Kentucky Softball Coaches Association

2013 Academic All State Softball Team (Based off the GPA on a 4.0 Scale)

Juniors and Seniors only (Each player has played in 50% of the Varsity Games)

Any errors should be reported to coachgriggs123@yahoo.com

First Team Academic All-State 3.75-4.0

Second Team Academic All State 3.50-3.74

Academic All State Honorable Mention 3.25-3.49

Grades are based on GPA’s through the fall semester.

Listed Alphabetically by School (updated on June 19, 2013). 

Any member schools not listed on here should be sent to coachgriggs123@yahoo.com by the coach or someone from the high school

School

Player

Year in School

Team

Anderson County

Anna Marie Hyatt

12

1st

Anderson County

Lexann Overby

12

1st

Anderson County

Molly Burkhead

11

Honorable Mention

Assumption

Paige Stopher

12

1st

Assumption

Lillie Nitzken

11

1st

Assumption

Abby Lampton

11

1st

Assumption

Courtney Rapson

11

1st

Assumption

Brittany Weaver

12

2nd

Assumption

Alyssa Tarquinio

11

2nd

Ballard

Bailey Walker

12

1st

Ballard

Breon Thomas

12

2nd

Barbourville

Amber Mills

11

1st

Barbourville

Rebecca Bolinger

12

1st

Barbourville

Teah Jordan

11

2nd

Barbourville

Bobbie Jo Rudd

12

Honorable Mention

Barren County

Emily Baker-King

12

1st

Barren County

Casiday Jewell

12

1st

Barren County

Shelby Wood

11

2nd

Barren County

Brianna Likens

11

Honorable Mention

Barren County

Brilee Houchens

11

Honorable Mention

Barren County

Maggie Bellamy

11

Honorable Mention

Bath County

Amber Martin

12

1st

Bath County

Megan Penick

12

1st

Bell County

Morgan Garnett

11

1st

Bell County

Haley Goodman

12

Honorable Mention

Bell County

Hillary Lowe

12

Honorable Mention

Bethlehem

Hannah Farmer

12

1st

Bethlehem

Hannah Spaulding

12

1st

Bethlehem

Alex Newton

11

1st

Bethlehem

Mackenzie Hagan

11

1st

Bethlehem

Nicole Jarboe

11

2nd

Bourbon County

Mercedes Stanfield    

12

2nd

Bourbon County

Miranda Ingram

12

2nd

Bourbon County

Lauren Royse

12

1st

Bourbon County

Danielle Donovan

11

1st

Bourbon County

Jessica Stamper

11

2nd

Bowling Green

Kathryn Downing

12

1st

Bowling Green

Kirby Gooding

12

1st

Bowling Green

Tori Dillard

12

1st

Bowling Green

Sarah Brooks

12

1st

Bowling Green

Tessa Lindsey

12

1st

Bowling Green

Brittany Vaughn

12

Honorable Mention

Bullitt Central

Darian Deaver

12

1st

Bullitt Central

Hailey Szpila

11

2nd

Bullitt East

Shelby Harris

11

1st

Bullitt East

Katlyn Scott

11

1st

Bullitt East

Molly Lucas

11

1st

Bullitt East

Morgan Raymer

11

2nd

Bullitt East

Kelsey Gravens

11

2nd

Bullitt East

Nikki Hinkley

12

Honorable Mention

Bullitt East

Jeri Bogard

11

Honorable Mention

Burgin

Kae-Lynn Bradshaw

11

1st

Burgin

Olivia May

11

2nd

Burgin

Katlin Hawkins

11

Honorable Mention

Calloway County

Hannah Lovett

11

1st

Carlisle County

Jenna Babb

12

1st

Carlisle County

Jamie Garrett

11

1st

Carlisle County

Morgan Ginn

12

2nd

Carlisle County

Haley Morris

12

Honorable Mention

Carlisle County

Macy Moran

12

Honorable Mention

Christian Academy of Louisville

Abby Woosley

12

2nd

Clay Co.

Alex Roberts

11

1st

Clay Co.

