Kentucky Softball Coaches Association

2006 Academic All State Softball Team (Based off the GPA on a 4.0 Scale)

Juniors and Seniors only (Each player has played in 50% of the Varsity Games)

First Team Academic All-State 3.75-4.0

Second Team Academic All State 3.50-3.74

Academic All State Honorable Mention 3.25 3.49

School

Player

Year In School

Team

Allen County-Scottsville

Alicia Napier

JR

First Team

Allen County-Scottsville

Ashley Oakes

SR

First Team

Allen County-Scottsville

Jamie Ogles

SR

First Team

Allen-County Scottsville

Ashley Stovall

SR

First Team

Allen County-Scottsville

Megan Williams

SR

First Team

Allen County-Scottsville

Lindsey Absher

SR

Second Team

Allen County-Scottsville

Maleiah Cornwell

JR

Second Team

Allen County-Scottsville

Amy Wanta

JR

Honorable Mention

Anderson County

Amanda Warford

SR

First Team

Anderson County

Ashley Rice

SR

Second Team

Anderson County

Chasidy Shelton

JR

Honorable Mention

Apollo

Katie Carpenter

JR

First Team

Apollo

Sarah Wimsatt

SR

Second Team

Assumption

Ashley Mitchell

SR

First Team

Assumption

Jordan Nalley

JR

First Team

Assumption

Kathleen Wallace

SR

First Team

Assumption

Kelly McCarty

JR

First Team

Assumption

Marci Shutt

JR

First Team

Assumption

Casey Willard

JR

First Team

Assumption

Kara Casey

JR

First Team

Assumption

Julie Leammle

SR

Second Team

Assumption

Alicia McGill

JR

Second Team

Assumption

Jamie Nelson

SR

Honorable Mention

Ballard

Michelle Elder

JR

First Team

Ballard

Christy Jackson

SR

First Team

Ballard

Lyndsie Beanblossom

SR

Second Team

Ballard

Sharon Brill

SR

Second Team

Ballard

Kathleen Hammer

SR

Second Team

Ballard

Joanna Sells

SR

Second Team

Ballard

Stephanie Albertson

JR

Honorable Mention

Ballard Memorial

Kristin Gordon

SR

First Team

Ballard Memorial

Hillary Robertson

JR

First Team

Ballard Memorial

Linzy Rollins

JR

First Team

Ballard Memorial

Heather Williams

JR

First Team

Barren County

Keri Bowen

JR

First Team

Barren County

Alyce Salley

JR

First Team

Barren County

Haley Lindsey

JR

Second Team

Barren County

T.J. Thomas

JR

Second Team

Barren County

Casey Glover

SR

Honorable Mention

Bell County

Rachel Blank

JR

First Team

Bell County

Tracy Laws

JR

First Team

Bell County

Amber Taylor

JR

First Team

Bell County

Kayla Banks

JR

Second Team

Bell County

Katie Dixon

JR

Second team

Boyle County

Amanda Allen

SR

First Team

Boyle County

Allie Hafley

SR

First Team

Boyle County

Amber Mills

SR

First Team

Boyle County

Brittany Wash

JR

Second Team

Boyle County

Melissa Shannon

SR

Honorable Mention

Bracken County

Cheyenne Cook

JR

First Team

Bracken County

Jessica Clos

SR

First Team

Bracken County

Meagan Howard

JR

First Team

Bracken County

Kayla Milner

JR

Second Team

Bracken County

Lauren Rees

JR

Second Team

Bracken County

Tasha Smith

SR

Honorable Mention

Breckinridge County

Natasha Capps

JR

First Team

Breckinridge County

Amy Leslie

SR

First Team

Breckinridge County

Ashley Flood

JR

Honorable Mention

Bryan Station

Allison Cook

JR

First Team

Bryan Station

Blythe Griffin

JR

First Team

Bryan Station

Charlotte Jones

SR

First Team

Bryan Station

Danielle Morrison

JR

First Team

Bryan Station

Brittany Rice

JR

First Team

Bryan Station

Jordan Schauer

SR

First Team

Bryan Station

Megan Caudill

SR

Honorable Mention

Buckhorn

Jessica Mullins

JR

First Team

Buckhorn

Stella Neace

JR

First Team

Bullitt Central

Kandice McKnight

JR

First Team

Bullitt central

Jennifer Phillips

JR

First Team

Bullitt Central

Andria Thorne

JR

First Team

Bullitt Central

Kayla Cline

SR

Honorable Mention

Bullitt Central

Kira Holbert

SR

Honorable Mention

Burgin

