Kentucky Softball Coaches Association

2014 All Academic Softball Team

(Based off the GPA on a 4.0 Scale)

Juniors and Seniors only

(Each player has played in 50% of the Varsity Games)

Any errors should be reported to coachgriggs123@yahoo.com

First Team All Academic 3.75-4.0

Second Team All Academic 3.50-3.74

Honorable Mention All Academic 3.25-3.49

Grades are based on cumulative weighted GPA’s through this past fall semester.

Listed Alphabetically by School (updated on June 16, 2014). 

Any member schools not listed on here should be sent to coachgriggs123@yahoo.com by the coach or someone from the high school

School

Player

Year in School

Team

Allen County Scottsville

Ali Skaggs

12

1st

Allen County Scottsville

Erica Pitchford

12

1st

Allen County Scottsville

Katie Young

11

2nd

Apollo

Sarah Smith

12

1st

Apollo

Autumn Grady

11

1st

Apollo

Ashley Adkisson

11

1st

Apollo

Katelyn Knott

12

2nd

Apollo

Kayleigh Knott

11

2nd

Ashland Blazer

Mckenzie Vanover

12

1st

Ashland Blazer

Megan Hensley

11

1st

Ashland Blazer

Jordan Meade

11

1st

Ashland Blazer

Megan Griffith

11

1st

Ashland Blazer

Sydney Whitt

12

2nd

Assumption

Lillie Nitzken

12

1st

Assumption

Abby Lampton

12

1st

Assumption

Courtney Rapson

12

1st

Assumption

Cassidy Janes

11

1st

Assumption

Madison Sweeney

11

1st

Assumption

Olivia Helm

11

1st

Assumption

Alyssa Tarquinio

12

2nd

Assumption

Kelly Wheeler

11

2nd

Ballard

Madison Kearschner

11

1st

Ballard

Lex Hull

11

1st

Ballard

Hannah Scinta

11

1st

Ballard

Savannah Mercer

12

Honorable mention

Barren County

Rachel Fields

12

1st

Barren County

Katy Bridges

11

1st

Barren County

Cheyenne Cumberland

11

1st

Barren County

Shelby Wood

12

2nd

Barren County

Maggie Bellamy

12

Honorable Mention

Barren County

Brilee Houchens

12

Honorable Mention

Barren County

Abby Elmore

11

Honorable Mention

Barren County

Lindsey Forbis

11

Honorable Mention

Bourbon County

Danielle Donovan

12

1st

Bourbon County

Alli Sandefur

11

1st

Bourbon County

Jessica Stamper

12

2nd

Bourbon County

Kassy Poynter

11

2nd

Bourbon County

Kierstin Robinson

11

2nd

Bourbon County

Mady Stanfield

11

2nd

Bourbon County

Hannah Wagner

12

Honorable Mention

Bourbon County

Destinee Arnold

12

Honorable Mention

Bourbon County

Kandace Green

11

Honorable Mention

Boyd Co.

Bri Crooks

12

1st

Boyd Co.

Morgan Price

12

1st

Boyd Co.

Hannah  Irvine

11

1st

Boyd Co.

Taylor Wheeler

12

2nd

Boyd Co.

Cameron Mullins

11

2nd

Boyd Co.

Lora Thompson

11

2nd

Boyd Co.