Briana Smith

11

1st

Clay Co.

Halsey Parks

11

1st

Collins

Alex Baker

12

1st

Collins

Lauren Shepherd

12

1st

Collins

Bailey Rankin

12

1st

Collins

Sydney Cloyd

11

1st

Collins

Lindsey Ketcham

11

1st

Conner

Rachel Mowl

12

1st

Conner

Paige Thompson

11

1st

Conner

Brooke Maines

11

2nd

Conner

Sydney Himes

11

Honorable Mention

Corbin

Hannah Hart

11

1st

Corbin

Lindsey Barton

11

1st

Corbin

Kelley Farley

11

1st

Corbin

Whitley Gatliff

11

Honorable Mention

Daviess County

Caitlin Armstrong

12

1st

Daviess County

Katy Bretschneider

12

1st

Daviess County

Alexa Fuqua

12

1st

Daviess County

Kaitlin Bandy

11

1st

Dupont Manual

Sadie Cohen

12

1st

Dupont Manual

Shelby Dawson

12

2nd

Dupont Manual

Madyson Martin

12

Honorable Mention

Dupont Manual

Eliyah Mayfield

12

Honorable Mention

Dupont Manual

Bailey Macaluso

12

Honorable Mention

Dupont Manual

Samantha Klein

11

Honorable Mention

East Carter

Heather Withrow

12th

1st

East Carter

Kaitlyn Sexton

11th

1st

East Carter

Carley Marshall

11th

2nd

East Carter

Kayla Hall

11th

Honorable Mention

East Jessamine

Felicia Farmer

11

1st

East Ridge

Alicia Bentley

12

1st

East Ridge

Tabitha Potter

12

1st

East Ridge

Teena Rowe

12

1st

East Ridge

Kelsie Fuller

11

1st

East Ridge

Lydia Potter

11

1st

East Ridge

Christian Yates

11

1st

Eastern

Kerry Hager

12

1st

Eastern

Danielle Mallory

12

1st

Eastern

Casey Smith

12

1st

Eastern

Lindsey Neutz

12

2nd

Eastern

Kayla Horn

12

Honorable Mention

Edmonson County

Hannah Ruth Clemmons

12

1st

Edmonson County

Paige Carnes

11

1st

Edmonson County

Madison Rich

11

1st

Edmonson County

Faith White

11

1st

Edmonson County

Autumn Stinett

12

Honorable Mention

Edmonson County

Elizabeth Honeycutt

11

Honorable Mention

Edmonson County

Sierra Turley

12

Honorable Mention

Elizabethtown

Brianna Taylor

11

1st

Estill Co.

Shelby Arthur

12

1st

Estill Co.

Taylor Isfort

12

1st

Estill Co.

Krana Puckett

12

1st

Estill Co.

Abby Witt

12

1st

Estill Co.

Michaela Gross

11

1st

Estill Co.

Ashleigh Puckett

12

Honorable Mention

Estill Co.

Rachel Robinson

12

Honorable Mention

Fern Creek

Katelyn Shultz

12

1st

Fern Creek

Rebecca Bishop

12

1st

Fern Creek

Anna Allen

12

2nd

Fern Creek

Katie Hansgen

11

2nd

Fleming County

Kira Brown

11

1st

Fleming County

Celena Wagner

12

1st

Fleming County

Paige Hurst

12

2nd

Fleming County

Bobbi Jo Porter

11

2nd

Fleming County

Cassie Porter

11

2nd

Fleming County

Shae Prater

11

2nd

Fleming County

Abby Miller

12

Honorable Mention

Franklin Co.

Macy Johnson

12

1st

Franklin Co.

Kara Howard

11

2nd

Franklin Co.

Tori Zeigler

11

2nd

Franklin Co.

