Kentucky Softball Coaches Association

2008 Academic All State Softball Team (Based off the GPA on a 4.0 Scale)

Juniors and Seniors only (Each player has played in 50% of the Varsity Games)

First Team Academic All-State 3.75-4.0

Second Team Academic All State 3.50-3.74

Academic All State Honorable Mention 3.25 3.49

Listed Alphabetically by School (updated on June 12, 2008)

School

Player

Year in School

Team

Allen Co.-Scottsville

Lauren Sullivan

12

1st

Allen Co.-Scottsville

Baillie York

12

1st

Allen Co.-Scottsville

Emma Napier

11

1st

Allen Co.-Scottsville

Emily Meador

11

1st

Allen Co.-Scottsville

Whitney Edwards

12

1st

Allen Co.-Scottsville

Stephanie Edwards

11

1st

Anderson Co.

Miranda Drury

12

1st

Anderson Co.

Caitlyn Royalty

12

1st

Anderson Co.

Emily Ethington

12

2nd

Anderson Co.

Emily Bucklew

12

Honorable Mention

Apollo

Shelbie Leachman

11

2nd

Apollo

Sarah Morehead

12

2nd

Apollo

Megan Short

11

2nd

Apollo

Sarah Tanner

11

Honorable Mention

Apollo

Hillary Plain

11

Honorable Mention

Apollo

Emily Priar

12

Honorable Mention

Apollo

Sue Ellen Yeiser

11

Honorable Mention

Assumption

Meaghan Lepping

11

1st

Assumption

Sydney Carter

11

1st

Assumption

Kaitlyn Morley

12

1st

Assumption

Shelby Hodges

12

1st

Assumption

Lauren Speaker

11

1st

Assumption

Ellen Williamson

11

1st

Assumption

Julia Fleischer

12

2nd

Assumption

Katie Mann

11

1st

Assumption

Cara Mulhall

11

2nd

Assumption

Shelby Mathes

11

Honorable Mention

Ballard High School

Rachel Peters

12

1st

Ballard High School

Abby Mulloy

12

1st

Ballard High School

Emily Taylor

12

1st

Ballard High School

Brittany Mockbee

12

Honorable Mention

Ballard High School

Elizabeth Jones

11

2nd

Ballard High School

Erin Thompson

11

Honorable Mention

Ballard Memorial

Kelsie Beardsley

12

1st

Ballard Memorial

Alexis Rodgers

11

1st

Ballard Memorial

Allie Sills

11

2nd

Barren County High School

Lindsey Trowbridge

12

1st

Barren County High School

Jessica Jones

12

2nd

Barren County High School

Courtney Thomas

12

2nd

Barren County High School

Chelsea Berry

12

2nd

Barren Co. High School

Rayli Howard

12

Honorable Mention

Bath County High School

Amy Walters

12

1st

Bath County High School

Aleisha Farmer

12

1st

Bath County High School

Stephanie Lough

12

1st

Bath County High School

Brittany Norton

12

1st

Bath County High School

Kyrstin Shrout

12

1st

Bowling Green High School

Ashley McCloughan

12

1st

Bowling Green High School

Marissa Burch

11

1st

Bowling Green High School

Marilyn Kallstrom

11

1st

Bowling Green High School

Chelsea Kovanda

11

1st

Bowling Green High School

Natalie West

11

1st

Bowling Green High School

Marie Roper

12

2nd

Bowling Green High School

Ashley Stafford

11

2nd

Bowling Green High School

McKinley Ingram

11

2nd

Boyle Co.

Hayley Hellyer

11

1st

Boyle Co.

