Kentucky Softball Coaches Association

2009 Academic All State Softball Team (Based off the GPA on a 4.0 Scale)

Juniors and Seniors only (Each player has played in 50% of the Varsity Games)

Any errors should be reported to coachgriggs123@yahoo.com

First Team Academic All-State 3.75-4.0

Second Team Academic All State 3.50-3.74

Academic All State Honorable Mention 3.25 3.49

Listed Alphabetically by School (updated on June 21, 2009)

School

Player

Year in School

Team

Adair Co.

Jessica Wethington

12

1st

Allen Co.

Emma Napier

12

1st

Allen Co.

Emily Meador

12

1st

Allen Co.

Shelby Harper

12

1st

Allen Co.

Raissa Stovall

11

1st

Allen Co.

Caley Melton

11

1st

Anderson Co

Makenzie Stoner

12

2nd

Anderson Co.

Lauren Brown

11

1st

Anderson Co.

Christina Harvey

11

2nd

Anderson Co.

Brooke Collins

11

2nd

Anderson Co.

Caitlyn Fitzpatrick

11

2nd

Anderson Co.

Karrah Bottoms

11

HM

Apollo

Paige Knott

11

1st

Apollo

Megan Short

12

2nd

Apollo

Shelbie Leachman

12

2nd

Apollo

Chelsea Riney

11

2nd

Apollo

 Hillary Plain

12

Honorable Mention

Apollo

Sarah Tanner

12

Honorable Mention

Apollo

Ellen Yeiser

12

Honorable Mention

Assumption

Lepping, Meaghan

12

1st

Assumption

Williamson, Ellen

12

1st

Assumption

Carter, Sydney

12

1st

Assumption

Mann, Katie

12

1st

Assumption

Carmack, Laura

11

1st

Assumption

Mulhall, Cara

12

2nd

Assumption

Mathes, Shelby

12

2nd

Ballard

Emily Hammer

11

1st

Ballard

Shelby Davis

11

2nd

Ballard

Sarah Frazer

11

2nd

Ballard

Erin Thompson

12

2nd

Ballard

Brett Chancellor

12

2nd

Ballard

Izzy Jones

12

2nd

Ballard Memorial

Alexis Rodgers

12

1st

Ballard Memorial

Candace Bryant

11

1st

Ballard Memorial

Candice Draper

11

1st

Ballard Memorial

Shannon Tubbs

11

1st

Ballard Memorial

Allie Sills

12

2nd

Ballard Memorial

Molly Hargrove

11

2nd

Barren County

Brook Rucker

11

2nd

Barren County

Alissa Hampton

11

2nd

Barren County

Jessica Smith

12

Honorable Mention

Bath County High School

Tabetha Milligan

12

1st

Bath County High School

Suzanne Hawkins

11

1st

Bell County

Mikaela Robbins

11

1st

Bell County

Jenny Rose

11

1st

Berea Community H.S.

Brittany Hogg

11

1st

Berea Community H.S.

Sarah Thomas

11

2nd

Berea Community H.S.

Shelby Renzenbrink

12

Honorable Mention

Beth Haven

Kacie Vincent

 