Whitney Edwards

11

Honorable Mention

Franklin-Simpson                    

 Samantha Kelley

12

1st

 Franklin-Simpson

 Shauntel Mincy

11

1st

 Franklin-Simpson

 Anisha Travelstead

12

2nd

 Franklin-Simpson

 Carra Scott

11

2nd

 Franklin-Simpson   

 Shelby Franklin

11

2nd

George Rogers Clark

Hunter Thomas

11

1st

George Rogers Clark

Kolbi Mitchell

11

1st

George Rogers Clark

Peyton Skillern

11

Honorable Mention

George Rogers Clark

Whitney Conkwright

12

Honorable Mention

Glasgow

Kelsey Greer

12

1st

Glasgow

Mikayla Sanders

12

1st

Glasgow

Bailey Alexanders

11

1st

Glasgow

Ashley Smith

11

1st

Glasgow

Haven Hernandez

11

Honorable Mention

Graves County

Erica Kelley

12

1st

Graves County

Kaylynn Jackson

11

1st

Graves County

Taylor Clark

11

Honorable Mention

Grayson County

Jessika Young

12

1st

Grayson County

Kaylan Shull

11

2nd

Grayson County

Alanna Mudd

11

Honorable Mention

Green County

Rachel Marr

12

1st

Green County

Maddie Sidebottom

12

1st

Green County

Raylen Walker

12

1st

Green County

Kayla Bale

11

1st

Green County

Brianna Scott

11

1st

Green County

Laryn Brock

11

2nd

Green County

Rachael Stumph

11

2nd

Green County

Jill Whitlow

12

Honorable Mention

Greenwood

Elizabeth Moss

11

1st

Greenwood

Emily Gravette

12

1st

Greenwood

Ainsley Crawford

12

1st

Greenwood

Aly Parsons

11

2nd

Greenwood

Sarah Jordan

12

Honorable Mention

Harrison Co.