Emily Woolum

12

Honorable Mention

Breckinridge County High School

Rachel Clemons

12

1st

Breckinridge County High School

Chasity Henning

11

1st

Breckinridge County High School

Megan Aldridge

11

1st

Breckinridge County High School

Jenna Jarboe

11

2nd

Bryan Station

Aimee Griggs

12

1st

Bryan Station

Andrea Corder

12

1st

Bryan Station

Ashleigh McMenama

11

1st

Bryan Station

Cidney Brock

11

2nd

Bullitt East

Samantha Hall

12

1st

Bullitt East

Christy Ryan

11

1st

Bullitt East

Molly Willis

12

2nd

Bullitt East

Ashley Ploetner

11

2nd

Bullit East

Nichole O Brien

11

Honorable Mention

Bullitt East

Megan Woods

11

Honorable Mention

Butler County High School

Brittany Felty

12

1st

Butler County High School

Rebecca Mercier

11

1st

Butler County High School

Christina Cardwell

11

1st

Butler County High School

Paige Embry

11

1st

Butler County High School

Deanna Piper

11

1st

Butler County High School

Kelby Tynes

11

1st

Butler High School

Brittany Simpson

12

1st

Butler High School

Megan Sutherland

11

1st

Butler High School

April Wright

11

2nd

Burgin

Shelby Lilly

11

1st

Burgin

Nikki Bugg

12

Honorable Mention

Caldwell Co.

Mandy Gray

12

1st

Calloway County

Meagan Starks

12

1st

Calloway County

Samantha Butts

12

1st

Calloway County

Toree Rogers

11

1st

Calloway County

Kayla Cunningham

11

1st

Central Hardin

Kylie Brady

12

1st 4.0

Central Hardin

Kaelyn Day

12

1st 4.0

Central Hardin

Cortney Gunning

12

1st 4.0

Central Hardin

Christian Harper

11

1st 4.0

Central Hardin

Alanna Stanton

11

1st 3.75

Central Hardin

Kelly Peters

12

Honorable Mention

Christian Academy of Louisville

Ashleigh Gustafson

12

1st

Christian Academy of Louisville

Jennifer Woods

11

1st

Christian Academy of Louisville

Stephanie Hargrove

11

2nd

Christian Academy of Louisville

Kelli Lutz

11

Honorable Mention

Christian Co.

Taylor Queen    

11

1st

Corbin

Mikkah Rogers

12

1st

Corbin

Abby Baylor

12

1st

Corbin

Alli Burton

12

1st

Cumberland County

Kristen Rowe

12

1st

Cumberland County

Jessi Wheat

12

2nd

Cumberland County

Kendra McIntyre

11

1st

Cumberland County

Lauren Dyer

11

1st

Cumberland County           

Kourtney Griffith

11

2nd

Dunbar

Katie Harrington

12

1st

Dunbar

Sara Gaines

12

1st

Dunbar

Katie Rose

12

1st

Dunbar

Kayla Weber

12

1st

Dunbar

Brandi Ore

11

1st

Dunbar

Casey Cravens

12

1st

East Carter High School

Stevie Sharp

12

1st

East Jessamine High School

Annie Jones

12

1st

East Jessamine High School

Jamie Creech

12

Honorable Mention

East Ridge

Becca Vanover

11

1st

Eastern

Chelsea Collard

11

1st

Eastern

Shelby Taylor

11

1st

Edmonson County

Lauren Webb

12

1st

Edmonson County

Rachel McDougle

11

1st

Edmonson County

Heather Miller

11

1st

Edmonson County

Lindsey Morehead

11

1st

Edmonson County

Betsy Buttram

11

2nd

Edmonson County

Alissa Thomas

11

Honorable Mention

Estill Co.

Tessla Arvin

12

Honorable Mention

Estill Co.

Teia Brandenburg

12

1st

Estill Co.

Amanda Edwards

12

1st

Estill Co.

Courtney Bishop

11

Honorable Mention

Estill Co.

Kaylon Peck

11

1st

Estill Co.

Brittany Woolery

11

1st

Fairview

Elizabeth Moore

11

1st

Fairview

Brittany Mills

11

1st

Fairview

Morgan Riffe

12

Honorable Mention

Fairview

Tonya Hicks

12

Honorable Mention

Garrard Co.

Courtney Rhodus

12

1st

Garrard Co.

Hagan Goldey

11

1st

Garrard Co.

Elizabeth Miller

11

1st

Garrard Co.

Jessie Garrett

11

1st

Garrard Co.

Kasie Prather

12

2nd

Garrard Co.