Taylor Bottoms

12

First Team

Burgin

Michelle Myers

11

First Team

Burgin

Ericka Waggener

12

First Team

Burgin

Amanda Carey

11

Honorable Mention

Butler County

Rachel Gossett

12

First Team

Butler County

Tabitha Keown

JR

First Team

Butler County

Katie Kirby

JR

First Team

Butler County

Keiliah Hatcher

SR

Second Team

Butler County

Carmen Phelps

JR

Honorable Mention

Calloway County

Kaysin Hutchins

SR

Second Team

Calloway County

Chelsea Morris

SR

Honorable Mention

Calloway County

Traci Rose

SR

Honorable Mention

Christian Academy of Louisville

Sam Burke

SR

First Team

Christian Academy of Louisville

Megan McKinney

SR

First Team

Christian Academy of Louisville

Linnsey Cabbage

JR

Honorable Mention

Christian Academy of Louisville

Lindsay Davis

SR

Honorable Mention

Christian Academy of Louisville

Ally Martel

SR

Honorable Mention

Christian County

Bethany Outland

SR

First Team

Christian County

Leslie Vowell

SR

Second Team

Christian County

Ryan Travis

SR

Honorable Mention

Central Hardin

Deborah Linder

SR

First Team

Central Hardin

Angela Newton

SR

First Team

Central Hardin

Ericka Newton

JR

First Team

Corbin

Hannah Goins

11

First Team

Corbin

Katie Akins

12

Second Team

Corbin

Felicia Pigg

11

Second Team

Corbin

Erin Cooper

12

Honorable Mention

Corbin

Kirby Soles

11

Honorable Mention

Danville

Kelly Embree

JR

First Team

Danville

Billie Rehberg

SR

First Team

Danville

Sarah Vonderbrink

SR

First Team

Danville

Callie Harper

JR

Second Team

Danville

Kendra Nutter

JR

Second Team

Danville

Christina Hill

JR

Honorable Mention

Dawson Springs

Wendy Martin

JR

First Team

Dawson Springs

Brittany Randolph

JR

First Team

Dawson Springs

Heather Woolsey

JR

First Team

Dawson Springs

Kelsey Mitchell

JR

Second Team

Dawson Springs

Brittany Bourland

JR

Honorable Mention

Dixie Heights

Linda Moorhead

SR

First Team

Dixie Heights

Katie Stoppelwerth

SR

First Team

Dixie Heights

Casey Stull

JR

First Team

Dixie Heights

Mary Manning

SR

Second Team

Dixie Heights

Sarah Lubbe

JR

Honorable Mention

Dixie Heights

Jordan Vogt

SR

Honorable Mention

Dunbar

Kassi Bainer

JR

First Team

Dunbar

Brittany Bidwell

SR

First Team

Dunbar

Lee Davis

SR

First Team

Dunbar

Sarah Sams

JR

First Team

Dunbar

Allison Scott

JR

First Team

Dupont Manual

Becca Saksefski

SR

First Team

Dupont Manual

Sarah Short

SR

First Team

Dupont Manual

Katrina Soaper

JR

First Team

Dupont Manual

Brittany Gunther

SR

Second Team

Dupont Manual

Katy Lawrence

JR

Honorable Mention

Eastern

Brittany Anderson

SR

First Team

Eastern

Victoria Kane

SR

First Team

Eastern

Julie Wood

SR

First Team

Eastern

Margaret Eisenmann

JR

Second Team

Eastern

Jamie Williams

JR

Second Team

Eastern

Brittany Bernthold

SR

Honorable Mention

East Jessamine

Anna Burt

SR

First Team

East Jessamine

Katlyn Daniel

SR

First Team

East Jessmaine

Melissa Ethington

JR

First Team

East Jessamine

Megan Perkins

SR

First Team

Edmonson County

Lauren Caudill

JR

First Team

Edmonson County

Erika Creek

JR

First Team

Edmonson County

Bridgett Gardner

SR

First Team

Edmonson County

Rachel Priddy

JR

First Team

Edmonson County

Alex Clemmons

JR

Second Team

Edmonson County

Kara Moore

JR

Second Team

Edmonson County

Kara Wilson

JR

Second Team

Estill County

Sondra Hall

JR

First Team

Estill County

Brooke Reynolds

JR

First Team

Estill County

Lakrisha Floyd

SR

Second Team

Estill County

Brittany Thomas

JR

Second Team

Estill County

Amanda Hymer

SR

Honorable Mention

Fairview

Katie Daniel

SR

First Team

Fairview

Danielle Thompson

SR

First Team

Fairview

Carissa Evans

SR

First Team

Fairview

Holli Adkins

JR