12

1st

Beth Haven

Kayla Bobby

12

1st

Beth Haven

Heather Braden

12

1st

Beth Haven

Priscilla Childress

12

1st

Boyle County

Hayley Hellyer

12

1st

Boyle County

Emily Donlon

11

1st

Bullitt Central

Logan Wood

11

1st

Bullitt East

Lavella Hall

11

1st

Bullitt East

Erin Manns

11

1st

Bullitt East

Jenna Simms

11

1st

Bullitt East

Ashley Ploetner

12

2nd

Bullitt East

Chelsea Roby

12

2nd

Bullitt East

Christine Harlow

11

2nd

Bullitt East

Brooke Hammons

11

Honorable Mention

Burgin

Elizabeth Harlow

11

1st

Burgin

Paisley Carey

11

1st

Burgin

Shelby Lilly

12

2nd

Butler County High School

Paige Embry

12

1st

Butler County High School

Christina Cardwell

12

1st

Butler County High School

Rebecca Mercier

12

1st

Butler County High School

Kelby Tynes

12

1st

Butler County High School

Deanna Piper

12

1st

Butler County High School

Heather Jennings

11

1st

Butler County High School

Brittany Evans

11

1st

Butler County High School

Kristin Palmer

11

1st

Butler High School

Megan Sutherland

12

1st

Butler High School

Wendy Vincent

11

1st

Butler High School

Jordan Nolley

11

2nd

Butler High School

Jerilyn Meeks

11

2nd

Butler High School

Tori Ziegler

11

Honorable Mention

Calloway County

Toree Rogers

12

1st

Calloway County

Brittany Fox

11

1st

Calloway County

Ashton Futrell

11

2nd

Calloway County

Whitney Gardner

11

Honorable Mention

Campbellsville

Danielle Morris

12

2nd

Carroll County High School

Mary Hawkins

12

1st

Carroll County High School

Brooke Boles

11

1st

Christian Academy – Louisville

Allison Coggins

11

1st

Christian Academy – Louisville

Jessica Walters

12

1st

Christian Academy – Louisville

Jennifer Woods

12

1st

Christian Academy – Louisville

Suzanne Cooper

11

2nd

Christian Academy – Louisville

Stephanie Hargrove

12

2nd

Christian Academy – Louisville

Kelli Lutz

12

2nd

Christian Academy – Louisville

Lauren Woods

11

2nd

Christian County

Taylor Queen

12

1st

Christian County

Carly P’Pool

11

1st

Christian County

Brianna Outland

11

2nd

Christian County

Hannah Driver

11

Honorable Mention

Christian County

Casey Hayes

11

Honorable Mention

Cumberland Co.

Lauren Dyer

12

1st

Cumberland Co.

Kendra McIntyre

12

1st

Cumberland Co.

Eryn Smith

11

1st

Cumberland Co.

Taylor Davidson

11

2nd

Cumberland Co.

Kourtney Griffith

12

2nd

Cumberland Co.

Haley Johnson

11

2nd

Danville High School

Carly Walton

12

1st

Danville High School

Cara Underwood

12

1st

Danville High School

Evie Frederick

11

1st

Daviess County

Courtney Biggs

12

Honorable Mention

Daviess County

Carri Crisp

11

Honorable Mention

Daviess County

Katie Perkins

11

Honorable Mention

DuPont Manual

Becca Jackowitz

11

1st

DuPont Manual

Kara Hancock

11

1st

DuPont Manual

Nancy Bogard

12

2nd

DuPont Manual

Mahtab Forouzandeh

11

2nd

DuPont Manual

Mallory Scanlon

11

2nd

DuPont Manual

Abby Lenhart

11

Honorable Mention

DuPont Manual

Taylor Steff

11

Honorable Mention

East Carter

Taylor Layne

11

1st

East Ridge

Rebecca Vanover

12

1st

East Ridge

Breanna Bentley

11

1st

East Ridge

Bethany Anders

11

2nd

East Ridge

Caitlin Conley

11

Honorable Mention

Eastern

Chelsea Collard

12

1st

Eastern

Shelby Taylor

12

1st

Eastern

Kelsey Hager

11

2nd

Eastern

Whitney Wasko

11

2nd

Edmonson Co.

Lindsey Morehead

12

1st

Edmonson Co.

Jordan Simon

11

1st

Edmonson Co.

Rachel McDougle

12

2nd

Edmonson Co.

Betsy Buttram

12

2nd

Edmonson Co.

Alissa Thomas

12

Honorable Mention

Estill Co

Jodi Dawes

11

1st

Estill Co.

Shelby Rader

12

1st

Estill Co.

Kaylon Peck

12

1st

Estill Co.

Brittany Woolery

12

1st

Estill Co.

Morgen Noland

11

1st

Estill Co.

Morgan Johnson

11

1st

Estill Co.

April Hall

11

1st

Estill Co.

Shayla Brinegar

11

2nd

Estill Co.

Lyda Arvin

11

Honorable Mention

Estill Co.

Courtney Bishop

12

Honorable Mention

Frankfort High

Mattie Hutcherson

11

Honorable Mention

Frankfort High

Jessica Sutton

11

Honorable Mention

Garrard County

Hagan Goldey

12

1st

Garrard County

Elizabeth Miller

12

1st

Garrard County

Jessica Morris

11

2nd

Garrard County

Amanda Leopold

11

Honorable Mention

Garrard County

Jessica Speake

11

Honorable Mention

Green Co.

Ashley Coomer

12

1st

Green Co.

Becca Bush

11

1st

Green Co.