Lindsey Meadors

12

Honorable Mention

Garrard Co.

Katie Smith

11

Honorable Mention

Grayson County

Mallory Carter

12

1st

Grayson County

Shelbi Carter

12

1st

Grayson County

Jenna Cantway

12

2nd

Grayson County

Jordan Clemons

12

2nd

Grayson County

Erin Goff

12

Honorable Mention

Grayson County

Cristina Majors

12

Honorable Mention

Green County High School

Morgan Bale

12

1st

Green County High School

Ashley Coomer

11

1st

Green County High School

Brittany Estes

11

2nd

Green County High School

Victoria Wakefield

11

2nd

Greenwood

Lindsey Green

12

1st

Greenwood

Rachel Riley

12

1st

Greenwood

Laura Smith

12

1st

Greenwood

Amanda Walden

12

1st

Greenwood

Jessica Cunningham

11

2nd

Hazard

Emily Brashear

12

1st

Hazard

Maggie Davidson

11

Honorable Mention

Henry Clay

Jordan Cornett

12

1st

Henry Clay

Laura Derrickson

12

1st

Henry Clay

Rebecca Simpson

12

1st

Henry Clay

Lisa Grossman

11

1st

Henry Clay

Campbell Query

12

Honorable Mention

Holy Cross

Megan Davis

12

1st

Holy Cross

Gina Perronie

12

1st

Hopkins County Central

Samantha Morgan

12

1st

Hopkins County Central

Victoria Miller

12

1st

Hopkins County Central

Lauren Ward

12

1st

Hopkins County Central

April Duncan

12

1st

Hopkins County Central

Kari Jo Harris

12

1st

Hopkins County Central

Brittany Orten

11

1st

Hopkins County Central

Sara Sherman

11

Honorable Mention

Hopkinsville High School

Melissa Shelton

12

1st

Hopkinsville High School

Bracey Shelton

12

2nd

Hopkinsville High School

Stephanie Olp

11

Honorable Mention

John Hardin

Kelsey Bennett

12

1st

John Hardin

Maegan Carek

12

1st

John Hardin

Autumn Chancey

11

1st

John Hardin

Jessica Howard

11

1st

John Hardin

Gloria Howell

11

1st

John Hardin

Morgan Dixon

12

2nd

John Hardin

Lauren Harris

11

2nd

John Hardin

Kaitlin Cofer

12

2nd

John Hardin

Torey Smith

11

2nd

John Hardin

Kassidee Shonkwiler

12

2nd

John Hardin

Lauren Stamp

12

3rd

John Hardin

Artavia Mouncil

12

3rd

Lafayette High School

Kate Bussell

12

1st

Lafayette High School

Kylee Johnson

11

1st

Lafayette High School

Bailey Dillender

12

2nd

LaRue County

Ashley Abell

12

1st

Larue County

Casi Bright

12

1st

LaRue County

Tesha Paysen

12

1st

Larue County

Tori Banks

11

1st

LaRue County

Allie Perkins

11

1st

LaRue County

Christian Cox

11

Honorable Mention

LaRue County

Megan Mauldin

11

Honorable Mention

LaRue County

Erin Huff

11

Honorable Mention

LaRue County

Coralie Morris

11

Honorable Mention

Lawrence Co.

Kelsey Caudill

12

1st

Lexington Catholic

Caitlin Medley

12

1st

Lexington Catholic

Casey Cleary

11

1st

Lexington Catholic

Sarah Appleman

12

Honorable Mention

Louisville Christian Academy

Ashleigh  Gustafson      

12

1st

Louisville Christian Academy

Jennifer Woods             

11

1st

Louisville Christian Academy

Stephanie Hargrove       

11

2nd

Louisville Christian Academy

Kelli Lutz                      

11

Honorable Mention

Male

Jen Seewer

12

1st

Male

Madi Ratliff

11

1st

Male

Jani Hammond

11

Honorable Mention

Marshall County High School

Jordan Gilland

11

1st

Marshall County High School

Randi Michelle Butler

12

1st

Meade Co

Lori Fox

12

Honorable Mention

Meade Co

Megan Fackler

11

1st

Meade Co.