Mackenzie Templeton

11

Honorable Mention

Butler

Miranda Garrett

12

1st

Butler

Courtney Rose

11

1st

Butler

Miranda Mader

11

1st

Butler

Gretchen Bell

12

2nd

Butler

Ashley Wilkerson

11

2nd

Butler County

Amy Rogers

12

1st

Butler County

Emily Rich

11

1st

Butler County

Natoshia White

12

Honorable Mention

Butler County

Lynsie Clark

12

Honorable Mention

Butler County

Kassie Phelps

11

Honorable Mention

Calloway County

Hannah Lovett

12

1st

Calloway County

Hannah Lovett

12

1st

Calloway County

Kelsey Douglas

11

1st

Calloway County

Kelsey Douglas

11

1st

Calloway County

Danielle Potts

11

2nd

Calloway County

Danielle Potts

11

2nd

Carroll County

Kelsey Ogden

12

1st

Carroll County

Sarah Hawkins

12

1st

Carroll County

MacKenzie Hawkins

11

1st

Carroll County

Michala Culver

12

2nd

Carroll County

Mackenzie Ogden

12

2nd

Central Hardin   

Becca Himebaugh

12

1st

Central Hardin

Amber Hiller

12

1st

Central Hardin

Kelsey McGuffin

11

1st

Central Hardin

Shelby Maggard

11

1st

Central Hardin

Kailey Martin

11

1st

Central Hardin

Sam Bell

11

1st

Central Hardin

April Pence

12

2nd

Central Hardin

Jessica Nall

12

2nd

Central Hardin

Alex Griffith

11

Honorable Mention

Christian Academy

Cassidy Cook

11

1st

Christian Academy

Jessi Adamczyk

11

1st

Christian Academy

Jessica Powell

11

1st

Christian Academy

Brittany Mumford

11

2nd

Clay Co.

Alex Roberts

12

1st

Clay Co.

Briana Smith

12

1st

Clay Co.

Lesley Roberts

11

1st

Clay Co.

Alicia Hicks

11

1st

Collins

Lindsey Ketcham

12

1st

Collins

Shelbi Poehlein

11

1st

Collins

Sydney Cloyd

12

2nd

Collins

Samantha Veal

11

2nd

Conner

Brooke Maines

12

1st

Conner

Paige Thompson

12

1st

Conner

Elizabeth Sims

11

1st

Conner

Sydney Himes

12

2nd

Corbin            

Hannah Hart

12

1st

Corbin

Lindsey Barton

12

1st

Corbin

Kelley Farley

12

1st

Corbin

Amber Allen

11

1st

Corbin

Callie Schoolcraft

11

1st

Corbin

Katie Bernardo

11

1st

Corbin

Sydney Reynolds

11

1st

Corbin

Whitley Gatliff

12

Honorable Mention

Corbin

Christian Carpenter

11

Honorable Mention

Daviess County

Katie Wilmes

11

1st

Daviess County

Madelin Bishop

11

1st

Daviess County

Bailee Daugherty

11

1st

Daviess County

Caitlyn Lawson

11

HM

duPont Manual

Clare Hachten

11

1st

duPont Manual

Sophie Humphrey

11

1st

duPont Manual

Samantha Klein

12

2nd

duPont Manual

Kelly Riggs

11

2nd

East Carter

Kaitlyn Sexton

12

1st

East Carter

Whitney Hall

11

1st

East Carter

Jordyn Wiler

11

1st

East Carter

Shayla Greer

11

2nd

East Carter

Alexis Pennington

11

2nd

East Carter

Lesleigh Sexton

11

Honorable Mention

East Carter

Morgan Jacobs

11

Honorable Mention

East Jessamine

Felicia Farmer

12

1st

East Ridge

Kelsie Fuller

12

1st

East Ridge

Christian Yates

12

1st

East Ridge

Paige Potter

11

1st

East Ridge

Lydia Potter

12

2nd

East Ridge

Heaven Gannon

12

Honorable Mention

Eastern

Aleyna Durbin

11

1st

Eastern

Amber Foukes

11

1st

Edmonson County

Paige Carnes

12

1st

Edmonson County

Madison Rich

12

1st

Edmonson County

Faith White

12

1st

Edmonson County

Brandi Lindsey

11

1st

Edmonson County

Paige Sanders

11

1st

Estill Co.

Michaela Gross

12

1st

Estill Co.

Mackenzie Angel

11

1st

Estill Co.

Kennedy Flynn

11

1st

Estill Co.

Bethany Hall

11

1st

Estill Co.