 Cathy Chasteen

 11

2nd

Harrison County

Ashley Coppage

12

1st

Harrison County

Yasmeen Smith

12

Honorable Mention

Heath

Chaney Long

12

1st

Heath

Cristen Hagood

12

1st

Heath

Abbi Collins

11

Honorable Mention

Henderson  County

Carson Glick

12

Honorable Mention

Henderson County                                

Lexi Skelton

12

1st

Henderson County

Katelyn McMillan

11

1st

Henderson County

Kaylee Reed

11

1st

Henderson County

Taylor Polivick

11

1st

Holy Cross- Louisville

Rebecca Miller

11

1st

Holy Cross- Louisville

Chelsey Frith

12

2nd

Holy Cross- Louisville

Katie Pelle

12

2nd

Holy Cross- Louisville

Madison Ray

12

2nd

Holy Cross- Louisville

Josie Hockman

11

Honorable Mention

Holy Cross- Louisville

Caroline Hale

11

Honorable Mention

Holy Cross- Louisville

Katelyn Heines

12

Honorable Mention

Hopkins County Central

Hannah Tow

11

1st

Hopkins County Central

Paige Chavis

11

1st

Hopkins County Central

Jordan McNary

12

2nd

Hopkins County Central

Haleigh Darnell

11

2nd

Hopkins County Central

Lauren Wolfe

11

2nd

Hopkins County Central

Kaylee Smith

12

Honorable Mention

Jeffersontown

Morgan LaLonde

11

1st

Jeffersontown

Kristen Martin

11

1st

Jeffersontown

Lexii Peck

11

1st

Jeffersontown

Fiona Sigrist

11

1st

Jeffersontown

McKenna Brinley

12

2nd

Jeffersontown

Rebecca Barker

12

2nd

Jeffersontown

Ashley Barker

12

Honorable Mention

Jenkins

Mercedes Boggs

11

1st

Jenkins

Ally Depriest

12

2nd

Jenkins

Ashley Niece

12

Honorable Mention

Johnson Central

Aly Webb

12 

1st

Johnson Central

Brooke Williamson

11

1st

Johnson Central

Casandra Hall

11

 2nd

Johnson Central

Chloe Blair

12

 Honorable Mention

Kentucky Country Day

Bailey Tatum-Johns

12

1st

Kentucky Country Day

Cat Gallagher

12

1st

Lafayette

Jamie Vescio

12

1st

Lafayette

Sarah Cooley

11

1st

Lafayette

Katelyn Mitchell

11

1st

Lafayette

Abbie Bowling

12

2nd

Lafayette

Kellie Payne

11

2nd

LaRue County

Kayla Skaggs

12

1st

LaRue County

Courtney Johnson

11

1st

LaRue County

Brigitte Skaggs

11

1st

LaRue County

Peyton Gardner

11

2nd

Lawrence County

Kristin Caudill

12

2nd

Lawrence County

Torie Skaggs

12

2nd

Lawrence County

Samantha Fitzpatrick

11

2nd

Lexington Catholic

Sara Hume

12

1st

Lexington Catholic

Jessica Ringlein

12

1st

Lexington Catholic

Hannah Martin

11

1st

Lexington Catholic

Sarah Landry

12

Honorable Mention

Lexington Catholic

Molly Dawson

12

Honorable Mention

Lexington Catholic

Ashley Baker

12

Honorable Mention

Lexington Catholic

Jennifer Carlino

12

Honorable Mention

Livingston Central

Destiny Lee

12

1st

Livingston Central

Courtney Walker

12

1st

Livingston Central

Emily Jenkins

12

1st

Livingston Central

Jennifer Head

11

1st

Livingston Central

Caitlin Merritt

11

1st

Livingston Central

Ashley Wright

11

1st

Livingston Central

Britany Morrow

12

2nd

Livingston Central

Hailee Lampley

11

2nd

Livingston Central

Katelynn Brown

11

Honorable Mention

Madison Central

Katie Brock

11

1st team

Madison Central

Mackenzie Humphrey

12

1st Team

Madison Central

Jadelyn Rice

11

2nd Team

Madison Central

Sammie Walczyk

11

2nd Team

Madison Central

Kirstin Spillman

12

2nd Team