First Team

Fairview

Sharay Preston

SR

Honorable Mention

Frankfort

Danielle Butler

JR

First Team

Frankfort

Danielle Thomas

SR

First Team

Frankfort

Whitney Zeigler

JR

First Team

Frankfort

Lauren Walter

SR

Honorable Mention

Franklin County

Morgan Bullock

JR

First Team

Franklin County

Ashley Bush

JR

First Team

Franklin County

Erin Gatewood

JR

First Team

Franklin County

Brette Hogan

JR

First Team

Franklin County

Brittany Carpenter

SR

Second Team

Franklin County

Jasmine Johnson

JR

Second Team

Franklin County

Sarah Wilson

SR

Honorable Mention

Franklin Simpson

Krista New

SR

Second Team

Franklin Simpson

Stefanie Jones

JR

Second Team

Garrard County

Jamie Speake

JR

First Team

George Rogers Clark

Emily Wallace

JR

First Team

Grant County

Katie Curry

SR

First Team

Grant County

Megan Miles

JR

First Team

Grant County

Danielle Smith

SR

Second Team

Grayson County

Beth Schultz

JR

Honorable Mention

Green County

Elizabeth DeSpain

JR

First Team

Green County

Samantha Milby

SR

First Team

Green County

Cheslee Elkins

SR

Second Team

Green County

Tara Shofner

JR

Honorable Mention

Greenwood

Brittany Evans

JR

First Team

Greenwood

Elizabeth Ferrell

JR

First Team

Greenwood

Angela Kitchens

SR

First Team

Greenwood

Richi Njoku

JR

Second Team

Hazard

Maggie Francis

First Team

Hazard

Meghan Hackney

First Team

Heath

Alexa Walden

JR

First Team

Henderson County

Destanie Kitchens

JR

First Team

Henderson County

Allison Todd

JR

First Team

Henderson County

Stacy Whitmer

SR

First Team

Henderson County

Tiffani Farley

JR

Second Team

Henderson County

Lindsey Weikel

SR

Second Team

Henderson County

Paige Barton

SR

Honorable Mention

Henderson County

Jorhdan Cook

SR

Honorable Mention

Henderson County

Tara McConnell

SR

Honorable Mention

Henry Clay

Megan Florence

JR

First Team

Henry Clay

Adriana Gregory

SR

First Team

Henry Clay

Laura Stevens

JR

First Team

Henry Clay

Holly Pratt

JR

Second Team

Henry County

Miranda Hawkins

JR

First Team

Henry County

Becky Nix

JR

First Team

Henry County

Ashley Pait

JR

First Team

Henry County

Eden Pryor

JR

First Team

Henry County

Shauna Prentice

SR

Honorable Mention

Holmes

Katrina Harris

SR

First Team

Holmes

Allyn Reinecke

JR

First Team

Hopkins County Central

Alex Crawley

SR

First Team

Hopkins County Central

Kylie Hollis

JR

First Team

Hopkinsville

Amanda Bolton

SR

First Team

Hopkinsville

Megan Newsome

SR

First Team

Hopkinsville

Megan Entsminger

JR

Second Team

Jenkins

Ashley Williams

JR

Honorable Mention

John Hardin

Crystal Hart

JR

First Team

John Hardin

Nicole Howell

SR

First Team

John Hardin

Lauren Mensch

JR

First Team

John Hardin

Courtney Taylor

JR

First Team

John Hardin

Chelsea Kelley

JR

Second Team

Lafayette

Tyler Travis

SR

First Team

Lafayette

Jennifer Hibbard

SR

Second Team

Lafayette

Whitney Ealey

JR

Honorable Mention

Lafayette

Chelsea Granville

JR

Honorable Mention

Larue County

Aleshia Akin

SR

First Team

Larue County

Whitney Brooks

SR

First Team

Larue County

Whitney Kessinger

JR

First Team

Larue County

Kim McDowell

SR

First Team

Larue County

Candace Read

SR

First Team

Larue County

Karen Rice

SR

First Team

Larue County

Cherrisse Cobb

JR

Honorable Mention

Larue County

Katie Hornback

SR

Honorable Mention

Larue County

Cara Newberry

SR

Honorable Mention

Lawrence County

Michelle Isaac

SR

First Team

Lawrence County

Brittany Schaffer

SR

First Team

Lexington Catholic

Catharine Meadors

JR

First Team

Lexington Catholic

Christine Oberst

JR

First Team

Lexington Catholic

Anna Ross

JR

First Team

Lexington Christian

Sabrina Penfold

JR

First Team

Lexington Christian