Maris Harreld

11

1st

Meade Co.

Claire Cannady

11

1st

Meade Co.

Cindy Padgett

11

1st

Meade Co.

Taylor Smith

11

1st

Mercy Academy

Katy Strait

12

1st

Mercy Academy

Cassie Burke

12

1st

Mercy Academy

Melia Freville

12

1st

Mercy Academy

Brittany Vorreiter

12

1st

Mercy Academy

Liz Cornell

12

1st

Mercy Academy

Jessica Boice

12

1st

Mercy Academy

Kellie Quarles

11

1st

Mercy Academy

Ashley McNutt

11

Honorable Mention

Middlesboro

Brooklynn Jimison     

12

Honorable Mention

Middlesboro

Sophie Robinson       

11

1st

Monroe Co.

Cecilea Stephens

12

1st

Monroe Co.

Holly Bean

11

1st

Monroe Co.

Katelin Myatt

12

1st

Monroe Co.

Molly McClendon

12

1st

Monroe Co.

Leah Stephenson

12

2nd

Monroe Co.

Ashley Cleary

12

2nd

Monroe Co.

Kelsey Gentry

11

Honorable Mention

Montgomery Co.

Whitney Joseph

12

1st

Montgomery Co.

K.K. Oaks

12

1st

Montgomery Co.

Jenne Deangelis

12

1st

Montgomery Co.

Amanda Moore

12

1st

Montgomery Co.

Casey Greene

12

2nd

Montgomery Co.

Samantha White

12

2nd

Montgomery Co.

Shelby Toy

11

2nd

Montgomery Co.

Dannah Reddix

11

2nd

Montgomery Co.

Olivia Franz

11

2nd

Murray High

Kaitlyn Carpenter

11

1st

Murray High

Caitlin Herrington

11

1st

Murray High

Leah Dieleman

11

2nd

Nelson Co

Sara Beth Gillis

11

1st

Nelson Co.

Kelsey Robinson

11

2nd

Nelson Co.

Kirstin Johnstone

12

2nd

Nelson Co.