Kaylee Isfort

11

1st

Fairview

Kara Adkins

12

1st

Fairview

Khyla Smithers

12

1st

Fairview

Sarah Dunn

11

1st

Fairview

Rebecca Thompson

11

1st

Fairview

Tayler Thompson

11

1st

Fairview

Nikki Gee

12

2nd

Fairview

Madison Kirk

11

2nd

Fern Creek

Sara Bibb

11

1st

Fern Creek

Summer Knauer

11

2nd

Franklin Co.

Lindsey Axon

11

1st

Franklin Co.

Kara Howard

12

2nd

Franklin Co.

Tori Zeigler

12

2nd

Franklin Co.

Whitney Edwards

12

Honorable Mention

Gallatin County

Brooke Dossett

12

1st

Gallatin County

Danielle Nichelson

12

1st

Gallatin County

Hannah Dossett

11

1st

Gallatin County

Kelsea Satchwell

12

2nd

Garrard County

Logan Ellis

12

1st

Garrard County

Hunter Clem

11

1st

Garrard County

Racheal Lyons

11

2nd

Garrard County

Katy Fitzpatrick

11

Honorable Mention

Garrard County

Breonna Hocker

11

Honorable Mention

George Rogers Clark

Hunter Thomas

12

1st

George Rogers Clark

Kolbi Mitchell

12

1st

George Rogers Clark

Jenna Edwards

11

1st

George Rogers Clark

Haley Collins

12

Honorable Mention

Glasgow

Bailey Alexander

12

1st

Glasgow

Ashley Smith

12

1st

Glasgow

Haven Hernandez

12

Honorable Mention

Graves County

Kaylynn Jackson

12

1st

Graves County

Taylor Clark

12

2nd

Grayson County

Kaylan Shull

12

1st

Grayson County

Alanna Mudd

12

1st

Grayson County

Corbin Klineline

12

2nd

Grayson County

Ashley Milliner

12

2nd

Grayson County

Megan England

12

2nd

Green County

Kayla Bale

12

1st

Green County

Brianna Scott

12

1st

Greenup Co.

Paige Howard

12

1st

Greenup Co.

Kalee Rusnak

11

1st

Greenup Co.

Alex Lacey

11

1st 

Greenup Co.

Andrea Dean

12

2nd

Greenup Co.

Brooke Johnson

11

2nd

Greenup Co.

Madison Greene

11

Honorable Mention

Greenwood

Elizabeth Moss

12

1st

Greenwood

Aly Parsons

12

2nd

Greenwood

Katelyn Merritt

11

2nd

Greenwood

Aeron Smith

12

Honorable Mention

Henderson  County

Kaylee  Reed

12

1st

Henderson  County

Katelyn  McMillan

12

1st

Henderson  County

Taylor  Polivick

12

1st

Henderson  County

Maci  Brown

11

1st

Henderson  County

Blake  Williams

11

1st

Henderson  County

Jaime  Raleigh

11

2nd

Henderson  County

Madison  Mattingly

11

Honorable  Mention

Henry County

Aly Stanley

11

1st

Henry County

Olivia Whaley

11

1st

Henry County

Paige Deburger

11

1st

Henry County

Molly Williamson

11

1st

Holy Cross – Lou.

Bella Howard

11

2nd

Holy Cross – Lou.

Morgan Gailor

11

2nd

Holy Cross – Lou.

Caroline Hale

12

Honorable Mention

Holy Cross –Lou.

Rebecca Miller

12

1st

Holy Cross –Lou.

Hailey McMackin

11

2nd

Holy Cross –Lou.

Bayley Brutscher

11

2nd

Holy Cross- Lou.

Ally Brutscher

11

1st

Holy Cross- Lou.