Sara McSorley

JR

First Team

Lexington Christian

Kara Earl

JR

Honorable Mention

Lexington Christian

Amberly West

JR

Honorable Mention

Lincoln County

Leah Cook

SR

First Team

Lincoln County

Sara Fitzpatrick

SR

First Team

Lincoln County

Jenny Jones

SR

First Team

Lincoln County

Amber Statham

SR

Second Team

Louisville Holy Cross

Holly Goemer

JR

First Team

Louisville Holy Cross

Megan Hornback

SR

First Team

Louisville Holy Cross

Sarah Strange

SR

First Team

Louisville Holy Cross

Kaylen Willoughby

JR

First Team

Louisville Holy Cross

Rachel Burkhardt

SR

Second Team

Louisville Holy Cross

Jessica McGohon

JR

Second Team

Madisonville North

Brittany Austin

SR

First Team

Madisonville North

Natalie Gerrick

JR

Second Team

Madisonville North

Megan Todd

JR

Honorable Mention

Magoffin County

Brittany Manns

JR

First Team

Magoffin County

Ashley Howard

JR

First Team

Magoffin County

Calloray Howard

SR

First Team

Magoffin County

Michaela Howard

JR

First Team

Magoffin County

Jennifer Collett

SR

Second Team

Magoffin County

Hillary Embry

JR

Honorable Mention

Male

Jen Block

SR

First Team

Male

Kristi Hammond

SR

First Team

Male

Brittany Stewart

JR

First Team

Male

Angel Zimmerman

JR

First Team

Male

Kendall Cassidy

JR

Second Team

Marshall County

Andrea Clark

JR

First Team

Marshall County

Brittany Edmonds

JR

Second Team

Marshall County

Laura Slack

JR

Second Team

Marshall County

Leigh Leonard

JR

Honorable Mention

Mayfield

Allyson Crooks

JR

Second Team

Mayfield

Whitley Blythe

JR

Honorable Mention

Meade County

Danielle Hendley

JR

First Team

Meade County

Katie Straney

JR

First Team

Meade County

Erica Whelan

SR

First Team

Mercy Academy

Lauren Allen

SR

First Team

Mercy Academy

Sara Reddington

SR

First Team

Mercy Academy

Katie Volz

JR

First Team

Mercy Academy

Kelly Greer

SR

Second Team

Mercy Academy

Samantha Wilson

SR

Second Team

Mercy Academy

Sable Doucette

JR

Honorable Mention

Mercy Academy

Terren Hodge

JR

Honorable Mention

Metcalfe County

Tiffany Bradley

SR

First Team

Metcalfe County

Tara Thompson

JR

First Team

Middlesboro

Brandy Anderson

JR

Honorable Mention

Middlesboro

Michelle Whitaker

SR

Honorable Mention

Montgomery County

Sherry McGuire

SR

First Team

Montgomery County

Lindsey Rison

JR

First Team

Muhlenberg North

Kimberly Crick

JR

First Team

Muhlenberg North

Amanda Eades

SR

First Team

Muhlenberg North

Candace Harlan

SR

First Team

Muhlenberg North

Kristin Wilcox

SR

First Team

Muhlenberg North

Kelli Perkins

SR

Second Team

Muhlenberg North

Dana Pruitt

JR

Honorable Mention

Murray

Christina Dunn

SR

Second Team

Murray

Shannon Elias

SR

Honorable Mention

Murray

Jordan Huston

SR

Honorable Mention

Murray

Meagan Pember

JR

Honorable Mention

Murray

Megan Snow

SR

Honorable Mention

Murray

Haley Thomason

SR

Honorable Mention

North Laurel

Heaher Collins

SR

First Team

North Laurel

Miranda Hacker

SR

First Team

North Laurel

Chelsea House

SR

First Team

Oldham County

Sara Doyle

JR

First Team

Oldham County

Stephanie West

SR

First Team

Oldham County

Tina West

JR

First Team

Oldham County

Abby Johnson

SR

Second Team

Oldham County

Christa Jordan

JR

Second Team

Oldham County

Jessica Pierce

JR

Second Team

Owen County

Shelia Wilson

JR

First Team

Owen County

Lauren Wooten

JR

First Team

Owen County

Sagan Wainscott

SR

Second Team

Owensboro Catholic

Meagan Aull

JR

First Team

Owensboro Catholic

Olivia Randolph

JR

First Team

Owensboro Catholic

Amanda Clark

SR

Second Team

Owensboro Catholic

Holly Jones

SR

Honorable mention

Owensboro Catholic

Margaret Tichenor

SR

Honorable Mention

Paintsville

Emily Lemaster

