. Allison Durham

Russell - Casey Walker

Russell - Lori Potter

South Laurel - Brittany Turner

Tates Creek - Allison Hix

Whitley Co. - Samantha Hundley

Allen County Amber Shrum

Butler - Dana Price

Caldwell County - Bristyn Prowell

Central Hardin - Amanda Faulkner

Central Hardin - Anna Morgan

Christian County - Hailee Long

Franklin-Simpson - Lindsey Rogers

Grayson County - Beth Glasscock

Grayson County - Michelle Critchelow

Heath - Kayla Vance

Henry County - Samantha Barmore

Hopkins Central - Whitney Taylor

Logan County - Rachel Miller

Madisonville - Jessica Gunby

Manual - Katybeth Coode

Meade County - Courtney Shacklette

Owensboro Cath. - Lindsey Durbin

Owensboro Cath. - Stephanie Kaelin

 

2004 Iternerary for All Stars

Friday, June 18, 2004

All players must check-in with All Star Directors between 3:00 and 5:00 pm at the Hyatt

--Practice from 5:30 pm to 8:00 pm for each team-----maps to fields

--Players will have a pizza party at Lexington Catholic at 8:00 pm

---------Seniors practice at Paul Laurence Dunbar High School.

---------Juniors practice at Lexington Catholic High School.

Saturday, June 19, 2004

-- Seniors' Game* at 11:00 am at Paul Laurence Dunbar High School

-- Juniors' Game* at 2:00 pm at Paul Laurence Dunbar High School

Banquet is at 8:00 pm at the Hyatt

The following were honored at the banquet

1st & 2nd Team All State along with honorable mention all state.

2004 Hall of Fame members will be inducted. The inductees will be announced soon.

Sunday, June 20, 2004

 --Juniors' Game* at 1:00 pm at Paul Laurence Dunbar High School

-- Seniors' Game* at 3:00 pm at Paul Laurence Dunbar High School

*All games are 9 inning games

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

All Stars 2001-2003

All Stars 2000

 

All Stars 1999- June 19-20, 1999 At Christian Co. High School

Slide Show from 1999 games

1999 West Team

1999 East Team

HOME | KSCA/Hall of Fame | Team Records | Rankings | Tournaments | Members

Message Board | All-State | Region/State | Player of the Week | KY Colleges

 Ky Prep Softball | KHSAA | Kentucky Weather| Other Links | E-W All Stars