Christa Brutscher

11

1st

Hopkins County Central

Hannah Tow

12

1st

Hopkins County Central

Paige Chavis

12

1st

Hopkins County Central

Rayven Grant

11

1st

Hopkins County Central

Katherine Porter

11

2nd

Hopkins County Central

Lauren Wolfe

12

Honorable Mention

Hopkins County Central

Haleigh Darnell

12

Honorable Mention

Jenkins High School

Mercedes Boggs

12

1st

Jenkins High School

Caitlynn Estevez

11

1st

Jenkins High School

Charity Niece

11

2nd

Johnson Central

Casandra Hall

12

1st

Johnson Central

Rachelle Fairchild

11

1st

Johnson Central

Brooke Williamson

12

2nd

Livingston Central 

Jennifer Head

12

1st

Livingston Central 

Ashley Wright

12

1st

Livingston Central 

Caitlin Merritt

12

1st

Livingston Central 

Hailee Lampley

12

2nd

Livingston Central 

Hannah Leidecker

11

2nd

Livingston Central 

Tiffany Padon

11

2nd

Livingston Central 

Laken Smith

11

Honorable Mention

Lloyd Memorial

Mikayla Giordano

12

1st

Lloyd Memorial

Lauren McMillen

11

1st

Lloyd Memorial

Summer Robinson

12

2nd

Lloyd Memorial

Jordan Gentry

11

Honorable Mention

Madison Central

Samantha Walczyk

12

1st

Madison Central

Audrey Wade

12

Honorable Mention

Madison Central

Mackenzie Wilder

11

Honorable Mention

Madisonville North Hopkins

Heather Webb

11

1st

Magoffin County

Darci Arnett

12

1st

Magoffin County

Kia Bolen

11

2nd

Magoffin County

Paige Watkins

11

Honorable Mention

Marshall Co

Toni Fehrenbacher

12

1st

Marshall Co

Caitlyn York

12

Honorable Mention

McCracken County

Lauren Cartwright

11

1st

McCracken County

Lexie Baer

11

1st

McCracken County

Rachel Ridolfi

11

1st

McCracken County

Kelsee Henson

11

2nd

McCracken County

Willow Aspery

11

2nd

Meade County

Chaselyn Allgeier

12

1st

Meade County

Riley Wilson

11

1st

Meade County

Maddy Tabor

11

1st

Meade County

Elissa Youart

11

1st

Meade County

Kelsey Sutton

11

1st

Meade County

Hannah Rister

11

1st

Meade County

Ashley Nikolao

12

2nd

Meade County

Neeli Rhoads

11

2nd

Meade County

Madison Haynes

11

Honorable Mention

Mercy

Jessie Hackel

12

1st

Mercy

Tori Lasley

12

1st

Mercy

Courtney Ellington

11

1st

Mercy

Jordan Vorbrink

11

1st

Mercy

Leigh Ellen Thomas

11

2nd

Mercy

Sam Dykes

11

2nd

Mercy

Ally Wildt

11

2nd

Mercy

Erika Downey

12

Honorable Mention

Metcalfe County

Kelsey O’leary

12

1st

Metcalfe County

Jordan Samuels

12

1st

Metcalfe County

Kristin O’leary

11

1st

Metcalfe County

Samantha Perry

11

1st

Metcalfe County

Megan Edwards

12

2nd

Metcalfe County

Taylor White

12

Honorable Mention

Montgomery Co.

Kourtney Current

12

1st

Montgomery Co.

Megan  Newton

12

1st

Montgomery Co.

Megan Arrasmith

11

1st

Montgomery Co.

Kourtney Parker

12

2nd

Montgomery Co.

Lilly Setters

12

2nd

Montgomery Co.

Hunter Scott

11

2nd

Montgomery Co.

Staci Woodard

11

Honorable Mention

Montgomery Co.