JR

First Team

Pikeville

Natalie Gooch

SR

First Team

Pulaski County

MacKenzie Tilley

SR

First Team

Pulaski County

Sarah Wilson

JR

First Team

Pulaski County

Miranda Begley

SR

Honorable Mention

Reidland

Jessica Bouland

JR

First Team

Reidland

Cheyanna King

SR

First Team

Reidland

Caitlin Lewis

JR

First Team

Reidland

Shelby Scillian

JR

First Team

Reidland

Sydney Scillian

JR

First Team

Reidland

Courtney Helton

JR

Second Team

Reidland

Courtney Kincaid

JR

Honorable Mention

Reidland

Jayla White

JR

Honorable Mention

Rowan County

Amy Kiser

JR

First Team

Rowan County

Alisha Hamrick

JR

Honorable Mention

Rowan County

Claire Barhorst

JR

Honorable Mention

Ryle

Autumn Balserak

SR

First Team

Ryle

Audera Hendricks

Second Team

Ryle

Elena Lampman

Second Team

Ryle

Kyra Shaffer

Second team

Sacred Heart Academy

Ashley Anderson

JR

First Team

Sacred Heart Academy

Erin Beavin

JR

First Team

Sacred Heart Academy

Ashley Shaw

SR

First Team

Sacred Heart Academy

Riane Hoffman

SR

Second Team

Sacred Heart Academy

Sarah Miles

JR

Second Team

Sayre

Jamie Hofmeister

JR

First Team

Sayre

Adrienne O’Rourke

SR

First Team

Sayre

Erin Truitt

SR

First Team

Sayre

Maddie lewis

JR

Second Team

Sayre

Olivia Green

SR

Honorable Mention

Shelby County

Cacey Bentley

JR

First Team

Shelby County

Kara Jesse

JR

First Team

Shelby County

Amber Morrison

JR

Second Team

Shelby County

Heather Axline

JR

Honorable Mention

Shelby County

Kitty Sloan

JR

Honorable Mention

Shelby Valley

Stephanie Burke

SR

First Team

Shelby Valley

Lucinda Varney

SR

First Team

Shelby Valley

Cortney Bentley

SR

Second Team

Shelby Valley

Caitlyn Case

JR

Second Team

Shelby Valley

Gina Hall

JR

Second Team

Shelby Valley

Esther Fleming

JR

Honorable Mention

Shelby Valley

Karrie Kendrick

JR

Honorable Mention

Southern

Kelly Bender

SR

Second Team

South Laurel

Morgan Alsip

SR

First Team

South Laurel

Brittany Roark

SR

Honorable Mention

Southwestern

Jasi Flynn

JR

First Team

Southwestern

Amber Stanton

JR

First Team

Southwestern

Megan Phelps

SR

Honorable Mention

Southwestern

Chasidy Zimmerman

JR

Honorable Mention

St. Mary

Adrianna Rasche

SR

First Team

St. Mary

Angela Roof

SR

First Team

St. Mary

Brittany Scheer

SR

First Team

St. Mary

Jessica Thompson

JR

St. Mary

Trimble County

Emily Merrill

SR

First Team

Trimble County

Laci Schirmer

JR

First Team

Trimble County

Eden Bray

SR

Second Team

Trimble County

Kaitlyn Floyd

JR

Second Team

Trimble County

Jocelyn Richmond

JR

Second Team

Trimble County

Angela Luckett

SR

Honorable Mention

Trimble County

Libby McKinney

SR

Honorable Mention

Union County

Rachel Buckman

SR

First Team

Union County

Kristen Drage

JR

First Team

Warren central

Casey Price

JR

First Team

Warren Central

Megan Richardson

JR

First Team

Warren Central

Michelle Swetmon

SR

Honorable Mention

West Jessamine

Amanda Elliott

SR

First Team

West Jessamine

Ashley Tatman

JR

Second Team

West Jessamine

Brandi Hager

SR

Honorable Mention

West Jessamine

Erin Randolph

JR

Honorable Mention

Whitley County

Brittany Fox

JR

First Team

Whitley County

Maggie Thornsberry

JR

First Team

Whitley County

Kayla Grubb

SR

Honorable Mention

Whitley County

Honorable Mention

SR

Honorable Mention

Woodford County

Brittany Henderlight

SR

First Team

Woodford County

Brooke Wade

JR

Second Team

2005 Academic All State

2004 Academic All State

2003 Academic All State 

HOME | KSCA/Hall of Fame | Team Records | Rankings | Tournaments | Members

Message Board | All-State | Region/State | Player of the Week | KY Colleges

 Ky Prep Softball | KHSAA | Kentucky Weather| Other Links | E-W All Stars