Brittany Estes

12

2nd

Greenwood

Jessica Cunningham

12

2nd

Greenwood

Alisha Alford

11

Honorable Mention

Greenwood

Kaysha Wheeler

11

2nd

Heath High School

Kelleigh Jones

11

1st

Heath High School

Nikki Glisson

11

1st

Henry Clay

Lisa Grossman

12

1st

Henry Clay

Tamara McGlothin

11

1st

Henry Clay

Chelsey Bleck

12

2nd

Henry County High School

Heidi Smith

12

1st

Henry County High School

Katie Mertz

12

1st

Henry County High School

Miranda Hornback

12

2nd

Holy Cross Louisville

Lee Ann Geraghty

11

1st

Holy Cross Louisville

Angela Moseley

11

2nd

Holy Cross Louisville

Olivia Moore

11

2nd

Holy Cross Louisville

Rachel Richardson

11

Honorable Mention

Holy Cross Louisville

Chandler Render

11

Honorable Mention

Hopkins County Central

Brittney Orten

12

1st

Hopkins County Central

Taylor Crawley

11

1st

Hopkins county Central

Mattie Russell

11

2nd

Hopkinsville High

Wendy Jonson

12

1st

Hopkinsville High

Stephaine Olp

12

1st

Hopkinsville High

Amber Turner

11

Honorable Mention

Jeffersontown

Haley Cade

12

1st

Jeffersontown

Becca Jamieson

12

2nd

Jeffersontown

Brooke Buschermohle

11

2nd

Jenkins High School

Ali Goff

11

1st

Jenkins High School

Hillary Brashear

11

1st

Jenkins High School

Emily Walker

11

2nd

Jenkins High School

Sarah Belcher

11

Honorable Mention

John Hardin

Autumn Chancey

12

1st

John Hardin

Shelbie Hatmaker

11

1st

John Hardin

Lauren Harris

12

2nd

John Hardin

Shanel Newby

11

Honorable Mention

Lafayette

Kylee Johnson

12

1st

Lafayette

Heather Oakley

11

1st

Larue County

Allie Perkins

12

1st

Larue County

Tori Banks

12

1st

Larue County

Emily Boone

11

1st

Larue County

Christian Cox

12

Honorable Mention

Lexington Catholic

Casey Cleary

12

1st

Lexington Catholic

Hannah Simms

11

1st

Lexington Catholic

Rachel Hollembaek

11

Honorable Mention

Madison Central

Lyndsay Jones

12

1st

Madison Central

Christina Ciolek

11

1st

Madison Central

Brislyn Sizemore

11

1st

Madison Central

Lyndsay Jones

12

1st

Madison Central

Brislyn Sizemore

11

1st

Madison Central

Taylor Covington

11

1st

Madison Central

Christina Ciolek

11

1st

Madison Central

Danelle Johnson

12

2nd

Madison Central

Taylor Speaks

11

Honorable Mention

Male

Taylor Lambert

11

Honorable Mention

Male

Madi Ratliff

12

1st

Male

Jani Hammond

12

2nd

Male

Miranda Malone

11

Honorable Mention

Male

Megan Martiny

11

Honorable Mention

Male

Shelby Bronger

11

Honorable Mention

Marshall County High School

Jordan Gilland

12

1st

Marshall County High School

Jessi Phelps

12

1st

Marshall County High School

Anna Maziarka

11

Honorable Mention

Meade Co

Taylor Smith

12

1st

Meade Co.

Maris Harreld

12

1st

Meade Co.

Cindy Padgett

12

1st

Meade Co.

Claire Cannady

12

1st

Meade Co.

Megan Fackler

12

1st

Meade Co.

Mallory Wathen

11

1st

Meade Co.

Erin Sireno

11

2nd

Mercer Co.

Hannah McKenzie

11

1st

Mercer Co.