Kelley Oaks

11

Honorable Mention

Nelson County

Katrina Boone

12

1st

Nelson County

Hallie Mattingly

11

1st

North Hardin

Stephanie Thomas

12

1st

North Hardin

Ashley Vasquez

12

2ND

North Hardin

Bailey Blair

11

2nd

North Hardin

Lydia Wiseman

11

2nd

North Hardin

Kristen Moreland

11

Honorable Mention

North Laurel

Kayla Huff

11

1st

North Laurel

Abbey Proffitt

11

1st

North Oldham

Samantha Maiocco

11

1st

North Oldham

Megan Rohrbach

11

1st

North Oldham

Hannah Dugan

12

Honorable Mention

Notre Dame

Laura Finke

12

1st

Notre Dame

Madison Rose

12

1st

Notre Dame

Hanna Sullivan

12

1st

Notre Dame

Kelsey Michael

12

2nd

Notre Dame

Maria Schaefer

12

2nd

Owensboro

Austyn Black

11

1st

Owensboro

Kayli Webb

11

1st

Owensboro

Amber Strong

12

2nd

Owensboro Catholic

Liza Brown

12

1st

Owensboro Catholic

Olivia Foster

12

1st

Owensboro Catholic

Haley James

12

1st

Owensboro Catholic

Jenna Ruth

12

1st

Owensboro Catholic

Hadley Shepherd

12

1st

Owensboro Catholic

Morgan Mattingly

11

1st

Owensboro Catholic

Hannah Slack

11

1st

Owensboro Catholic

Lindsey Barr

11

1st

Owensboro Catholic

Lilly Goetz

11

1st

Owensboro Catholic

Darcy James

11

1st

Owensboro Catholic

Madison Mattingly

11

1st

Owensboro Catholic

Kendyl Bahnick

12

2nd

Nicholas Co

Ashlee Garcia

12

1st

Nicholas Co

Sydney Faith Fryman

11

1st

Nicholas Co

Megan Bretz

11

1st

Nicholas Co

Whitney Willoughby

12

Honorable Mention

Paris

Julietta Debord

11

1st

Paris

Chelsea Parrish

11

Honorable Mention

Pendleton County

Kaitlyn Smith

11

1st

Pendleton County

Britney Pintha

11

Honorable Mention

Perry County Central

Makayla Wooton

12

1st

Perry County Central

Whitney Evans

11

2nd

Perry County Central

Kim Riddle

11

2nd

Perry County Central

Shelby Sheffield

11

Honorable Mention

Perry County Central

Lanna Shepherd

11

Honorable Mention

Phelps

Caitlyn Norman

12

1st

Phelps

Kiana Eldridge

12

2nd

Phelps

Donessa Maynard

11

2nd

Pikeville

Stacie Gooch

12

1st

Pikeville

Meagan Cochran

11

1st

Powell County

Makenzi Barnett

12

1st

Powell County

Nikki Wells

12

1st

Powell County

Katie Knox

11

1st

Powell County

Kaylee Tipton

11

1st

Powell County

Whitney Cook

11

1st

Presentation

Annie White

11

2nd

Presentation

Rachel Huber

12

Honorable Mention

Presentation

Hannah Brown

12

Honorable Mention

PRP

Kaytlyn Mitchell

12

1st

PRP

Alexis Vines

12

1st

PRP

Gabby Jackson

11

1st

PRP

Paige Murphy

12

2nd

PRP

Kaylin Rucker

12

Honorable Mention

PRP

Sierra Spalding

12

Honorable Mention

PRP

Kellye Fields

11

Honorable Mention

PRP

Tia Coulter

11

Honorable Mention

Raceland

Makenna Weaver

11

1st

Raceland

Kelsey Diller

11

2nd

Raceland

Taylor Podunavac

11

Honorable Mention

Rockcastle County

Hannah Sowder

12

1st

Rockcastle County

Cheyenne Gilliam

11

1st

Rockcastle County

Emily Ponder

11

2nd

Rowan County

Allie banks

12

1st

Rowan County

Morgan Mitchell

12

1st

Rowan County

Faith Conn

12

1st

Rowan County

Santana Fultz

12

1st

Rowan County

Abby Hammond

11

1st

Rowan County

Baileigh Garvin

12

2nd

Rowan County

Lyndsey Wilson

11

Honorable Mention

