2018 East/West All-Star Series – Softball – June 15-17, 2018

At Eastern Kentucky University

Updated June 12, 2018

The Kentucky Team (that will play against Tennessee) will be selected from the Seniors on the East and West Teams - KY – TN All Stars.

Questions about the weekend may be directed to Jim McAlister at jimmcalister116@yahoo.com

2018 Itinerary for East/West All Stars

All times for East/West Weekend are EST

All Participating Players are required to attend all events this weekend.

Friday, June 15, 2018

o East Seniors –at EKU Game Field – from 4:00 to 5:30 pm

o West Seniors - at EKU Game Field – from 5:30 to 7:00 pm

o East Juniors - at EKU Intramural Field (next to game field) – from 4:00 to 5:30 pm

o West Juniors - at EKU Intramural Field (next to game field) – from 5:30 to 7:00 pm

Saturday, June 16, 2018 - All games at Eastern Kentucky University

 

·         Hall of Fame Banquet at 8 pm at EKU Keen Johnson Building -

·         The All Stars are expected to attend and will eat for free.  The Kentucky Prep Softball Hall of Fame Inductees will have a complimentary meal.  

·         All guests must pay for their dinner in advance.  No tickets will be sold at the door.  Contact jimmcalister116@yahoo.com

 

2018 Ky Fast Pitch Hall of Fame Class Inductees

 

·         Hagan Goldey, Garrard Co

·         Brittany Turner, South Laurel

·         Kristin Koors, Conner

·         Tony Sosby, Bourbon Co

·         Gary Philpot, Harrison Co & George Rogers Clark

·         Mary Hines, Corbin Honoree

Sunday, June 17, 2018 - All games at Eastern Kentucky University

 

Kentucky Prep Softball

2018 Player of the Year by Regions


Region 1 - Aubree Jo Kemp - Marshall Co. 
Region 2 - Lexi Miller - Madisonville
Region 3 - Payton Blades - Apollo 
Region 4 - Katie Gardner - Warren East
Region 5 - Hannah Judd - Green Co. 
Region 6 - Lexi Ray - Mercy
Region 7 - Allie Skaggs - Ballard
Region 8 - Macy Krohman - Simon Kenton
Region 9 - Maclai Branson - Ryle
Region 10 - Amanda Morgan - Paris
Region 11 - Kennedy Sullivan - Scott Co. 
Region 12 - Hannah James - East Jessamine 
Region 13 - Leslie Dixon -South Laurel 
Region 14 - Kaylee Covey - Estill Co. 
Region 15 - Ciana Bowen - Lawrence Co. 
Region 16 - Montana Fouts - East Carter

Kentucky Prep Softball

2018 Coach of the Year by Regions


Region 1 - Mallory Newton - Marshall Co.
Region 2 - Johnny Blane - Christian Co. 
Region 3 - Steve Segers - Ohio Co.
Region 4 - Phillip McKinney - Warren East
Region 5 - Jeff Wright - Green Co. 
Region 6 - Brittany Braun - Butler 
Region 7 - Alan Jones - Ballard
Region 8 - Steve Leanhart - Oldham Co. 
Region 9 - Beth Fields-Hunt - Dayton
Region 10 - Dwayne Rice – Paris/Tony Sosby - Bourbon Co. 
Region 11 - Jeff Portwood - Scott Co. 
Region 12 - Kevin Dennis - East Jessamine 
Region 13 - Jamie Gilbert - Clay Co. 
Region 14 - Bobby Ratliff - Perry Central 
Region 15 - Kenny Horn - Lawrence Co. 
Region 16 - Derek Calhoun - East Carter

 

 

All Star Players were selected by KSCA Coaches.

The Kentucky Team (that will play against Tennessee) will be selected from the Seniors on the East and West Teams  

  The rosters and coaching staffs are listed below.

Senior East Team Coaches

Jeff Portwood, Scott Co.

Brad Gover, Pulaski Co.

Tim Fouts, East Carter

Junior East Team Coaches

Brian Deem, Boyle Co.

Tony Skaggs, Magoffin Co.

David Thomas, Pikeville

 

 

Senior West Team Coaches

Scott Ginn, Carlisle Co,

Neil Sanders, Taylor Co.

Erin Benton, Marion Co.

Junior West Team Coaches

John Biggs, Daviess Co.

Courtney Biggs, Daviess Co.

Kelly Reynolds, South Warren

 

 

Players were selected by KSCA Coaches.

The Kentucky Team (that will play against Tennessee) will be selected from the Seniors on the East and West Teams

East Juniors

First

Last

School

Position

Erin 

Bolen

Magoffin Co. 

C, 3B

Gracie

Borders

Boyd Co. 

OF

Katy Grace

Chadwell

Boyle Co. 

P, 1B, 3B

Leea

Cole

Woodford Co. 

UT, (OF,P)

Abby 

Fletcher

Lawrence Co. 