Stacey Yeager

11

Honorable Mention

Mercy Academy

Kellie Quarles

SR

1st

Mercy Academy

Ashley McNutt

SR

2nd

Mercy Academy

Paige French

JR

1st

Mercy Academy

Peyton French

JR

1st

Mercy Academy

Chelsea Meiners

JR

2nd

Middlesboro

Sophie Robinson

12

1st

Montgomery County

Paige Compton

11

1st

Montgomery County

Lani Moala

11

1st

Montgomery County

Shelby Toy

12

Honorable Mention

Montgomery County

Harley Catron

12

Honorable Mention

Murray High School

Kaitlyn Carpenter

12

1st

Murray High School

Emily Benson

11

1st

Murray High School

Chelcie Winchester

11

1st

Murray High School

Sarah Crouch

11

1st

Murray High School

Caitlin Herrington

12

1st

Murray High School

Melissa Shoulberg

11

Honorable Mention

North Hardin

Lindsey Blair

12

1st

North Hardin

Taylor Bennett

12

1st

North Hardin

Shameen Eure

12

1st

North Hardin

Kelsey Whelan

12

1st

North Hardin

Amy Hedrick

11

1st

North Hardin

Katie Newton

12

2nd

North Hardin

Jessie Shartzer

11

2nd

North Hardin

Sarah Anderson

12

Honorable Mention

North Hardin

Bethany Blaise

12

Honorable Mention

North Hardin

Dani Clark

12

Honorable Mention

North Hardin

Beth Fariello

11

Honorable Mention

North Laurel

Rachel Akins

12

1st

North Laurel

Courtney Brock

12

1st

North Laurel

Carrie Root

11

2nd

North Laurel

Megan Taylor

11

Honorable Mention

Owen County

Jensen Wainscott

11

1st

Owen County

Lindsay Slayback

11

1st

Owen County

Lauren Lowe

11

1st

Owen County

Sarah Bihl

12

Honorable Mention

Owensboro Catholic

Martina Riney

11

1st

Owensboro Catholic

Emily Jolly

11

2nd

Owensboro Catholic

Morgan Rudy

11

2nd

Owensboro Catholic

Emily Hayden

11

2nd

Paul Laurence Dunbar

Mikenzie Duncan

12

1st

Paul Laurence Dunbar

Brandi Ore

12

1st

Paul Laurence Dunbar

Kristi McIntosh

11

1st

Paul Laurence Dunbar

Sarah Williams

11

Honorable Mention

Paul Laurence Dunbar

Kayla Hanson

11

Honorable Mention

Pulaski County

Emily Anderson

11

1st

Pulaski County

Deanna Wiles

11

1st

Russellville High School

Katy Johnson

12

1st

Russellville High School

Lauren Peters

11

1st

Russellville High School

Callie Roche

11

1st

Russellville High School

Tori Carnall

11

Honorable Mention

Ryle

Savannah Briggs

12

1st

Ryle

Alex Smith

11

2nd

Ryle

Azia Ketron

11

Honorable Mention

Scott County

Sarah Howard

11

1st

Scott County

Cierra Kincaid

11

1st

Scott County

Taber Lewis

11

1st

Scott County

Jessi Tevis

12

1st

Scott County

Alexandra Walters

12

1st

Scott County

Anne Boehm

11

2nd

Scott County

Lauren Grigsby

11

2nd

Scott County

Bree Saunders

11

2nd

Scott County

Ashlee Whitlock

11

2nd

Shelby Co.

Haleigh LeCompte

12

1st

Shelby Co.

Dee Dee Davis

11

1st

Shelby Co.

Taylor Shaw

11

1st

Shelby Co.

Elizabeth Stivers

11

1st

Shelby Co.

Katie Case

12

1st

Shelby Co.

Kayla Carey

11

1st

Shelby Co.

Shauna Gramig

12

2nd

Shelby Co.

Desiree Kremer

11

2nd

Shelby Co.

Hannah Stucker

11

Honorable mention

Simon Kenton

Chelsea Bond

12

1st

Simon Kenton

Emily Cain

12

1st

Simon Kenton

Kayla Morgan

12

1st

Simon Kenton

Prudence Turner

11

1st

Simon Kenton

Lindsey Bridges

11

2nd

South Laurel High School

Emily Gaines

11

1st

South Laurel High School

Cassie Blair

11

Honorable Mention

Southern High School

Chelcie Rein

12

1st

Southern High School

Katie Raymer

11

1st

Southern High School

Ashley Penick

11

2nd

St. Patrick

Leslie Pfeffer

12

1st

St. Patrick

Grace Welte

11

1st

St. Patrick

Kaylee Griffin

11

2nd

Trimble County

Hannah Hudson

11

1st

 Trimble County

Rachel Massie

11

1st

Union County High School

Katelyn Bickett

12

1st

Union County High School

Morgan Utley

12

1st

Union County High School

Kendall Cartwright

11

2nd

Union County High School

Taner Fowler

11

1st

Union County High School

Page Davis

11

Honorable Mention

Washington County

Cassie Goatley

12

1st

Washington County

Samantha Seger

11

1st

Washington County

Kelly Hill

11

1st

Washington County

Natalie Maupin

11

2nd

Washington County

Amber Taylor

12

2nd

Washington County

Meagan Spalding

11

2nd

Western Hills

Emily Harrod

11

1st

Western Hills

Tessa Barnes

11

1st

Western Hills

Katie Wiard

11

2nd

Western Hills

Tara Arnold

12

2nd

Western Hills

Miranda Buchanan

12

Honorable Mention

Whitley County High

Clarissa Garcia

11

1st

Whitley County High

Ashley Lennon

11

1st

Whitley County High

Whitlie Rose

11

1st

Whitley County High

Danielle Jarboe

12

1st

Whitley County High

Stephanie Tracey

12

1st

2008 Academic All State

2007 Academic All State

2006 Academic All State

2005 Academic All State

2004 Academic All State

2003 Academic All State 

HOME | KSCA/Hall of Fame | Team Records | Rankings | Tournaments | Members

Message Board | All-State | Region/State | Player of the Week | KY Colleges

 Ky Prep Softball | KHSAA | Kentucky Weather| Other Links | E-W All Stars