Rowan County

Becca Duff

11

Honorable Mention

Russell

Hannah Carter

12

1st

Russell

Mallory Powell

12

Honorable Mention

Russell County

Abby Adams

12

1st

Russell County

Baylee Hadley

12

1st

Russell County

Raven Helm

11

1st

Russell County

Charley Williams

11

1st

Russell County

Alyssa Bennett

11

Honorable Mention

Ryle

Bella Steinle

12

1st

Ryle

Allie Crupper

12

1st

Ryle

Katelyn Stephens

12

Honorable Mention

Sacred Heart

Ellen Stephens

12

1st

Sacred Heart

K J Holden

12

1st

Sacred Heart

Jessie Pendleton

11

1st

Sacred Heart

Melody Gayheart

11

1st

Sacred Heart

Allison Woosley

11

1st

Sacred Heart

Annie Sawyer

12

Honorable Mention

Scott County

Marlee Tevis

12

1st

Scott County

Alli Jo Schneider

11

1st

Scott County

Katie Stamper

12

2nd

Scott County

Sam Luckett

11

2nd

Shelby County

Kara Wiley

11

1st

South Laurel

Hagan Burns

12

1st

South Laurel

Nellesha Murray

12

1st

South Laurel

Madyson Morris

11

1st

South Laurel

Destiney Salva

11

1st

South Oldham

Danielle Hempel

12

1st

South Warren

Rachel Garden

12

1st

South Warren

Rachel Garden

12

1st

South Warren

Rachel Chute

11

1st

South Warren

Rachel Chute

11

1st

South Warren 

Haley Pardue

11

Honorable Mention

South Warren

Julianne Moore

11

Honorable Mention

South Warren 

Haley Pardue

11

Honorable Mention

South Warren

Julianne Moore

11

Honorable Mention

Southwestern

Allie Venable

12

1st

Southwestern

Sarah Smith

12

1st

Southwestern

Destiny Molden

11

1st

Southwestern

Sydney Fourman

12

2nd

Southwestern

Hayley Rose

11

2nd

Southwestern

Kayley Rose

11

Honorable Mention

SPENCER COUNTY           

RACHEL SIBERT

11

1st

Tates Creek

Anna Mutters

12

1st

Tates Creek

Hannah Ross

11

1st

Tates Creek

Bekah Henning

11

1st

Tates Creek

Kenzi Groft

12

2nd

Taylor County

Shelby Carney

12

1st

Taylor County

Becca Orberson

12

1st

Taylor County

Olivia Burton

12

1st

Taylor County

Karissa Mings

12

1st

Taylor County

Hannah Howard

11

1st

Taylor County

Haley Wright

11

1st

Taylor County

Kim Davis

11

1st

Taylor County

Cheyanne Moran

12

2nd

Thomas Nelson

Taylor Sims

12

1st

Thomas Nelson

Marissa Greenwell

11

1st

Thomas Nelson

Morgan Robinson

11

1st

Thomas Nelson

Samantha Nalley

11

Honorable Mention

Thomas Nelson

Olivia Rogers

11

Honorable Mention

Union County

Margaret Sprague

11

1st

Union County

Ayla Hendrickson

11

1st

Union County

Mikayla Thompson

11

2nd

Union County

Morgan Wright

12

Honorable Mention

Union County

Hannah Bennett

11

Honorable Mention

Wayne County

Lindsey Sullivan

12

1st

Wayne County

Tori Bell

11

1st

Wayne County

Shelby Feduccia

11

1st

Wayne County

Jaime Roberts

12

2nd

Wolfe County

Haley Jo Patton

12

1st

Wolfe County

Colby Creech

12

1st

Woodford Co

Kaitlyn Coleman

11

1st

Woodford Co

Mandy Head

11

1st

Woodford Co

Keely Moussette

11

2nd

 

2013 Academic All State

2012 Academic All State

2011 Academic All State

2010 Academic All State

2009 Academic All State

2008 Academic All State

2007 Academic All State

2006 Academic All State

2005 Academic All State

2004 Academic All State

2003 Academic All State 

HOME