Madison Central

Audrey Wade

11

Honorable Mention

Magoffin County

Holly Ward

12

1st

Magoffin County

Linzi Watson

12

1st

Magoffin County

Consandra Shepherd

12

1st

Magoffin County

Darci Arnett

11

1st

Magoffin County

Madison Reed

11

1st

Magoffin County

Marissa Joseph

12

2nd

Male

Ally Miozza

12

1st

Male

Mandy Johnson

12

2nd

Male

Alex Ginter

12

Honorable Mention

Male

Jessica Wireman

11

Honorable Mention

Male

Shayd Elmore

11

Honorable Mention

Marshall Co

Breanne Ray

12

1st

Marshall Co

Mallory Young

12

1st

Marshall Co

Toni Fehrenbacher

11

1st

Marshall Co

Caitlyn York

11

Honorable Mention

Mclean County

Kaylee Ranburger

11

1st

Mclean County

Hannah Wilson

11

1st

Mclean County

Katie Eaton

12

1st

Meade Co

Chaselyn Allgeier

11

1st

Meade Co

Megan Aebersold

12

2nd

Meade Co

Sarah Greer

11

2nd

Meade Co

Ashley Nikoloa

11

Honorable Mention

Mercy Academy

Morgan Meyer

12

1st

Mercy Academy

Lexie Ratterman

12

1st

Mercy Academy

Aubrey Meiners

12

1st

Mercy Academy

Tori Lasley

11

1st

Mercy Academy

Haley Twyman

12

2nd

Mercy Academy

Caroline Keck

12

2nd

Metcalfe County

Tayler McMurtrey

12

1st

Metcalfe County

Riley Eskridge

12

1st

Metcalfe County

Sarah Garrett

12

1st

Metcalfe County

Kelsey Reece

12

1st

Metcalfe County

Megan Edwards

11

1st

Metcalfe County

Jordan Samuels

11

1st

Monroe County

Sarah Eaton

12

1st

Monroe County

Mikayla Grider

12

1st

Monroe County

Kalli Lyon

12

1st

Monroe County

Lacey Rhoton

11

1st

Monroe County

Courtney Stephens

12

2nd

Monroe County

Brandy Ethridge

11

2nd

Monroe County

Brianna Coomer

11

Honorable Mention

Monroe County

Haven Eubank

11

Honorable Mention

Montgomery County

Kourtney Current

11

1st

Montgomery County

Lilly Setters

11

1st

Montgomery County

Kourtney Parker

11

2nd

Montgomery County

Cheyenne Shepherd

12

2nd

Montgomery County

Megan Newton

11

Honorable Mention

Muhlenberg County      

 Markie Smith

12

 1st

Muhlenberg County    

Kelsey Randall

12

1st

Muhlenberg County

 Sarah Walker

12

1st

Muhlenberg County

 Sara McKinney

12

1st

Muhlenberg County    

Camrie Gray

12

2nd

Nelson County

Katrina Boone

11

1st

Nicholas County

Shannon Bretz

12

1st

Nicholas County

Reesa Martin

12

1st

Nicholas County

Shelby Wade

12

1st

Nicholas County

Adrienne Letcher

12

1st

Nicholas County

Michelle Hellwig

12

1st

Nicholas County

Ashlee Garcia

11

1st

Nicholas County

Morgan Hamilton

11

1st

Nicholas County

Whitney Willoughby

11

Honorable Mention

North Hardin

Brittanie Mahanna

12

1st

North Hardin

Stephanie Thomas

11

1st

North Hardin

Ashley Vasquez

11

Honorable Mention

North Laurel

Farris Strong

12

1st

North Laurel

Sidney Herrell

12

1st

North Laurel

Emily Sears

12

1st

North Laurel

Vanessa Smith

12

2nd

North Laurel

Megan Baldwin

12

2nd

North Laurel

Blake Johnson

11

Honorable Mention

North Oldham        

Caitlin Francesconi

12

1st

North Oldham

Hannah Dugan

11

Honorable Mention

Oldham Co.

Cynthia Leaton

12

1st

Oldham Co.

Rebecca Wishnevski

12

1st

Oldham Co.

Sarah Lopesilvero

12

1st

Oldham Co.

KK Rigdon

11

1st

Oldham Co.

Madison Reed

11

1st

Oldham Co.

Jessica Leanhart

12

2nd

Oldham Co.