Kristin Fileatru

11

Honorable Mention

North Bullitt

Erin Keith

12

1st

North Bullitt

Allison Rowe

12

2nd

North Hardin

Meaghan Donohue

12

1st

North Hardin

Brittany Simmons

12

1st

North Hardin

Kelsey Whelan

11

1st

North Hardin

Shameen Eure

11

1st

North Hardin

Lindsey Blair

11

1st

North Hardin

Sarah Greenwood

12

2nd

North Hardin

Megan Hinds

12

2nd

North Hardin

Dani Clark

11

2nd

North Hardin

Heather Oldham

12

Honorable Mention

North Hardin

Christy Brock

12

Honorable Mention

North Hardin

Bethany Blaise

12

Honorable Mention

Owensboro Catholic High School

Jessica Adkins

12

1st

Owensboro Catholic High School

Emily McCarty

12

1st

Owensboro Catholic High School

Elizabeth Fenwick

12

1st

Owensboro Catholic High School

Hadley Clark

12

2nd

Owensboro Senior HS

Elizabeth Tapp

12

1st

Owensboro Senior HS

Heather Vanover

12

Honorable Mention

Owensboro Senior HS

Katherine Savage

12

Honorable Mention

Owensboro Senior HS

Taylor Hinton

12

Honorable Mention

Paris High School

Kara Shepherd

11

1st

Paris High School

Heather Roe

11

2nd

Paris High School

Emily Hinkson

11

Honorable Mention

Pleasure Ridge Park

Megan Beecham

11

1st

Pikeville High School

Kylie Schmidt

12

1st

Pikeville High School

Sarah Davis

12

1st

Pikeville High School

Ricki Maynard

12

2nd

Pikeville High School

Christina Johnson

11

2nd

Pikeville High School

Tara Sword

12

Honorable Mention

Presentation Academy

Addie White

12

1st

Presentation Academy

Kaitlyn Bindner

12

1st

Presentation Academy

Chrisanna Roberts

11

2nd

Presentation Academy

Amanda McKune

12

2nd

Presentation Academy

Rachel Fox

12

Honorable Mention

Presentation Academy

Rachel Ainsworth

12

Honorable Mention

Pleasure Ridge Park

Andrea Clark

12

1st

Powell County HS

Rebecca McCoy

12

1st

Powell County HS

Courtney Jones

12

1st

Powell County HS

Shawna Hutchison

12

2nd

Powell County HS

Paige Crabtree

12

Honorable Mention

Pulaski County High

Jessica Randolph

12

Honorable Mention

Reidland High School

Haley Walker

11

1st

Ryle High School

Kirsten Allen

12

1st

Ryle High School

Jamie Miller

12

1st

Ryle High School

Alex Griggs

12

1st

Ryle High School

Amanda Brumback

12

2nd

Ryle High School

Anna Crane

12

2nd

Ryle High School

Sammie Migliozzi

12

2nd

Ryle High School

Savanah Briggs

11

2nd

Scott County High School

Jessi Tevis

11

1st

Scott County High School

Alex Walters

11

1st

Scott County High School

Larkyn Wood

12

2nd

Scott County High School

Jordan Smith

12

Honorable Mention

Seneca

Anne Fowler

12

1st

Seneca

Emily Landherr

11

Honorable Mention

Seneca

Janet Huffine

11

Honorable Mention

Shelby Co.

Jessica Williams

12

Honorable Mention

Shelby Co.

Katie Case

11

Honorable Mention

Shelby Co.

Haleigh LeCompte

11

1st

Simon Kenton High School

Emily Cain

11

1st

Simon Kenton High School

Kayla Morgan

11

1st

Simon Kenton High School

Chelsea Bond

11

1st

Simon Kenton High School

Jessica Farris

12

Honorable Mention

Simon Kenton High School

Lauren Conley

12

Honorable Mention

Southern

Chelcie Rein

11

1st

St. Patrick

Leslie Pfeffer

11

1st

St. Patrick

Celeste Mondragon

11

Honorable Mention

Taylor Co.

Lauren Cox

12

1st

Taylor Co.

Megan Peake

11

Honorable Mention

Taylor Co.

Jennifer England

12

Honorable Mention

Trimble Co.

Amy Staples         

12

1st

Trimble Co

Catelyn Teague      

12

1st

Trimble Co

Bridgett Brown        

12

1st

Trimble Co

Angela Stethen       

12

2nd

Trimble Co

Megan Stewart        

12

2nd

Trimble Co

Hannah Romans      

12

2nd

Trimble Co

Kayleen Gosman     

12

Honorable Mention

Trimble Co

Shannon Hickey      

11

2nd

Trimble Co

Morgan Severs         

11

2nd

Union County High School

Katelyn Bickett

11

1st

Union County High School

Morgan Utley

11

1st

Union County High School

Elizabeth Greenwell

11

2nd

Western Hills

Stephanie Wade

12

1st

Western Hills

April Lancaster

12

1st

Western Hills

Tara Arnold

11

2nd

Western Hills

Aneatria Whaley

12

Honorable Mention

Western Hills

Sabrina Sandoval

11

Honorable Mention

West Jessamine

Abby Baxter

12

1st

West Jessamine

Tiffany Davis

11

Honorable Mention

West Jessamine

Lauren Lamar

12

Honorable Mention

Whitley County High School

Danielle Jarboe

11

1st

Whitley County High School

Stephanie Tracey

11

1st

Whitley County High School

April Lindsay

12

1st

Woodford Co.

Kazia Parsons

11

1st

Woodford Co.

Taylor Wade

12

2nd

Woodford Co.

Brooke Pearson

12

2nd

Woodford Co.

Abbey Stepp

12

Honorable Mention

2007 Academic All State

2006 Academic All State

2005 Academic All State

2004 Academic All State

2003 Academic All State 

HOME | KSCA/Hall of Fame | Team Records | Rankings | Tournaments | Members

Message Board | All-State | Region/State | Player of the Week | KY Colleges

 Ky Prep Softball | KHSAA | Kentucky Weather| Other Links | E-W All Stars