C

Makayla

Fraley

Russell

SS

Payten

Gregory

North Laurel 

P

Harleigh

Grubb

Corbin 

SS

Brylee

Hage

East Jessamine 

OF, UTIL

Emily 

Hestand

Woodford Co. 

3B

Morgan 

Hopson

Johnson Central

C

McKenna 

Moore

Bath Co. 

P, OF

Trinity 

Peach

Franklin Co. 

CF, LF

Kelsey 

Perkins

Garrard Co. 

P

Rebecca 

Riley

North Laurel 

SS, 3B

Elise

Shewmaker

Lex Christian Acad

2B, 1B

Abby 

Vires

Frederick Douglass

C, OF

Ashley

Ward

Lafayette

CF, LF

 

 

East Seniors

First

Last

School

Position

Ciana

Bowan

Lawrence Co. 

P, 1B

Kaylee

Covey

Estill Co.

P, IF

Leslie

Dixon

South Laurel 

2B,SS,OF

Montana

Fouts

East Carter

P, 1B

Sarah

Hallock

Rowan Co. 

OF

Paige 

Hampton

Woodford Co. 

C, 1B

Hannah 

James

East Jessamine 

P, 3B

Emily 

Jasper

Scott Co. 

OF

Meryn

Livingston

Scott Co. 

C, 3B

Beth 

Marcum

North Laurel 

C

Elle 

Montgomery

Garrard Co. 

1B, 2B, OF

Ashton

Rankin

Boyd Co. 

CF, LF, OF

Mattie

Robbins

Boyle Co. 

C, OF

Peyton

Rose

Woodford Co. 

SS, 2B

Kennedy 

Sullivan

Scott Co. 

P, OF

Kindall

Talley

Franklin Co. 

SS, UTIL

Princess

Valencia

Scott Co. 

C, 3B, 1B

Krystin

Wilson

Pulaski Co. 

P, 2B

Faith 

Wise

Franklin Co. 

CF, RF

Camryn

Slone

Pikeville

SS, INF 

 

 

West Juniors

First

Last

School

Postion

Mikayla

Benson

South Oldham 

C,3B

Hannah 

Clark

Daviess Co.

P. 1B

Taylor

Dukate

Owensboro Cath

C. IF

Anna

Greenwell

Butler

2B, SS

Sydney

Hayden

McCracken Co. 

OF, 2B

Alexis

Isable

South Warren

OF

Elizabeth

Ivers

Shelby Co. 

C, 3B

Madison

McCoy

Male

OF, 2B

Gracey 

Murt

Marshall Co. 

MIDDLE IF

Elana 

Ornelas

Oldham Co. 

SS, 3B

Courtney 

Patterson

Madisonville

P,1B, 3B

Jayda

Perkins

Madisonville

SS, 2B

Paige

Smith

Ohio 

INF, OUT

Mykayla

Spurlin

Madisonville

C, OF

Madison

Stumbo

South Warren

3B

Kahdlynne

Weaver

Holy Cross

C

Maddie 

Wilson

Holy Cross

2B

Ashlyn 

Zuberer

Manual

P, 1B

 

 

West Seniors

First

Last

School

Postions

Ashton

Akins

Warren East 

C

Madison

Alexander

Ballard 

2B, OF

Payton

Blades

Apollo

OF, P, UTIL

Christy 

Davis

Meade Co. 

C, 3B

Carson

Flynn

Owensborob Cath

CF

Jenna

Howell

Male 

1B, OF 

Hannah 

Judd

Green Co. 

SS, 2ND, OF

Erica

Lambert

Ohio Co. 

P, INF, OF

Madison

Martin

Carlisle Co. 

C, 0F

Lauren 

Martin

South Warren

1B, 3B, C

Lexi 

Miller

Madisonville 

OF,1B

Avery 

Morris

Hancock Co. 

3B, OF 

Mallory

Myers

Paducah Tilghman 

SS,UT,OF,P

Kris Ann

Pardue

Allen Co-Scottsville 

P

Cassie

Rannells

Collins

SS, 2B

Lexi

Ray

Mercy

P, 1B

Alivia 

Sinnott

Ballard 

P, 1B

Taylor

Stamps

Allen Co-Scottsville 

CF, RF 

 

   --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

All Stars 2017

All Stars 2016

All Stars 2015

All Stars 2014

All Stars 2013

All Stars 2012

All Stars 2011

All Stars 2010

All Stars 2009

All Stars 2008

All Stars 2007

All Stars 2006

All Stars 2005

All Stars 2004

All Stars 2003

All Stars 2002

All Stars 2001

All Stars 2000

 All Stars 1999- June 19-20, 1999 At Christian Co. High School

Slide Show from 1999 games

1999 West Team

1999 East Team

HOME | KSCA/Hall of Fame | Team Records | Rankings | Tournaments | Members

Message Board | All-State | Region/State | Player of the Week | KY Colleges

 Ky

 Prep Softball

 | KHSAA | Kentucky Weather| Other Links | E-W All Stars