Elizibeth Reinbold

12

Honorable Mention

Owensboro Catholic

Hayley Frey

12

1st

Owensboro Catholic

Brittany Murphy

12

1st

Owensboro Catholic

Liza Brown

11

1st

Owensboro Catholic

Olivia Foster

11

1st

Owensboro Catholic

Haley James

11

1st

Owensboro Catholic

Jenna Ruth

11

1st

Owensboro Catholic

Kendyl Bahnick

11

2nd

Owensboro Catholic

Hadley Shepherd

11

2nd

Paris

Alexis Tye

12

1st

Paris

Cassandra Tucker

12

1st

Paris

Jesslyn Bullock

12

2nd

Paris

Katherine Harney

11

2nd

Paul Laurence Dunbar

Kaitlyn Elias

12

1st

Paul Laurence Dunbar

Katherine Lawson

12

1st

Paul Laurence Dunbar

Rachael Ferguson

11

1st

Paul Laurence Dunbar

Gentry Arnold

11

2nd

Paul Laurence Dunbar

Kaylie Zander

11

2nd

Pendleton County

Heather Jolley

12

1st

Pendleton County

Kelsey Young

12

1st

Pendleton County

Samantha Smith

12

Honorable Mention

Perry County Central

Whitney Back

12

1st

Perry County Central

Pam Sebastian

12

1st

Perry County Central

Shaelyn Eversole

12

1st

Perry County Central

Hannah Johnson

12

1st

Pikeville

Amber Sexton

12

1st

Pikeville

Sara Biery

12

1st

Pikeville

Stacie Gooch

11

1st

Pikeville

Aileah Bartley

12

2nd

Pleasure Ridge Park

Rachel Fox

12

1st

Pleasure Ridge Park

Autumn McDuffie

12

1st

Pleasure Ridge Park

Alexis Vines

11

1st

Pleasure Ridge Park

Paige Murphy

11

2nd

Pleasure Ridge Park

Kaytlyn Mitchell

11

2nd

Powell County

Shawnda Maynard

12

1st

Powell County

Mackenzie Barnett

11

1st

Powell County

Nikki Wells

11

1st

Powell County

Miranda Miller

11

1st

Powell County

Brittany Black

12

2nd

Powell County

Erika Tipton

11

2nd

Pulaski County

Sarah Howard

12

1st

Pulaski County

Taylor Brock

12

1st

Pulaski County

Makayla Bryant

12

1st

Pulaski County

Madison Mayfield

11

Honorable Mention

Reidland

Katie Goss

11

1st

Reidland

Kennedy Powers

11

1st

Reidland

Hope Davidson

12

Honorable Mention

Rockcastle County

Samantha Payne

12

1st

Russell County

Cheyenne Simpson

12

1st

Russell County

Abigail Adams

11

1st

Russell County

Baylee Hadley

11

1st

Russell County

Taylor Jones

12

2nd

Ryle

McKell Oliverio

12

1st

Ryle

Ali Crupper

11

              1st

Ryle

Kelsey Hammes

11

2nd

Ryle

Courtney Miller

11

Honorable Mention

Ryle

Hannah Brumback

11

Honorable Mention

Sacred Heart

Melissa Hammer

12

1st

Sacred Heart

Kaitlin Holden

11

1st

Sacred Heart

Ellen Stephens

11

1st

Sacred Heart

Annie Sawyer

11

Honorable Mention

Scott County

Michal Luckett

12

1st

Scott County

Jordyn Franchino

12

1st

Scott County

Marlee Tevis

11

1st

Scott County

Miranda Holcomb

11

1st

Scott County

Madison Mullin

11

1st

Scott County

Abby Lowry

12

2nd

Scott County

Kelsey Crowe

12

2nd

Scott County

Elaina Johnson

12

2nd

Scott County

Katie Stamper

11

2nd

Shelby Co.

Keaton Jesse

12

1st

Somerset

Katherine Holmes

12

1st

Somerset

Kirschten Roberts

12

1st

Somerset

Hannah Hogg

11

1st

Somerset

Bethany Edwards

12

2nd

Somerset

Sierra Gregory

11

Honorable Mention

South Laurel

Amber Hyde

12

1st

South Laurel

Laura Williams

12

1st

South Laurel

Hagan Burns

11

1st

South Laurel

Nell Murray

11

2nd

South Laurel

Megan Smith

12

Honorable Mention

South Oldham

Danielle Hempel

11

1st

South Oldham

Emily Stargel

11

2nd

South Oldham

Brooke Bisig

12

Honorable Mention

Tates Creek

Anna Muhers

11

1st

Tates Creek

Kenzi Groft

11

2nd

Tates Creek

Lisa Henning

12

Honorable Mention

Tates Creek

Finley Yuhayong

12

Honorable Mention

Tates Creek

Cressa Fryrear

12

Honorable Mention

Tates Creek

Leanna Dobias

12

Honorable Mention

Thomas Nelson

Taylor Sims

11

1st

Union County

Abby Hosman

12

1st

Union County

Haley Ogletree

12

1st

Wayne County

Jesslen  Upchurch

12

1st

Wayne County

Lindsey Sullivan

11

1st

Wayne County

Caitlin Corder

11

1st

Woodford County

Rachel McCoy

12

1st

Woodford County

Kayla Clem

12

2nd

 

2012 Academic All State

2011 Academic All State

2010 Academic All State

2009 Academic All State

2008 Academic All State

2007 Academic All State

2006 Academic All State

2005 Academic All State

2004 Academic All State

2003 Academic All State 

HOME | KSCA/Hall of Fame | Team Records | Rankings | Tournaments | Members

Message Board | All-State | Region/State | Player of the Week | KY Colleges

 Ky Prep Softball | KHSAA | Kentucky Weather| Other Links | E-W All Stars